Skip to content
Get updates

Camping Tents

Best Naturehike 2 Person Camping Tents: 7 Spec-Based Picks

We analyzed 7 Naturehike 2 Person camping tents using only published specifications. Read our spec-based guide to find the right tent for your needs.

By GearRank Editorial Team 5 min read

Best Naturehike 2 Person Camping Tents: 7 Spec-Based Picks


Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
Best Naturehike 2 Person Camping Tents: 7 Spec-Based Picks

This listing has no buyer rating yet.

Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best naturehike 2 Person camping tents requires checking the published specifications carefully. We compared 7 models to help you match specs to your needs. The Naturehike Cloud Up Base 2-Person Green Tent leads because it includes a footprint for better floor coverage and waterproof protection. This guide breaks down weight, dimensions, and season ratings for each option. You will use this data to decide which tent fits your backpacking style and weather requirements.

Match season rating to your climate

Check the season rating before buying. The Naturehike Dune and Massif are 4-Season tents with stove jacks, weighing up to 10.5 pounds. They suit cold weather camping. The Star Trail is ultralight at 2.76 pounds but lacks a season rating, making it better for summer. Choose 4-Season models only if you need snow and wind protection.

#ProductBest forPrice
1Naturehike Cloud Up Base 2-Person Green Tent Best overallBackpackers needing waterproof protection and floor coverage
2Naturehike Star Trail 2 Person Ultralight Tent Best premiumultralight backpacking and summer camping
3Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Backpacking Tent Also greatBackpackers needing dual doors and space
4Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Tent Best budgetBackpackers needing vestibule storage and stability
5Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent Best pu 3000mmbackpackers needing 4-season weather protection
6Naturehike Dune 2 Person 4-Season Tent Also greatcold-weather car camping with a stove
7Naturehike Massif 2 Person Hot Tent Best cold weatherWinter camping with a stove

The best fit for you

  • You need waterproof protection and floor coverage – Naturehike Cloud Up Base 2-Person Green Tent – It includes a footprint and weighs 4.25 pounds for lightweight backpacking.
  • You want the most compact and lightest model – Naturehike Star Trail 2 Person Ultralight Tent – It weighs only 2.76 pounds and measures 86.6 inches square.
  • You need dual doors and extra interior space – Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Backpacking Tent – It offers 94.5 inches of width and includes a footprint for gear.
  • You require reliable 4-season weather protection – Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent – It features a PU 3000mm waterproof rating and weighs 4 pounds.
  • You want to camp with a wood stove – Naturehike Dune 2 Person 4-Season Tent – It includes a stove jack and provides 70.8 inches of headroom.
1Best overall
Naturehike Cloud Up Base 2-Person Green Tent

Naturehike Cloud Up Base 2-Person Green Tent

Best for: Backpackers needing waterproof protection and floor coverage

Size
2 Person
Person Capacity
2 Person
Waterproof Rating
PU3000mm+
Fabric Material
210T polyester
Intended Use
Backpacking
Features
Footprint

The Naturehike Cloud up Base is a lightweight backpacking tent for two. It weighs 4.25 pounds and packs to 15.7 by 5.1 by 5.1 inches. The 210T polyester fly offers a PU3000mm+ waterproof rating. A footprint is included to protect the floor. You get a double-layer design with mesh for ventilation. This setup suits hikers who need reliable shelter without excessive weight.

Pros
  • PU3000mm+ waterproof rating keeps you dry in rain
  • Includes footprint for floor protection
  • Double-layer design improves ventilation and reduces condensation
  • Packs small at 15.7 by 5.1 by 5.1 inches
Cons
  • Heavier at 4.25 pounds compared to ultralight one-person options
  • Shorter peak height of 41.3 inches limits headroom
Good fit if
  • You need a dedicated footprint included with the tent
  • You want a double-layer tent for better airflow
  • You prioritize a high waterproof rating for wet conditions
Skip if
  • You require an ultralight tent under 3 pounds
  • You need a tent with a stove jack for winter use
  • You prefer a single-layer design for minimal packing size

Verdict: Naturehike Cloud up Base 2 Person Tent is a solid choice for couples or gear-heavy backpackers who value waterproofing and included accessories over minimal weight.

