Looking Beyond the The North Face Stormbreak 1 1-Person Camping Tent? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
Review published specifications for the North Face Stormbreak 1 1 person camping tent alternatives. Compare weight, dimensions, and materials to find your ideal solo shelter.
By GearRank Editorial Team 6 min read
Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
Looking Beyond the The North Face Stormbreak 1 1-Person Camping Tent? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
This listing has no buyer rating yet.
- Section
- Camping Tents
Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
You are looking for the north face stormbreak 1 1 person camping tent alternatives because no single shelter fits every trail need. The Stormbreak 1 offers a practical balance of weight and space. Its 34-inch center height allows you to sit up comfortably. The two-pole design ensures quick setup on the trail. A large vestibule provides essential storage for your gear and muddy boots. This tent is built for solo backpackers who need reliable weather protection without excessive bulk.
Sometimes you need different specifications. You might prefer a two-person capacity for sharing loads or a four-season rating for harsher conditions. Other hikers prioritize ultralight trekking over vestibule space. This list of 6 alternatives was chosen because their specs overlap with the Stormbreak 1. Each option shares the lightweight weight class and backpacking focus. You can compare features like floor area and setup styles to find the right fit for your next trip.
How each alternative compares
Kelty Grand Mesa 2P Backpacking Tent
The Kelty Grand Mesa 2P shifts from solo to two-person capacity. You gain significant interior space for gear or a partner. The freestanding design simplifies setup on hard ground where stakes are difficult. You trade the Stormbreak 1’s compact 34-inch height for a wider 7.5-inch packed size. This tent suits couples who prioritize shared comfort over minimal pack weight. The vestibule offers ample room for muddy boots. It is a practical choice for friends sharing the load. You accept slightly higher weight for the benefit of sleeping together. The brown color blends into forest environments. This option is ideal for those who do not need ultralight specs.
THE NORTH FACE Stormbreak 2 Backpacking Tent
The Stormbreak 2 scales up the original design for two people. You get a wider 50-inch width and a taller 43-inch center height. This allows you to sit up easily with a partner. The vestibule space doubles for storing two sets of gear. You pay for this volume with a heavier pack. The listed weight is 1.32 pounds, which suggests a different measurement context, but the physical footprint is larger. This tent fits pairs who share the shelter cost. You gain comfort and storage at the expense of solo agility. The Agave Green color matches the original. It is the logical upgrade if you frequently hike with a companion. You keep the quick setup style you already know.
OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent
The OneTigris Stella offers four-season durability instead of three-season comfort. You gain a PU 3000mm waterproof rating for heavy rain and snow. The instant setup style saves time in harsh conditions. You get a taller 45.2-inch center height for better air circulation. The width is 41.3 inches, providing more shoulder room than the Stormbreak 1. You trade the Stormbreak’s simple two-pole design for a more complex instant structure. This tent suits solo hikers facing winter or high-altitude weather. You accept the complexity for increased weather protection. The green color matches forest settings. It is ideal for those who prioritize safety over minimal weight. You get a robust shelter for demanding environments.
MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO Ultralight Tent
The MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO focuses on extreme weight savings. You get a trail weight of 1.74 pounds, which is lighter than the Stormbreak 1. The height is 49.2 inches, offering more headroom than the 34-inch Stormbreak. The width is 31.5 inches, which is narrower. You sacrifice convenience features like a vestibule for minimal pack weight. This tent suits ultralight backpackers who carry their own poles. You trade comfort and gear storage for speed. The khaki color is neutral. It is ideal for long-distance treks where every ounce matters. You accept less space for the benefit of a lighter pack. The design prioritizes efficiency over luxury.
Naturehike Mongar Upgraded 2 Person Tent
The Naturehike Mongar Upgraded provides a two-person footprint for added comfort. You get a wide 53.1-inch width and a 41.3-inch height. The footprint protects the tent floor from abrasion. You gain significant interior volume for gear or a partner. The packed size is 4.85 pounds, which is heavier than the Stormbreak 1. This tent suits backpackers who prioritize ground protection and space. You accept higher weight for the benefit of a durable floor. The green color blends into nature. It is ideal for those who camp on rough terrain. You get a spacious shelter with a protective layer. The design focuses on comfort and longevity over minimal weight.
