Naturehike or Campros CP? Camping Tents Compared in 2026
Compare naturehike vs Campros CP camping tent specs. See how solo ultralight and family tents differ in weight, capacity, and materials for your next trip.
By GearRank Editorial Team 6 min read
Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
Naturehike or Campros CP? Camping Tents Compared in 2026
This listing has no buyer rating yet.
- Section
- Camping Tents
Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare naturehike vs Campros CP camping tent options, you see two distinct approaches to outdoor shelter. Both brands prioritize weather protection and comfort for their respective users. The main difference lies in scale and mobility. One product is an ultralight solo shelter for backpackers, while the other is a spacious family tent for car camping. You need to choose based on whether you value pack weight or interior room. This guide breaks down the specific specs to help you decide.
Person Capacity
1 Person
8 Person
Weight
3.57 pounds
17.6 pounds
Center Height
41.3 inches
72 inches
Floor Dimensions
82.7 x 23.6 inches
168 x 108 inches
Fabric Material
20D nylon, B3 mesh
High-tech coating material
Intended Use
Hiking, Backpacking
Family Camping
Choose the first if
- You are hiking solo and need a packable shelter under 4 pounds.
- You prioritize ventilation and condensation management on the trail.
- You want a tent that fits easily into a backpack alongside other gear.
Choose the second if
- You are camping with a large group and need space for eight people.
- You want to stand up fully inside your tent for comfort.
- You prefer a tent with a room divider for privacy.
Verdict
The Naturehike Cloud-Up is the practical choice for solo backpackers who need to minimize weight and pack size. The Campros CP 8 Person Tent is the better option for families or groups who prioritize interior volume and standing room. Your decision depends entirely on whether you are carrying your gear or driving to the site.
Solo vs Family Tent Specs
Person Capacity
Edge: Tie
The Naturehike Cloud-Up is designed for a single occupant. Its floor dimensions are 82.7 by 23.6 inches, providing a narrow but functional space for one backpacker. The Campros CP tent is built for eight people. It offers a massive 14 by 9 feet floor area. This huge interior allows for groups or families to sleep comfortably. The difference in capacity is stark. You must choose based on your group size. A solo hiker will find the Naturehike sufficient. A family will need the Campros CP space.
Weight and Portability
Edge: Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent
Weight is critical for backpacking. The Naturehike Cloud-Up weighs only 3.57 pounds. It packs down to 15.3 by 5.1 by 5.1 inches. This compact size fits easily into a backpack. The Campros CP tent weighs 17.6 pounds. It is much heavier and bulkier. This weight makes it unsuitable for long-distance hiking. It is better suited for car camping where you drive to the site. If you carry your gear on your back, the Naturehike is the clear choice. For vehicle-based trips, the weight difference is less of a concern.
Center Height
Edge: Campros CP 8 Person Family Tent
Standing room varies significantly between these two tents. The Naturehike Cloud-Up has a center height of 41.3 inches. This is low, typical for ultralight solo tents. You will likely need to crawl or sit inside. The Campros CP tent has a center height of 72 inches. This straight-wall design allows you to stand up fully. It provides ample room for changing clothes or moving around. If you value headroom and comfort, the Campros CP is superior. The Naturehike sacrifices height to save weight and pack size.
Waterproof Rating
Edge: Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent
Weather protection is essential for any tent. The Naturehike Cloud-Up features a 20D nylon fabric with a silicone coating. It has a waterproof rating of PU4000mm+. This high rating ensures it withstands heavy rain. The Campros CP tent uses a high-tech coating with sealed seams. It is described as water-resistant. The specific millimeter rating is not listed in the data. While both offer protection, the Naturehike provides a quantifiable, high-level waterproof guarantee. You should verify the Campros CP rating if rain is a primary concern.
Intended Use
Edge: Tie
These tents serve different purposes. The Naturehike Cloud-Up is intended for hiking and backpacking. It is lightweight and compact for solo adventures. The Campros CP tent is recommended for family camping. It includes a room divider and is designed for stationary use. You should not use the Campros CP for backpacking due to its size. You should not use the Naturehike for large family gatherings due to its small capacity. Match the tent to your primary activity. Solo hikers need the Naturehike. Families need the Campros CP.
