Skip to content
Get updates

Camping Tents

Best Naturehike Camping Tents for Cycling: 3 Spec-Based Picks

We compared 3 Naturehike tents for cycling using published specs. See how the Star River, Giling, and Mongar rank on weight, season rating, and packability.

By GearRank Editorial Team 5 min read

Best Naturehike Camping Tents for Cycling: 3 Spec-Based Picks


Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
Best Naturehike Camping Tents for Cycling: 3 Spec-Based Picks

This listing has no buyer rating yet.

Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Choosing the best naturehike camping tents for cycling requires a focus on weight and packability. We compared 3 models based strictly on the specifications published on their listings. The Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent leads this group. Its 4.63-pound weight makes it ideal for cyclists needing a stable two-person shelter that stays under five pounds. This guide helps you decide which tent matches your load limits and shelter needs.

Choose weight or season for cycling

Pick the Star River if you need the lightest shelter at 3.31 pounds for bike packing. Choose the Giling if you require 4-season protection and dual vestibules for variable weather. The Mongar offers a middle ground as a freestanding 3-season option. Your choice depends on whether you prioritize minimal weight or expanded weather versatility.

#ProductBest forPrice
1Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent Best overallCyclists needing a 2-person shelter
2Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent Best budgetCyclists needing 4-season versatility
3Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent Also greatLightweight bike packing with two people

The best fit for you

  • You need a stable 2-person shelter under five pounds – Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent – It weighs 4.63 pounds and offers a freestanding setup for stable cycling camps.
  • You require 4-season versatility with dual vestibules – Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent – It provides a PU 3000mm waterproof rating and dual vestibules for gear storage.
  • You want the most compact model for bike packing – Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent – It weighs only 3.31 pounds, making it the lightest option for split gear.
1Best overall
Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent

Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent

Best for: Cyclists needing a 2-person shelter

Intended Use
Hiking, Backpacking, Cycling
Person Capacity
2 Person
Waterproof Rating
4000mm
Fabric Material
20D Nylon
Season
3-Season
Setup Style
Freestanding

The Naturehike Mongar 2 is a 3-season freestanding tent designed for cycling and backpacking. It weighs 4.63 pounds and packs down to 19.7 by 5.9 inches. The tent features 20D nylon fabric with a 4000mm waterproof rating. It offers 30 square feet of interior space with two doors and vestibules. This setup suits cyclists needing reliable shelter that does not add excessive weight to their load.

Pros
  • Ultralight 4.63-pound total weight for easy transport
  • 4000mm waterproof rating on fly and floor
  • Freestanding design with Y-frame structure
  • Two doors and two vestibules for gear storage
  • Packs down to 19.7 by 5.9 inches
Cons
  • Weighs 4.63 pounds, which is heavier than the 4.73-pound Giling 1/2 Person model
  • 3-season rating limits use in heavy snow or winter conditions
  • 41.3-inch peak height may feel cramped for taller users
Good fit if
  • You need a freestanding tent for cycling trips
  • You want two separate entry points for gear organization
  • You prioritize low weight and compact packing size
Skip if
  • You require a 4-season tent for winter camping
  • You need a tent for more than two people
  • You prefer a non-freestanding ultralight structure

Verdict: Naturehike Mongar 2-Person Ultralight Tent provides a balanced mix of weather protection and packability. It fits cyclists who want a stable, two-person shelter that stays under five pounds.

2Best budget
Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent

Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent

Best for: Cyclists needing 4-season versatility

Intended Use
Hiking, Backpacking, Cycling
Person Capacity
2 Person
Setup Style
Sleeve-pole
Tent Design
Dome
Waterproof Rating
3000mm
Fabric Material
15D ripstop nylon, 20D nylon

The Naturehike Giling is a 4-season, 2-person dome tent built for bikepacking and cycling trips. It weighs 4.2 lb and packs to 16.1 × 5.5 in. The 15D ripstop nylon fly and 20D floor offer 3000mm waterproof ratings. Dual vestibules provide 13 sq ft of storage. The sleeve-pole design allows for quick setup in changing weather.