Kelty Discovery Trail 1P Backpacking Tent
The Kelty Discovery Trail 1P offers a lightweight alternative for solo hikers. You get a packed weight of 4 pounds, which is similar to the Stormbreak 1. The packed size is 12 inches long, which is larger. You gain a rainfly and vestibule for gear storage. The setup is simple and reliable. You trade the Stormbreak’s 34-inch height for a practical design. This tent suits those who need a reliable shelter without excess weight. You accept a slightly larger pack size for the benefit of proven durability. The laurel green color is subtle. It is ideal for beginners or casual backpackers. You get a practical option for solo trips. The design balances weight and comfort effectively.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The North Face Stormbreak 1 Best overall | Solo backpackers needing gear storage | |
| 2 | Kelty Grand Mesa 2P Backpacking Tent Best budget | Two-person backpacking trips requiring easy setup | |
| 3 | THE NORTH FACE Stormbreak 2 Backpacking Tent Best premium | pairs sharing gear weight | |
| 4 | OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent Best 4-season | Solo backpackers needing 4-season durability | |
| 5 | MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO Ultralight Tent Best trekking | Solo ultralight backpacking and trekking | |
| 6 | Naturehike Mongar Upgraded 2 Person Tent Best footprint | backpackers needing a footprint and extra space | |
| 7 | Kelty Discovery Trail 1P Backpacking Tent Also great | solo backpackers needing lightweight shelter |
The North Face Stormbreak 1
Best for: Solo backpackers needing gear storage
- Person Capacity
- 1-person
- Setup Style
- 2-pole design
- Center Height
- 34"
- Intended Use
- Backpacking
- Features
- Rainfly, Vestibule
- Recommended Use
- Camping
The North Face Stormbreak 1 is a one-person backpacking tent designed for solo trips. It features a 34-inch center height and a 3 lbs 1.4 oz trail weight. The 2-pole design allows for quick setup. A large vestibule stores gear, while mesh walls provide ventilation. This tent suits hikers who need reliable shelter with easy access and decent headroom for changing clothes.
- 34-inch center height allows comfortable sitting
- 3 lbs 1.4 oz trail weight for solo backpacking
- Large vestibule protects gear from weather
- 2-pole design enables fast and simple setup
- 1-person capacity limits use to solo travelers
- Total weight of 3 lbs 7 oz includes footprint
- Floor area of 18.13 sq. ft. is tight for two
- You are a solo backpacker seeking a lightweight shelter
- You need a tent with a large vestibule for gear storage
- You prefer a quick 2-pole setup for fast pitching
- You need shelter for two or more people
- You require a footprint included in the base weight
- You prefer a tent with more than 18 sq. ft. of floor space
Verdict: The North Face Stormbreak 1 Tent fits solo hikers who value a balance of low weight and practical headroom. Its vestibule and quick setup make it a solid option for one-person trips.
Kelty Grand Mesa 2P Backpacking Tent
Best for: Two-person backpacking trips requiring easy setup
- Person Capacity
- 2-person
- Center Height
- 44 in.
- Floor Dimensions
- 85 x 57 in.
- Fabric Material
- 68D polyester
- Season
- 3-Season
- Setup Style
- Freestanding
The Kelty Grand Mesa 2P is a freestanding 3-season tent built for two people. It offers 30 square feet of interior space and stands 44 inches tall. The 68D polyester construction includes a fully seam-taped rainfly for weather protection. Weighing 4 lbs. 7 oz., it packs down to 16 x 7 x 7 inches. This setup suits hikers who value easy pitching and reliable shelter without excessive weight.
- Freestanding aluminum pole design for flexible campsite placement
- Quick Corners and color-coded clips simplify setup
- Fully seam-taped 68D polyester rainfly for weather resistance
- EZ-Zip vestibule provides protected storage outside the sleeping area
- 2-person capacity is smaller than the Stormbreak 2 option
- 4 lbs. 7 oz. weight is heavier than ultralight 1-person alternatives
- 16 x 7 x 7 inch packed size is bulkier than compact 1-person tents
- You need a tent that accommodates two people comfortably
- You prefer freestanding poles for quick and easy setup
- You want a vestibule for gear storage in the rain
- You are strictly looking for a 1-person ultralight tent
- You prioritize the absolute lowest packed weight possible
- You require a tent with a capacity larger than two people
Verdict: Kelty Grand Mesa 2P Backpacking Tent is a solid mid-weight option for couples or friends sharing a shelter on the trail. It fits hikers who prioritize setup ease and interior space over minimal pack weight.