Choose the right tent for your needs
Solo backpackers prioritizing minimal weight
Our pick: Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent
The Naturehike Cloud-Up weighs just 3.57 pounds and packs to 15.3 by 5.1 by 5.1 inches. Its 20D nylon fabric and 7075 aluminum poles offer durability without bulk. This ultralight design fits easily into your pack for long hikes where every ounce matters.
Families needing spacious group shelter
Our pick: Campros CP 8 Person Family Tent
The Campros CP tent provides a massive 14 by 9 foot floor and a 72 inch center height. You can stand up comfortably inside. It includes a room divider for privacy and accommodates eight people, making it ideal for family camping trips requiring ample space.
Cyclists seeking quick easy setup
Our pick: Campros CP 8 Person Family Tent
Campros CP tents can be set up in five minutes by two people. The color-coded poles simplify assembly. While heavier, the straightforward setup and straight-wall design offer convenience for car camping or base camps where weight is less critical than ease of use.
Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent
Best for: solo backpackers seeking lightweight weather protection
- Person Capacity
- 1 Person
- Center Height
- 41.3 inches
- Floor Dimensions
- 82.7 x 23.6 inches
- Waterproof Rating
- PU4000mm+
- Fabric Material
- 20D nylon, B3 mesh
- Intended Use
- Hiking, Backpacking
The Naturehike Cloud-Up is a lightweight backpacking tent built for solo hikers. It weighs 3.57 lbs and packs to 15.3 x 5.1 x 5.1 inches. The 20D nylon fabric offers a PU4000mm+ waterproof rating. A 41.3-inch center height and 82.7-inch length provide space. This tent suits those prioritizing low weight and weather protection on the trail.
- Weighs only 3.57 lbs for easy carrying
- PU4000mm+ waterproof rating protects against heavy rain
- Packs down to 15.3 x 5.1 x 5.1 inches
- 7075 aluminum alloy poles add structural durability
- 1 person capacity limits group use
- 82.7 x 23.6 inches floor area restricts movement
- 3.57 lbs weight is higher than ultralight alternatives
- You are hiking alone and need minimal gear weight
- You expect rain or wind during your trip
- You want a tent that packs small in your backpack
- You need shelter for two or more people
- You prefer a tent with a wider floor footprint
- You want a structure with multiple rooms or dividers
Verdict: Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent is a compact, weather-resistant shelter for solo backpackers who value low weight over interior space.
Campros CP 8 Person Family Tent
Best for: large family car camping trips
- Person Capacity
- 8 Person
- Setup Time
- 5 min
- Center Height
- 72"
- Floor Dimensions
- 14' x 9'
- Intended Use
- Family Camping
- Features
- Rainfly, Mesh Windows
The Campros CP is an 8-person family tent designed for car camping. It features a 72-inch center height and 14-by-9-foot floor dimensions for ample standing room. The 17.6-pound weight and 5-minute setup time make it manageable for two people. A room divider allows for separate sleeping areas, while mesh windows provide ventilation. This tent suits groups prioritizing interior space and weather protection.
- 72-inch center height allows you to stand up comfortably.
- 14-by-9-foot floor dimensions offer 168-by-108-inch total space.
- Room divider creates two separate interior sections.
- Color-coated poles and sealed seams aid quick setup and weather resistance.
- Mesh tent top and doors ensure strong ventilation.
- 17.6-pound weight is heavy for backpacking.
- 168-by-108-inch footprint requires a large car camping site.
- 5-minute setup time assumes two people working together.
- You need a spacious tent for a large family.
- You value a room divider for privacy.
- You prefer a high center height for easy movement.
- You are backpacking and need lightweight gear.
- You are camping alone and want a compact shelter.
- You have limited vehicle space for large equipment.