2Best premium
Naturehike Star Trail 2 Person Ultralight Tent

Naturehike Star Trail 2 Person Ultralight Tent

Best for: ultralight backpacking and summer camping

Size
2 Person
Person Capacity
2 Person
Setup Time
3 minutes
Waterproof Rating
PU1500mm+, PU3000mm
Fabric Material
10D nylon, 20D nylon
Intended Use
Backpacking

This Naturehike Star Trail tent weighs 2.76 pounds and packs down to 17.7 by 5.1 inches. It features 10D and 20D nylon fabrics with waterproof ratings of PU1500mm+ and PU3000mm. The interior measures 82.7 by 51.2 inches with a 39.3-inch center height. Full mesh ventilation keeps bugs out while maintaining airflow. It is designed for backpackers who prioritize minimal pack burden and quick setup on extended treks.

Pros
  • Ultralight 2.76 pound weight for reduced pack burden
  • Compact 17.7 by 5.1 inch packed size
  • PU3000mm waterproof rating on the floor
  • Full mesh inner tent for bug protection and airflow
Cons
  • PU1500mm+ rainfly rating is lower than the floor rating
  • 39.3 inch center height limits standing room compared to taller tents
Good fit if
  • You prioritize ultralight gear for backpacking
  • You need a compact tent for tight campsites
  • You camp in summer conditions requiring ventilation
Skip if
  • You require a tent for four season snow camping
  • You need a stove jack for hot tent use
  • You prefer a higher center height for comfort

Verdict: Naturehike Star Trail 2 Person Ultralight Tent fits backpackers seeking minimal weight and compact storage. It serves hikers who value fast setup and reliable rain protection in fair weather conditions.

3Also great
Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Backpacking Tent

Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Backpacking Tent

Best for: Backpackers needing dual doors and space

Size
2 Person
Person Capacity
2 Person
Fabric Material
15D nylon
Intended Use
Backpacking
Features
Footprint
Recommended Use
Camping

The Naturehike Mongar is a lightweight 2-person tent built from 15D nylon with 8.5mm aluminum alloy poles. It weighs 4.19 pounds and packs down to 16 by 6.3 by 6.3 inches. The interior measures 82.7 by 51.2 by 41.3 inches. Dual doors and mesh windows improve airflow. An expandable awning adds shelter space. It includes a footprint for ground protection.

Pros
  • Weighs only 4.19 pounds for easy carrying
  • Includes a protective footprint in the package
  • Expandable awning provides extra rain protection
  • Dual doors allow easy entry and exit
  • 15D nylon fabric keeps weight low
Cons
  • Heavier than the Cloud up Base model
  • Larger packed size than the Star Trail tent
  • 4.19 pounds exceeds ultralight preferences
Good fit if
  • You want a spacious interior for two people
  • You need dual doors for convenience
  • You prefer a tent with an included footprint
Skip if
  • You prioritize the absolute lightest weight possible
  • You need a tent under 4 pounds
  • You prefer a single-person capacity

Verdict: Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Backpacking Tent offers a balanced mix of space and weight for couples. It suits hikers who value dual doors and included ground protection over minimal weight savings.

4Best budget
Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Tent

Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Tent

Best for: Backpackers needing vestibule storage and stability

Size
2 Person
Person Capacity
2 Person
Waterproof Rating
3000mm
Fabric Material
210T polyester, B3 mesh
Season
3-Season
Setup Style
Freestanding

The Naturehike Mongar is a 3-season, freestanding backpacking tent designed for two people. It weighs 5.3 pounds for the full set, including a groundsheet, and packs down to 19.7 by 5.9 inches. The tent features 3000mm waterproof ratings on both the fly and floor, made from 210T polyester. It offers over 30 square feet of sleeping area and includes two vestibules for gear storage. This setup suits hikers needing reliable weather protection without excessive bulk.

