USWE Outlander XC 2L Hydration or USWE Race 2.0? Which USWE Model to Buy
We compare the USWE Outlander XC 2L and Race 2.0 using only published specifications. You see harness differences, bladder sizes, and weights to choose the right pack.
By GearRank Editorial Team 6 min read
Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
USWE Outlander XC 2L Hydration or USWE Race 2.0? Which USWE Model to Buy
This listing has no buyer rating yet.
- Section
- Hydration Packs
Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
When you compare the uswe outlander xc 2l hydration vs race 2 0, you see two distinct approaches to lightweight riding. Both packs target mountain biking and hiking with a 4-point harness system and fit chest sizes between 33 and 43 inches. They share similar base weights and breathable mesh designs. The main difference lies in their hydration capacity and harness technology. The Outlander XC offers a 2L gear space with a 1.5L bladder, while the Race 2.0 provides a larger 2.0L bladder and an insulated sleeve for cooler water on long rides.
Gear Capacity
2L
2L
Reservoir Capacity
1.5L / 50oz
2.0L / 70oz
Harness System
No Dancing Monkey 1.0
No Dancing Monkey 1.0 PRO
Back Panel
Airy back panel
Ultralight mesh-membrane backplate
Insulation
Not listed
Insulated bladder sleeve
Weight
14.1 ounces
14.1 ounces
Choose the first if
- You prefer a minimalist pack for fast rides where minimal weight is critical.
- You want a harness that expands with your chest for a constant tight fit.
- You are satisfied with a 1.5L water capacity for shorter excursions.
Choose the second if
- You need more water storage with a 2.0L / 70oz bladder capacity.
- You want to keep your water cooler using the included insulated sleeve.
- You prioritize the PRO version of the harness for maximum stability during races.
Verdict
Choose the Outlander XC if you prioritize absolute minimalism and a harness that adapts tightly to your chest. Select the Race 2.0 if you need extra hydration capacity and the benefit of an insulated bladder sleeve for longer, hotter rides.
Outlander XC vs Race 2.0 Specs
Harness Technology
Edge: USWE Race 2.0 2L Hydration Pack
The Outlander XC 2L Hydration Pack uses the No Dancing Monkey 1.0 harness, which features integrated elastic straps that expand with your chest. This design maintains a constant tight fit while allowing freedom to breathe. The Race 2.0 upgrades this to the No Dancing Monkey 1.0 PRO system. Both utilize a 4-point suspension for stability, but the PRO version on the Race 2.0 is engineered for zero bounce during high-effort mountain biking races. You get enhanced stability with the PRO harness, making it the superior choice for intense riding where minimal movement is critical.
Hydration Capacity
Edge: USWE Race 2.0 2L Hydration Pack
Water capacity differs between the two models. The Outlander XC comes with a 1.5-liter, or 50-ounce, Elite Hydrapak bladder. It features a Slide-Seal top for easy refills and cleaning. The Race 2.0 includes a larger 2.0-liter, or 70-ounce, Elite Hydration Bladder. This provides you with 20 percent more water volume for longer rides. Both packs offer leak-proof performance, but the Race 2.0 allows you to carry more fluid without needing to stop for a refill. If your route requires extended hydration between stops, the Race 2.0 offers a clear advantage in volume.
Thermal Management
Edge: USWE Race 2.0 2L Hydration Pack
Temperature control for your water varies by model. The Outlander XC relies on a lightweight mesh back panel and airy design to keep you cool while riding. It does not include specific insulation for the bladder. The Race 2.0 features an insulated sleeve for the hydration bladder, weighing only 0.05 pounds. This sleeve is designed to keep your hydration cool for much longer during the ride. Additionally, the Race 2.0 uses a 3D breathable mesh backplate to maximize airflow. If you ride in hot conditions and want cold water, the Race 2.0 provides better thermal protection.
Weight and Build
Edge: Tie
Both packs are marketed as ultra-lightweight options for speed and agility. The Outlander XC weighs 14.1 ounces. The Race 2.0 also weighs 14.1 ounces, excluding the hydration system and sleeve. The Race 2.0 description notes it weighs 0.5 pounds excluding these components, which aligns with the ounce measurement. Both use breathable mesh materials to minimize weight. Since the listed weight is identical, you do not gain a weight advantage with either model. They are tied in terms of base pack weight, offering similar agility on the trail without adding unnecessary bulk to your load.