Verdict: Campros CP 8-Person Family Tent provides generous interior volume and privacy options for groups, making it ideal for car campers who prioritize space over portability.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent | Campros CP 8 Person Family Tent |
|---|---|---|
| Person Capacity | 1 Person | 8 Person |
| Setup Time | – | 5 min |
| Center Height | 41.3 inches | 72" |
| Floor Dimensions | 82.7 x 23.6 inches | 14' x 9' |
| Waterproof Rating | PU4000mm+ | – |
| Fabric Material | 20D nylon, B3 mesh | – |
| Intended Use | Hiking, Backpacking | Family Camping |
| Features | – | Rainfly, Mesh Windows |
| Color | Gray | Dark Green |
| Size | 1 Person | 168"L x 108"W x 72"H |
| Target Audience | – | Families |
| Recommended Use | Camping | Camping |
| Weight Class | Lightweight | – |
| Dimensions | 82.7 × 23.6 × 41.3 inches | 168 × 108 × 72 inches |
| Weight | 3.57 pounds | 17.6 pounds |
| Model | – | CAMPROS CP |
Frequently asked questions
Is Naturehike or Campros CP better for backpacking?
Naturehike is the better choice for backpacking. The Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent weighs only 3.57 pounds. It is designed for hiking and backpacking. The Campros CP tent weighs 17.6 pounds. That weight is too heavy for long trails. You should choose Naturehike for mobility.
Which tent is better for large family trips?
Campros CP is better for large families. The 8 Person Family Tent fits up to eight people. It measures 168 inches long by 108 inches wide. This provides ample space for groups. The Naturehike option is for one person only. Choose Campros for group comfort.
How tall can you stand in the Campros CP tent?
You can stand up to 72 inches tall in the Campros CP tent. The peak height is listed as 72 inches. This allows most adults to stand comfortably inside. The Naturehike tent has a lower height of 41.3 inches. Campros offers more vertical space.
What colors are available for these camping tents?
The Naturehike Cloud-Up comes in Gray. The Campros CP tent is available in Dark Green. These colors help blend with natural surroundings. You can choose based on your preference. Both options offer distinct visual styles for your campsite.
Does the Campros CP tent have rain protection?
Yes, the Campros CP tent includes a rainfly. The product attributes list a rainfly as a key feature. This helps keep you dry in wet weather. The Naturehike tent is also weather-resistant. Both brands prioritize protection from the elements for their users.
Is the Naturehike tent suitable for solo camping?
Yes, the Naturehike Cloud-Up is ideal for solo camping. It is rated for one person. The floor size is 82.7 by 23.6 inches. This narrow space is sufficient for one backpacker. It is not suitable for two people. Choose this for single-occupant trips.
What is the weight difference between these two tents?
The Naturehike tent is much lighter. It weighs 3.57 pounds. The Campros CP tent weighs 17.6 pounds. The difference is over 14 pounds. This makes the Naturehike option easier to carry. The Campros tent is better for car camping where weight matters less.
See also
More Camping Tents ratings
See the section2 Best Coleman 3-Season Camping Tents, Compared
We compared 2 best coleman 3-Season camping tents using only published specifications. Read our practical guide to find the right shelter for your spring…
Best WildFinder Gray Camping Tents in 2026: 2 Picks
We analyzed 2 WildFinder gray camping tents by published specs. Compare weights, widths, and vehicle compatibility to find the right shelter for your gear.
Best DMH Outdoors Blue Camping Tents: 2 Spec-Based Picks
Compare 2 DMH Outdoors blue tents using only published specs. We analyze height, floor space, and setup style to help you pick the right…
Best Kelty Camping Tents Under $300 in 2026: 2 Picks
We analyzed 2 Kelty tents under $300. Compare peak heights, weights, and materials to find the right shelter for your next car camping trip.
Best WildFinder Beige Camping Tents: 2 Spec-Based Picks
We analyzed 2 WildFinder beige camping tents using only published specifications. Compare floor dimensions, weight, and setup styles to find the right tent for…
Get new ratings by email
A weekly digest of the products added to the ratings pages.