Pros
  • Weighs 5.3 pounds for the complete set including groundsheet
  • 3000mm waterproof rating on fly and floor fabrics
  • Freestanding Y-frame design allows quick one-person setup
  • Includes two vestibules for organized gear storage
Cons
  • Heavier at 5.3 pounds compared to ultralight single-person options
  • Limited to 3-season use with B3 mesh inner tent
  • Packs down to 19.7 inches, taking more pack space than smaller variants
Good fit if
  • You need a stable, freestanding structure for varied campgrounds
  • You require dedicated vestibule space for wet gear or boots
  • You prioritize a 3000mm waterproof rating for rainy conditions
Skip if
  • You are strictly seeking sub-4-pound ultralight backpacking gear
  • You need a 4-season tent for winter snow loads
  • You prefer a single-person capacity for solo travel

Verdict: Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Ultralight Tent provides a balanced mix of weather protection and livable space for couples or gear-heavy hikers. It fits buyers who value vestibule storage and freestanding stability over minimal weight savings.

5Best pu 3000mm
Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent

Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent

Best for: backpackers needing 4-season weather protection

Size
2 Person
Person Capacity
2 Person
Setup Style
Sleeve-pole
Tent Design
Dome
Waterproof Rating
3000mm
Fabric Material
15D ripstop nylon, 20D nylon

The Naturehike Giling is a 4-season backpacking tent designed for two people. It features a sleeve-pole setup and a 3000mm waterproof rating. The 15D ripstop nylon fly and 20D floor provide reliable weather protection. Weighing 4.2 lb, it packs to 16.1 x 5.5 in. This tent suits hikers needing durability in changing conditions.

Pros
  • 3000mm PU waterproof rating on fly and floor
  • 4-season design for wind and rain resistance
  • Lightweight 4.2 lb trail weight for backpacking
  • Dual vestibules offer 13 sq ft of storage
Cons
  • Sleeve-pole setup is slower than clip-based systems
  • 3000mm rating is lower than 5000mm+ options
  • 4.2 lb weight is heavier than ultralight models
Good fit if
  • You need a tent for four-season camping
  • You prioritize waterproofing over minimal weight
  • You want dual vestibules for gear storage
Skip if
  • You require an ultralight tent under 3 lb
  • You prefer clip-based pole attachment systems
  • You only camp in warm summer conditions

Verdict: Naturehike Giling 2P 4-Season Tent is a solid choice for backpackers who need reliable weather protection in cold or wet conditions. It fits hikers who value durability and storage space over the lowest possible weight.

6Also great
Naturehike Dune 2 Person 4-Season Tent

Naturehike Dune 2 Person 4-Season Tent

Best for: cold-weather car camping with a stove

Size
2 Person
Person Capacity
2 Person
Center Height
70.8 inch
Waterproof Rating
3000mm fly, 4000mm floor
Fabric Material
75D Polyester, 150D oxford cloth
Season
4-Season

The Naturehike Dune is a 4-season hot tent designed for cold weather camping. It features a stove jack for wood stoves and a snow skirt to block wind. The fly offers 3000mm waterproofing, while the floor provides 4000mm protection. It includes a removable inner tent for a 2-person sleeping area and a large vestibule. Weighing 16.5 lbs, it suits car camping or motorcycle trips where weight is less critical than warmth and space.

Pros
  • Includes a stove jack for use with a camping stove
  • High waterproof rating of 4000mm on the tent floor
  • Large vestibule space for gear storage and stove setup
  • Four-sided double-layered doors for excellent ventilation
Cons
  • Heavier at 16.5 lbs compared to ultralight backpacking options
  • Larger packed size of 24.8 x 11.8 x 8.6 inches
  • Lower fly waterproofing at 3000mm versus the 4000mm floor
Good fit if
  • You need a tent for winter camping with a stove
  • You prioritize interior space and vestibule room over weight
  • You plan to car camp or motorcycle travel
Skip if
  • You require an ultralight tent for long-distance backpacking
  • You need a tent under 10 lbs for hiking
  • You prefer a smaller packed volume for tight storage

Verdict: Naturehike Dune 2-Person 4-Season Hot Tent is a warm, spacious shelter for cold-weather car camping. It fits buyers who need a stove jack and roomy vestibule, accepting the extra weight for superior protection.