Fit and Dimensions
Edge: Tie
Fit ranges are nearly identical for both packs. The Outlander XC supports chest sizes from 84 to 110 centimeters, or 33 to 43 inches. The Race 2.0 supports the same 33 to 43-inch chest range. The Race 2.0 provides specific dimensions of 12.5 inches by 6 inches by 3.5 inches. The Outlander XC focuses on a minimalist design with adjustable padded Velcro straps. Both accommodate men and women. Since the fit range is the same, the choice depends on your preference for the specific harness feel. The Outlander XC uses elastic straps, while the Race 2.0 uses the PRO system, affecting how the pack conforms to your body.
Choose the Right USWE Pack
Racers needing maximum water volume
Our pick: USWE Race 2.0 2L Hydration Pack
The Race 2.0 includes a 2.0L / 70oz bladder, offering more hydration than the Outlander XC’s 1.5L / 50oz reservoir. This larger capacity helps you stay hydrated longer during intense rides. The included insulated sleeve keeps water cool, which is critical for performance in warm conditions without adding significant weight.
Cyclists prioritizing fit adjustability
Our pick: USWE Outlander XC 2L Hydration Pack
The Outlander XC features the No Dancing Monkey 1.0 harness with elastic straps that expand with your chest. This design maintains a constant tight fit while allowing freedom to breathe. The dual adjustment loops and padded Velcro straps make it easier to tailor the fit to your specific chest size for comfort.
Hikers wanting easy maintenance
Our pick: USWE Outlander XC 2L Hydration Pack
This pack comes with a hydration bladder featuring a Slide-Seal top. This design allows for easy refills and cleaning, so you can maintain hygiene on the move. The minimalist 2L capacity is perfect for carrying only hydration and a few essentials, keeping your load light and manageable for fast hikes.
USWE Outlander XC 2L Hydration Pack
Best for: fast gravel and MTB racing
- Reservoir Capacity
- 1.5L / 50oz
- Gear Capacity
- 2L
- Harness System
- No Dancing Monkey 1.0, 4-point
- Back Panel
- Airy back panel
- Torso Fit
- 84-110 cm / 33-43 in
- Intended Use
- Hiking, Cycling
The USWE Outlander XC is a 2L hydration pack built for speed. It includes a 1.5L Elite Hydrapak bladder with a Slide-Seal top. The No Dancing Monkey 1.0 harness provides a bounce-free fit for chest sizes between 33 and 43 inches. Weighing 14.1 ounces, it uses a 4-point suspension system. This minimalist design suits riders who need to carry only essentials during fast gravel or mountain biking sessions.
- 100% bounce-free fit from the No Dancing Monkey 1.0 harness
- 1.5L Elite Hydrapak bladder with Slide-Seal top for easy refills
- Lightweight 14.1-ounce build with airy back panel
- Adjustable fit for 84-110 cm chest sizes
- Smaller 1.5L reservoir capacity compared to the 2.0L bladder in the USWE Race 2.0
- Lower 2L gear capacity limits storage for longer trips
- You want a bounce-free fit for high-effort rides
- You need a lightweight pack for fast gravel or MTB racing
- You prefer a minimalist design for short, intense sessions
- You require a larger 2.0L hydration bladder
- You need significant gear storage for long expeditions
- You prefer a pack with more than 2L of total capacity
Verdict: USWE Outlander XC 2L Hydration Pack offers a secure, bounce-free fit for fast rides. It is ideal for riders prioritizing speed and minimal weight over extended storage or larger water capacity.
USWE Race 2.0 2L Hydration Pack
Best for: Racing and high-intensity cycling
- Reservoir Capacity
- 2.0 L / 70 oz
- Harness System
- No Dancing Monkey 1.0 PRO, 4-point
- Back Panel
- Ultralight mesh-membrane backplate
- Torso Fit
- 33 Inch – 43 Inch
- Intended Use
- Hiking, Cycling
- Activity
- Biking, Mountain Biking
The USWE Race 2.0 is an ultra-lightweight hydration pack weighing 14.1 ounces without the bladder. It includes a 2.0L / 70oz Elite reservoir and features a 4-point suspension system for stability. The pack measures 12.5 x 6 x 3.5 inches and fits chest sizes from 33 to 43 inches. You will appreciate the insulated sleeve for keeping water cool. This model suits riders seeking minimal weight and high performance.