Pros
  • Lightweight 4.2 lb trail weight
  • Compact 16.1 × 5.5 in packed size
  • 3000mm waterproof rating on fly and floor
  • Dual vestibules with 13 sq ft storage
  • 4-season capability for varied weather
Cons
  • Sleeve-pole setup is slower than clip systems
  • 4.2 lb weight is heavier than ultralight options
  • 3000mm rating is lower than 5000mm+ alternatives
Good fit if
  • You need a 4-season tent for cycling
  • You prioritize compact packed size
  • You want dual vestibule storage
Skip if
  • You require the lightest possible weight
  • You prefer clip-pole quick setup
  • You need extreme waterproof ratings

Verdict: Naturehike Giling 2P 4-Season Tent fits cyclists who need reliable weather protection and dual vestibules in a compact package. It suits riders who value versatility over minimal weight.

3Also great
Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent

Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent

Best for: Lightweight bike packing with two people

Intended Use
Backpacking, Cycling
Person Capacity
2 Person
Fabric Material
15D nylon
Color
Gray
Weight Class
Lightweight
Dimensions
82.7 × 47.2 × 59.1 inches

The Naturehike Star River 2P is a double-layer tent built from 15D nylon. It weighs 3.31 pounds and measures 82.7 by 51.2 by 41.3 inches. The design includes awning-style vestibules for gear storage and a detachable triangle storage bag. This lightweight setup suits cyclists and backpackers who need a compact shelter with ample interior space for two people.

Pros
  • Ultralight 15D nylon fabric reduces pack weight to 3.31 pounds.
  • Awning-style vestibules provide extra rain shelter and gear space.
  • Detachable triangle storage bag adds interior organization.
  • Separated packaging allows poles to fit in side backpack pockets.
Cons
  • The 2-person capacity is smaller than the Mongar 2P option.
  • The 15D nylon fabric is less durable than heavier materials.
  • The peak height of 41.3 inches limits standing room.
Good fit if
  • You prioritize low weight for bike packing trips.
  • You need separate storage for wet gear in the vestibule.
  • You want a compact tent that splits easily between partners.
Skip if
  • You require full standing height inside the tent.
  • You need a tent for heavy snow or four-season use.
  • You prefer a single-person shelter for solo travel.

Verdict: Naturehike Star River 2P Ultralight Tent offers a lightweight, space-efficient shelter for cyclists who value packability over interior volume. It fits riders who split gear and need reliable vestibule storage for wet equipment.

Specifications side by side

SpecNaturehike Mongar 2P Gray TentNaturehike Giling 2 Person Grey TentNaturehike Star River 2 Person Tent
Person Capacity2 Person2 Person2 Person
Setup Style–Sleeve-pole–
Tent Design–Dome–
Waterproof Rating4000mm3000mm–
Fabric Material20D Nylon15D ripstop nylon, 20D nylon15D nylon
Season3-Season4-Season–
Intended UseHiking, Backpacking, CyclingHiking, Backpacking, CyclingBackpacking, Cycling
ColorGrayGrayGray
Size82.7 inches x 53.2 41.32 Person82.7 x 51.2 x 41.3"
Recommended UseCamping––
Weight ClassUltralightLightweightLightweight
Dimensions82.7 × 53.2 × 41.3 inches104 × 94.5 × 43.3 inches82.7 × 47.2 × 59.1 inches
Weight4.63 pounds4 pounds3.31 pounds

How to choose the right Naturehike tent for cycling

Match season to climate

Check the season rating to ensure the tent handles your local weather. The Naturehike Giling is a 4-Season model, offering robust protection against wind and snow. This makes it suitable for riders in variable or harsh conditions who prioritize durability over minimal weight. If you camp in mild conditions, a 3-Season tent like the Mongar provides sufficient shelter. Always verify the rating matches your expected environment to avoid carrying unnecessary gear or facing exposure risks.