7Best cold weather
Naturehike Massif 2 Person Hot Tent

Naturehike Massif 2 Person Hot Tent

Best for: Winter camping with a stove

Size
2 Person
Person Capacity
2 person
Waterproof Rating
≥3000mm
Fabric Material
70D Nylon
Season
4-Season
Features
Stove Jack

This Naturehike Massif tent is a 4-season hot tent designed for cold weather camping. It features a stove jack for use with a camping stove, helping you stay warm in winter conditions. The tent has a waterproof rating of 3000mm and is made from 70D nylon. It weighs 10.5 pounds and includes a snow skirt to block wind and snow. Two doors and mesh panels provide ventilation. It is suitable for car or motorcycle camping.

Pros
  • Includes a stove jack for indoor heating
  • Waterproof rating of 3000mm
  • Constructed from 70D nylon fabric
  • Features a snow skirt for wind protection
Cons
  • Heavier at 10.5 pounds compared to ultralight options
  • Larger packed size of 20.5 by 9 by 6.7 inches
  • Requires firm staking and wind ropes for stove safety
Good fit if
  • You need a tent for winter snow camping
  • You plan to use a camping stove inside
  • You prefer car or motorcycle camping over backpacking
Skip if
  • You prioritize ultralight gear for long hikes
  • You are camping in warm 3-season conditions
  • You want a tent under 5 pounds

Verdict: Naturehike Massif 2 Person 4-Season Tent is a robust shelter for cold weather trips where you can carry a stove. It fits buyers who prioritize warmth and wind protection over minimal weight.

Specifications side by side

SpecNaturehike Cloud Up Base 2-Person Green TentNaturehike Star Trail 2 Person Ultralight TentNaturehike Mongar 2 Person Backpacking TentNaturehike Mongar 2 Person TentNaturehike Giling 2 Person Grey TentNaturehike Dune 2 Person 4-Season TentNaturehike Massif 2 Person Hot Tent
Person Capacity2 Person2 Person2 Person2 Person2 Person2 Person2 person
Setup Style––––Sleeve-pole––
Setup Time–3 minutes–––––
Center Height–––––70.8 inch–
Tent Design––––Dome––
Waterproof RatingPU3000mm+PU1500mm+, PU3000mm–3000mm3000mm3000mm fly, 4000mm floor≥3000mm
Fabric Material210T polyester10D nylon, 20D nylon15D nylon210T polyester, B3 mesh15D ripstop nylon, 20D nylon75D Polyester, 150D oxford cloth70D Nylon
Season–––3-Season4-Season4-Season4-Season
Intended UseBackpackingBackpackingBackpackingHiking, Backpacking, CyclingHiking, Backpacking, Cycling––
FeaturesFootprint–Footprint––Stove JackStove Jack
ColorGreenGreenMoon GrayForest GreenGrayYellowGray
Size2 Person2 Person2 Person2 Person2 Person2 Person2 Person
Weather Condition––––––Cold Weather
Recommended UseCampingCampingCampingCamping–CampingCamping
Weight ClassLightweightUltralightLightweightUltralightLightweight––
Dimensions82.7 × 51.2 × 41.3 inches86.6 × 86.6 × 41.3 inches86.6 × 94.5 × 43.3 inches6 × 6 × 19.6 inches104 × 94.5 × 43.3 inches126 × 94.5 × 70.8 inches142 × 90.6 × 57.1 inches
Weight4.25 pounds2.76 pounds4.19 pounds4.19 pounds4 pounds–10.5 pounds
Model–––00080380-00013707–Naturehike Dune Hot tentshan di