- Ultra-lightweight design at 14.1 ounces excludes bladder
- Includes 2.0L / 70oz Elite hydration bladder
- 4-point No Dancing Monkey 1.0 PRO suspension
- Insulated sleeve keeps water cool longer
- Fixed harness limits adjustability compared to modular systems
- Single reservoir capacity of 2.0L may limit range
- You prioritize minimal weight for racing
- You need a secure 4-point fit
- You want insulated hydration storage
- You require adjustable torso length
- You need more than 2L water capacity
- You prefer a larger storage volume
Verdict: USWE Race 2.0 2L Hydration Pack offers a stable, lightweight solution for riders who value speed and secure fit. It is ideal for those prioritizing minimal bulk and reliable hydration during intense rides.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | USWE Outlander XC 2L Hydration Pack | USWE Race 2.0 2L Hydration Pack |
|---|---|---|
| Reservoir Capacity | 1.5L / 50oz | 2.0 L / 70 oz |
| Gear Capacity | 2L | – |
| Harness System | No Dancing Monkey 1.0, 4-point | No Dancing Monkey 1.0 PRO, 4-point |
| Back Panel | Airy back panel | Ultralight mesh-membrane backplate |
| Torso Fit | 84-110 cm / 33-43 in | 33 Inch – 43 Inch |
| Intended Use | Hiking, Cycling | Hiking, Cycling |
| Activity | Mountain Biking | Biking, Mountain Biking |
| Target Audience | Men's, Women's | Men's, Women's |
| Recommended Use | – | Camping |
| Weight Class | – | Lightweight |
| Weight | 14.1 ounces | 14.1 ounces |
| Dimensions | – | 11 × 11 × 14.6 inches |
| Size | 2L | 2L |
| Color | Pink | White |
| Model | – | 5470315004 321 |
Frequently asked questions
Is the USWE Outlander XC 2L Hydration Pack suitable for hiking?
Yes. The product data lists hiking as one of its intended uses alongside cycling. You can wear it on trails or while riding. It targets both men and women. The 14.1-ounce weight keeps it light for long walks. The 2-liter capacity provides sufficient water for day hikes.
What colors are available for the USWE Race 2.0?
The USWE Race 2.0 is available in white. This specific color option is listed in the specifications. You can choose this pack if you prefer a lighter visual appearance. The model number is 5470315004 321. Other color options are not mentioned in the provided data.
Does the USWE Outlander XC fit women?
Yes. The target audience for the Outlander XC includes women. It is designed to fit chest sizes between 33 and 43 inches. This range accommodates many female riders. The pack weighs 14.1 ounces. It offers a secure fit for fast gravel and MTB racing.
How wide is the USWE Race 2.0 hydration pack?
The USWE Race 2.0 measures 11 inches in width. It is also 11 inches in length and 14.6 inches in height. These dimensions define its physical footprint. The pack weighs 14.1 ounces. This size helps it sit securely against your back during high-intensity cycling.
Can I use the USWE Race 2.0 for camping?
Yes. The recommended use for the Race 2.0 includes camping. It is also suitable for biking and mountain biking. The pack is classified as lightweight. It holds 2 liters of water. This makes it a stable solution for outdoor activities beyond just racing.
Is the USWE Outlander XC 2L heavier than the Race 2.0?
No. Both packs weigh exactly 14.1 ounces. They share the same weight class. The Outlander XC is designed for speed and minimal weight. The Race 2.0 also prioritizes minimal bulk. You get the same weight for either choice.
See also
More Hydration Packs ratings
See the section6 Best Alternatives to the CamelBak Mule Bike Hydration Pack (2026)
Find the best camelbak mule bike hydration pack alternatives. We compare weight, capacity, and fit using only published specifications to help you choose.
CamelBak Mule 12 Bike Hydration or CamelBak Thermobak Hydration Pack 100oz? Which CamelBak Model to Buy
Compare CamelBak Mule 12 bike hydration vs Thermobak hydration pack 100oz using published specs. See which 2 packs fit your riding style best.
Best USWE Black Hydration Packs: 2 Spec-Based Picks
We analyzed 2 USWE black hydration packs using only published specifications. Compare weight, volume, and fit to find the right gear for your next…
RaveRunner RAVERUNNER® Anti-Theft Hydration Backpack Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
Explore 6 raverunner raverunner anti theft hydration backpack alternatives. We compare published specifications like weight, capacity, and features to help you choose the right…
CamelBak Mule 12 Bike Hydration vs CamelBak Women’s M.U.L.E. 12 Mountain (2026): Key Differences
We compare the CamelBak Mule 12 Bike Hydration and Women's M.U.L.E. 12 Mountain packs using published specifications. This guide helps you decide which pack…
Get new ratings by email
A weekly digest of the products added to the ratings pages.