Prioritize ultralight weight

Weight is critical for bike packing where every pound matters. The Star River 2 Person Tent weighs just 3.31 pounds, making it the lightest option here. This spec allows you to carry more food or spare parts instead of shelter mass. The Giling weighs 4 pounds, and the Mongar weighs 4.63 pounds. Choose the lowest weight class if you are on long, remote routes. Lighter tents often sacrifice some interior volume, so balance this against your comfort needs.

Verify freestanding setup

Freestanding designs do not require guylines for initial stability, which speeds up pitching on hard or rocky ground. The Mongar 2P is a freestanding tent, allowing quick setup without searching for perfect anchor points. This is practical for cyclists stopping on gravel or pavement near campsites. Non-freestanding tents rely on stakes and tension, which can be slower. Check the setup style to ensure you can pitch efficiently after a long day of riding.

Check interior dimensions

Measure the width and height to ensure two people fit comfortably with gear. The Giling offers a width of 94.5 inches and a height of 43.3 inches, providing generous space. The Mongar is narrower at 53.2 inches wide. The Star River is 47.2 inches wide. Taller riders should prioritize height specs. Adequate interior volume prevents claustrophobia during rain. Compare these numbers against your body size and gear bulk to avoid a cramped sleeping environment.

Assess waterproof ratings

Look for the waterproof rating to gauge rain protection. The Giling features a PU 3000mm rating, indicating strong resistance to heavy rainfall. This spec ensures water beads off rather than soaking through during storms. While specific ratings for the Mongar and Star River are not listed here, higher numbers generally mean better performance. Check the coating details if available. For cycling in wet climates, prioritize tents with verified high waterproof ratings to keep your gear dry.

Frequently asked questions

Which Naturehike tent is best for ultralight bike packing?

The Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent is the lightest option at 3.31 pounds. It features a lightweight design ideal for cyclists who prioritize packability over interior volume. The tent includes a vestibule for storing wet gear, making it efficient for split-gear bike packing trips where every ounce matters.

Does the Naturehike Mongar tent freestanding design help cyclists?

Yes, the Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent uses a freestanding setup. This allows you to place it on surfaces without stakes, such as hard-packed dirt or rock, which is common in cycling camps. It provides a stable two-person shelter that weighs 4.63 pounds, balancing stability with portability.

Is the Naturehike Giling tent suitable for winter cycling?

The Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent is rated for 4-season use. It offers robust protection against wind and snow, making it versatile for variable weather conditions. With a PU 3000mm waterproof rating, it handles rain effectively while providing dual vestibules for gear storage in colder climates.

How much space do these Naturehike tents provide inside?

Interior dimensions vary by model. The Naturehike Giling offers the most width at 94.5 inches, while the Mongar and Star River measure 82.7 inches in length. The Star River has a height of 59.1 inches, offering headroom despite its lightweight construction. These specs help you gauge comfort for two people.

What is the weight difference between the Mongar and Star River?

The Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent weighs 3.31 pounds, while the Mongar 2P Gray Tent weighs 4.63 pounds. This 1.32-pound difference makes the Star River the better choice for ultralight needs. The Mongar is slightly heavier but offers a freestanding structure for added stability on rough terrain.

Do these Naturehike tents have vestibules for gear storage?

The Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent features dual vestibules for ample gear storage. The Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent also includes a vestibule for wet equipment. The Mongar 2P Gray Tent is designed for camping but specific vestibule details are not listed in its published specifications.

Can I use the Naturehike Mongar for hiking and backpacking?

Yes, the Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent is intended for hiking, backpacking, and cycling. Its 4.63-pound weight classifies it as ultralight, making it easy to carry on long trails. The 3-season rating ensures it handles typical camping weather while providing a stable shelter for two people.

See also

More Camping Tents ratings

See the section