THE NORTH FACE Stormbreak 2 Backpacking Tent
Best for: pairs sharing gear weight
- Person Capacity
- 2-person
- Setup Time
- minutes
- Center Height
- 43"
- Intended Use
- Backpacking
- Features
- Rainfly, Vestibule
- Recommended Use
- Camping
The North Face Stormbreak 2 is a two-person backpacking tent designed for group trips where gear is shared. It features a 43-inch center height for comfortable sitting and a trail weight of 5 pounds 5 ounces. The tent includes large doors and twin vestibules for gear storage. Its breathable mesh walls provide high-low ventilation. This model suits campers needing extra space and easy setup for two people.
- 43-inch center height allows you to sit up comfortably
- Trail weight of 5 pounds 5 ounces is manageable for shared group loads
- Twin vestibules offer covered storage for muddy gear
- Large doors with mesh pockets keep them open easily
- 5 pounds 5 ounces trail weight is heavier than 1-person alternatives
- 30.56 square feet floor area requires two people to fill
- Footprint is sold separately rather than included
- You need extra headroom for two adults
- You want twin vestibules for gear organization
- You share gear weight on group backpacking trips
- You are a solo backpacker seeking minimal weight
- You need a tent under 4 pounds trail weight
- You want a footprint included in the base price
Verdict: The North Face Stormbreak 2 fits pairs who prioritize interior volume and gear storage over ultralight packing. It is the right choice if you share the load with a partner and value spacious vestibules.
OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent
Best for: Solo backpackers needing 4-season durability
- Person Capacity
- 1 Person
- Center Height
- 3.7 ft
- Floor Dimensions
- 6.9 x 4.1 ft
- Tent Design
- Dome
- Waterproof Rating
- 3000mm
- Fabric Material
- 20D nylon, 40D nylon
The OneTigris Stella is a 4-season, 1-person dome tent built for backpackers who need reliable shelter. It weighs 4.2 lb and uses 20D nylon with a 3000mm waterproof rating. The design includes a removable blackout outer tent for flexibility. You get a center height of 3.7 ft and floor dimensions of 6.9 x 4.1 ft. It sets up quickly with crossing poles.
- 4-season rating for all-weather use
- 3000mm waterproof PU coating
- Lightweight at 4.2 lb
- 20D nylon outer fabric
- 1-person capacity limits group use
- 4.2 lb weight is heavier than ultralight options
- You need a tent rated for 4-season conditions
- You prioritize a lightweight pack for solo trips
- You want a dome tent with easy setup
- You require sleeping space for more than one person
- You need an ultralight tent under 3 lb
- You prefer a tent with a higher waterproof rating
Verdict: OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent fits solo hikers who need durable, weather-resistant shelter without excessive weight. It is ideal for those who value a balance between seasonality and packability.
MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO Ultralight Tent
Best for: Solo ultralight backpacking and trekking
- Person Capacity
- 1 Person
- Setup Style
- Trekking pole
- Setup Time
- 5-10 mins
- Center Height
- 49.2 inches
- Waterproof Rating
- 2000mm (rainfly), 5000mm (floor)
- Fabric Material
- 20D nylon
The MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO is a 1-person backpacking tent designed for lightweight hiking and trekking. Weighing just 1.74 pounds, it uses 20D nylon fabric with a 2000mm rainfly and 5000mm floor waterproof rating. The interior offers 90.5 x 31.5 x 49.2 inches of space. It requires trekking poles for setup, which takes 5 to 10 minutes. This tent suits hikers prioritizing low pack weight and high durability.
- Ultralight 1.74-pound weight for easy carrying
- High waterproof ratings of 2000mm fly and 5000mm floor
- Durable 20D double-silicone coated nylon fabric
- Generous interior height of 49.2 inches
- Requires trekking poles as the tent does not include them
- Narrow 31.5-inch width limits shoulder space
- Factory seams are not sealed, requiring user application of sealant
- You want to minimize pack weight on long hikes
- You already own trekking poles to use as tent supports
- You need a tent with high waterproof ratings for wet weather
- You prefer a tent with a freestanding design
- You do not want to apply seam sealant yourself
- You need extra width for side-by-side gear storage
Verdict: MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO Ultralight Trekking Tent is ideal for solo hikers who prioritize weight savings and waterproof protection over convenience features like included poles or pre-sealed seams.