Specs to Check When Choosing

Check interior dimensions

Interior width and length determine if two people sleep comfortably. The Naturehike Mongar offers 94.5 inches of width, providing extra shoulder room compared to narrower designs. The Cloud Up Base measures 51.2 inches wide, which is tighter but lighter. You should measure your sleeping pads to ensure they fit without overhang. Longer tents, like the Massif at 142 inches, accommodate taller users better. Always compare the raw dimensions in the spec sheet to your body size and gear volume.

Compare weight classes

Weight is critical for backpacking distance. The Star Trail weighs just 2.76 pounds, making it ideal for long trails where every ounce counts. The Massif weighs 10.5 pounds, which is too heavy for long-distance hiking but acceptable for car camping. Most other models fall between 4 and 4.25 pounds. You should choose based on your carry capacity. Ultralight options sacrifice some durability for speed. Heavier tents offer more stability and space for cold-weather gear.

Look for stove jacks

If you plan to use a wood stove inside, you need a tent with a stove jack. The Naturehike Dune and Massif both include this feature for safe heat management. Standard tents lack this component and can melt or catch fire. This feature is specific to 4-season hot tents designed for winter use. You should verify the presence of a stove jack in the product attributes before purchasing. It allows you to stay warm in freezing conditions without leaving the shelter.

Verify setup style

Freestanding tents, like the budget Mongar, can be pitched on any surface without stakes. This is useful for rocky ground or hard-packed sand where hammering stakes is difficult. Non-freestanding designs require proper tensioning and stakes to maintain their shape. You should check the setup style in the attributes list. Freestanding models often weigh slightly more due to pole structure. This feature adds convenience when camping on varied terrain types.

Assess footprint inclusion

A footprint protects the tent floor from abrasion and moisture. The Cloud Up Base and Mongar models include this accessory in the package. Using a separate footprint extends the life of your tent floor. You should check if the footprint is included or sold separately. This feature is particularly important for rough ground with sharp rocks or roots. It provides an extra layer of waterproofing and durability for the base of your shelter.

Frequently asked questions

Which Naturehike 2 person tent is the lightest?

The Naturehike Star Trail 2 Person Ultralight Tent is the lightest option at 2.76 pounds. It measures 86.6 inches square, providing a compact footprint for backpackers. This model prioritizes minimal weight and fast setup for summer camping trips where every ounce matters.

Does the Naturehike Cloud Up Base include a footprint?

Yes, the Naturehike Cloud Up Base 2-Person Green Tent includes a footprint. This accessory offers better floor coverage and protection against abrasion. It weighs 4.25 pounds and measures 51.2 inches wide, making it a solid choice for couples needing waterproof protection.

Which Naturehike tent has the most interior width?

The Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent offers the most interior width at 94.5 inches. It also features a length of 104 inches and weighs 4 pounds. This spacious design suits backpackers who need reliable weather protection and extra room in 4-season conditions.

Can I use a stove in a Naturehike 2 person tent?

Yes, the Naturehike Dune 2 Person 4-Season Tent and the Naturehike Massif 2 Person Hot Tent both include stove jacks. The Dune measures 94.5 by 126 inches, while the Massif is larger at 90.6 by 142 inches. These models are built for cold weather camping.

Is the Naturehike Mongar freestanding?

The Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Tent (model 00080380-00013707) is described as freestanding. This setup style provides stability without requiring guylines for basic support. It weighs 4.19 pounds and includes a footprint, offering vestibule storage for gear-heavy hikers.

Which Naturehike tent is best for winter camping?

The Naturehike Massif 2 Person Hot Tent is rated for 4-Season use and cold weather conditions. It weighs 10.5 pounds and measures 142 inches in length. This robust shelter prioritizes warmth and wind protection, making it suitable for winter camping with a stove.

See also

More Camping Tents ratings

See the section