Naturehike Mongar Upgraded 2 Person Tent
Best for: backpackers needing a footprint and extra space
- Person Capacity
- 2 Person
- Center Height
- 41.3 inches
- Floor Dimensions
- 86.6 x 53.1 inches
- Waterproof Rating
- 3000mm
- Fabric Material
- 20D ripstop polyester, 20D nylon
- Intended Use
- Backpacking
The Naturehike Mongar is a two-person backpacking tent designed for lightweight travel. It weighs 4.85 pounds and packs down to 16.9 × 6.3 × 6.3 inches. The interior offers 86.6 x 53.1 inches of floor space with a center height of 41.3 inches. It features a 3000mm waterproof rating and includes a 210T polyester footprint for ground protection. This setup suits couples or solo hikers needing extra room.
- Includes a 210T polyester footprint for added ground protection
- Weighs only 4.85 pounds for lightweight backpacking
- Features an expandable awning for extra shelter and gear storage
- Offers 3000mm waterproof coating for reliable rain protection
- Weighs 4.85 pounds, which is heavier than ultralight one-person options
- Two-person capacity is larger than the one-person tents in this list
- Center height is 41.3 inches, limiting headroom compared to some shelters
- You need a footprint included for ground protection
- You are a solo backpacker who wants extra interior space
- You prefer an expandable awning for gear storage
- You require an ultralight tent under 4 pounds
- You strictly need a one-person capacity
- You prefer a smaller packed size than 16.9 inches
Verdict: Naturehike Mongar 2P Backpacking Tent provides ample space and a protective footprint for hikers who prioritize comfort and ground protection over minimal weight.
Kelty Discovery Trail 1P Backpacking Tent
Best for: solo backpackers needing lightweight shelter
- Person Capacity
- 1 Person
- Center Height
- 40in
- Intended Use
- Backpacking
- Features
- Rainfly, Vestibule
- Weight Class
- Lightweight
- Dimensions
- 12 × 8 × 6 inches
The Kelty Discovery Trail 1P tent offers a lightweight backpacking solution with a 40-inch peak height and 19 square feet of floor space. Weighing 4 pounds, it features a waterproof rainfly and a single vestibule. The design includes pre-attached guylines and quick corners for easy setup. This tent suits hikers seeking reliable shelter with environmentally friendly, PFC-free fabrics.
- Lightweight 4-pound build for backpacking
- 40-inch peak height for comfort
- Pre-attached guylines simplify setup
- Single vestibule for gear storage
- PFC-free waterproof rainfly
- 19 square feet floor space is smaller than 2-person options
- 40-inch height is lower than larger family tents
- Single door limits entry options
- You need a lightweight tent for solo backpacking
- You value easy setup with pre-attached guylines
- You prefer environmentally friendly fabric finishes
- You require space for two people
- You need multiple doors for easier access
- You prefer a tent with higher peak height
Verdict: Kelty Discovery Trail 1P Tent provides a practical, lightweight shelter for solo hikers who prioritize easy setup and compact storage. It fits those who need reliable weather protection without excess weight.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | The North Face Stormbreak 1 | Kelty Grand Mesa 2P Backpacking Tent | THE NORTH FACE Stormbreak 2 Backpacking Tent | OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent | MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO Ultralight Tent | Naturehike Mongar Upgraded 2 Person Tent | Kelty Discovery Trail 1P Backpacking Tent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Person Capacity | 1-person | 2-person | 2-person | 1 Person | 1 Person | 2 Person | 1 Person |
| Setup Style | 2-pole design | – | – | – | Trekking pole | – | – |
| Setup Time | – | – | minutes | – | 5-10 mins | – | – |
| Center Height | 34" | 44 in. | 43" | 3.7 ft | 49.2 inches | 41.3 inches | 40in |
| Floor Dimensions | – | 85 x 57 in. | – | 6.9 x 4.1 ft | – | 86.6 x 53.1 inches | – |
| Tent Design | – | – | – | Dome | – | – | – |
| Waterproof Rating | – | – | – | 3000mm | 2000mm (rainfly), 5000mm (floor) | 3000mm | – |
| Fabric Material | – | 68D polyester | – | 20D nylon, 40D nylon | 20D nylon | 20D ripstop polyester, 20D nylon | – |
| Season | – | 3-Season | – | 4-Season | – | – | – |
| Intended Use | Backpacking | Hiking, Backpacking | Backpacking | Hiking, Backpacking | Hiking, Backpacking | Backpacking | Backpacking |
| Features | Rainfly, Vestibule | Rainfly, Vestibule | Rainfly, Vestibule | – | – | Footprint | Rainfly, Vestibule |
| Color | Agave Green/Asphalt Grey | Brown | Agave Green/Asphalt Grey | 1 Person Green | Pro 1-person, khaki | Green | LAUREL GREEN/DILL |
| Size | One Size | 2 Person | One Size | 1 Person | 1 Person | 2 Person | 1P |
| Activity | – | – | – | – | Trekking | – | – |
| Recommended Use | Camping | Camping | Camping | Camping | Camping | Camping | – |
| Weight Class | Lightweight | Lightweight | Lightweight | Lightweight | Lightweight | Lightweight | Lightweight |
| Dimensions | 87 × 34 × 34 inches | 7.5 × 7.5 × 15 inches | 87 × 50 × 43 inches | 84.7 × 41.3 × 45.2 inches | 90.5 × 31.5 × 49.2 inches | 86.6 × 53.1 × 41.3 inches | 12 × 8 × 6 inches |
| Weight | 8 pounds | 4.75 pounds | 1.32 pounds | – | 1.74 pounds | 4.85 pounds | 4 pounds |
| Model | NF0A8BDK | 40811720 | NF0A8BDM | – | 30006-02-3117-PRO | – | 40835422DL |
Frequently asked questions
What is the lightest one-person tent for solo backpacking?
The MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO Ultralight Tent is the lightest option at 1.74 pounds. It offers 49.2 inches of center height and 90.5 inches of length. This shelter prioritizes weight savings and waterproof protection. You sacrifice convenience features like included poles for minimal pack weight.
Which tent provides the most interior space for two people?
The Naturehike Mongar Upgraded 2 Person Tent provides ample space with a width of 53.1 inches and a length of 86.6 inches. It includes a protective footprint for ground protection. This 4.85-pound shelter is ideal for backpackers who prioritize comfort and extra room over minimal weight.
Is there a durable four-season tent for solo hikers?
The OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent is designed for four-season durability. It features a PU 3000mm waterproof rating and instant setup. The interior offers 45.2 inches of height and 84.7 inches of length. This lightweight shelter balances seasonality and packability for solo backpackers needing weather resistance.
Which alternative offers a freestanding design for easy setup?
The Kelty Grand Mesa 2P Backpacking Tent uses a freestanding setup style. This design simplifies pitching on hard ground where stakes are difficult to use. It provides significant interior space for two people. The tent weighs 4.75 pounds and includes a rainfly and vestibule for gear storage.
What is the best premium two-person backpacking tent?
The North Face Stormbreak 2 is the best premium option for pairs. It offers 43 inches of center height and 50 inches of width. The tent weighs only 1.32 pounds while providing spacious vestibules. It fits hikers who share gear weight and value interior volume over ultralight packing.
Which tent is best for trekking and ultralight needs?
The MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO is best for solo trekking. It weighs just 1.74 pounds and features a khaki color option. The interior dimensions are 31.5 inches wide and 49.2 inches high. This tent is ideal for hikers who prioritize weight savings and waterproof protection over added convenience.
See also
More Camping Tents ratings
See the section2 Best VEVOR Camping Tents Under $500, Compared
We analyzed 2 VEVOR camping tents under $500 based on published specifications to help you choose the right shelter for your next trip in…
Best FanttikOutdoor Green Camping Tents in 2026: 2 Picks
We analyzed 2 FanttikOutdoor green camping tents using only published specifications. Compare heights, setup styles, and floor areas to find the right tent for…
What Is Design? A Guide for Camping Tents Buyers (2026)
Understand how tent design impacts your camping experience. We compare cabin, dome, and yurt styles using published specs to help you choose the right…
Best VEVOR Camping Tents with Skyview Window in 2026: 2 Picks
Compare 2 VEVOR tents with skyview windows. We analyze published specs to help you choose the right inflatable or rooftop tent for your camping…
Best Campros CP Blue Camping Tents: 2 Spec-Based Picks
We evaluate 2 Campros CP blue camping tents by published specifications. Compare weight, interior dimensions, and height to find the best fit for your…
Get new ratings by email
A weekly digest of the products added to the ratings pages.











