Looking Beyond the TETON Sports Teton Mountain Ultra Tent;? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
Explore 6 alternatives to the Teton Sports Teton Mountain Ultra tent. We compare published specs like weight, waterproofing, and materials to help you choose the right solo shelter for your next hike.
By GearRank Editorial Team 6 min read
Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
Looking Beyond the TETON Sports Teton Mountain Ultra Tent;? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
This listing has no buyer rating yet.
- Section
- Camping Tents
Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The Teton Sports Teton Mountain Ultra Tent offers a compact dome shelter with a 360-degree ventilation system and a full mesh top for stargazing. Its 1-person capacity and 41-inch height provide adequate headroom for solo backpackers. The tent’s lightweight design and easy pack-down make it suitable for hiking trips. However, some users may prefer different features or specifications for their specific needs. If you are looking for teton sports teton mountain ultra tent alternatives, you might want more durability, different seasonal ratings, or additional features like a footprint. The Teton Sports tent lacks a footprint, which is sold separately. This can be a drawback for those who want extra ground protection without buying additional items.
We selected 6 alternatives that share key specifications with the original tent. These options include tents with varying season ratings, weights, and setup styles. Some alternatives offer 4-season protection, while others focus on ultralight packability. Each product in this list overlaps with the Teton Sports tent in terms of intended use and size. You can choose based on your priority, whether it is weather resistance, ease of setup, or budget. This guide helps you compare specs to find the best fit for your next adventure.
How each alternative compares
OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent
The OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent is built for four-season use, unlike the Teton Sports model which is a summer dome. It offers a PU 3000mm waterproof rating and 20D nylon construction for durability in harsh conditions. The interior is slightly taller at 45.2 inches and wider at 41.3 inches. You gain weather protection and a more robust build. You sacrifice the full mesh ceiling that allows for stargazing. This tent suits solo hikers who prioritize reliability and warmth over ventilation and clear night views.
Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent
The Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent weighs 3.57 pounds, which is lighter than the Teton Sports tent. It features a compact design with a width of 23.6 inches, making it smaller than the 30-inch width of the Teton model. The height is 41.3 inches, offering similar headroom. You get a lighter pack for backpacking trips. You give up the dome structure and the extensive ventilation system found in the Teton tent. This option fits solo backpackers who value minimal weight and compact packing dimensions over interior volume and airflow features.
MIER LANSHAN 1-Person Ultralight Tent
The MIER LANSHAN 1-Person Ultralight Tent is significantly lighter at 2.2 pounds compared to the Teton Sports tent. It is a 3-season shelter with a width of 32 inches and a height of 50 inches. The length is 91 inches, providing more legroom than the 80-inch Teton model. You gain a highly packable shelter with strong weather resistance. You sacrifice the dome design and the full mesh top for stargazing. This tent works best when you bring your own poles and value low weight and extra length over maximum interior volume and integrated ventilation.
Naturehike Mongar 1P Backpacking Tent
The Naturehike Mongar 1P Backpacking Tent includes a footprint, which the Teton Sports tent does not. It weighs 3.97 pounds and has a width of 37.4 inches, making it wider than the 30-inch Teton model. The height is 39.4 inches, slightly lower than the Teton’s 41 inches. You gain a useful footprint for durability and a wider interior. You give up the higher headroom and the full mesh ceiling for stargazing. This tent suits solo campers who value durability and included accessories over minimal weight and maximum ventilation.
CORE 9 Person Dome Tent
The CORE 9 Person Dome Tent is a large family shelter, not a solo backpacking tent. It measures 108 inches wide and 192 inches long, far exceeding the Teton Sports dimensions. The height is 72 inches, offering much more headroom. It weighs 18.2 pounds, making it too heavy for backpacking. You gain vast interior volume and space for multiple air mattresses. You sacrifice portability and the compact design needed for hiking. This tent fits large families who prioritize interior space and storage features over lightweight packability.
Kelty Late Start 1P Tent
The Kelty Late Start 1P Tent is a freestanding 3-season shelter with a width of 38.5 inches and a height of 37 inches. It weighs 3.97 pounds. The Teton Sports tent is 30 inches wide and 41 inches tall. You gain a freestanding frame and pre-attached guylines for quick setup. You give up the higher headroom and the full mesh ceiling for stargazing. This tent suits solo hikers who value hassle-free setup and reliable weather protection. It is a practical choice for those who prioritize ease of use over ultralight packability and ventilation.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TETON Sports Mountain Ultra 1 Person Dome Tent Best overall | Solo backpackers who value ventilation and stargazing | |
| 2 | OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent Best premium | Solo 4-season backpacking and hiking | |
| 3 | Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent Best budget | solo backpackers prioritizing compact size | |
| 4 | MIER LANSHAN 1-Person Ultralight Tent Best trekking | Solo backpackers seeking ultralight weather protection | |
| 5 | Naturehike Mongar 1P Backpacking Tent Best footprint | Solo campers wanting a footprint | |
| 6 | CORE 9 Person Dome Tent Best family camping | large family car camping | |
| 7 | Kelty Late Start 1P Tent Best freestanding | Solo backpackers seeking quick, hassle-free setup |
TETON Sports Mountain Ultra 1 Person Dome Tent
Best for: Solo backpackers who value ventilation and stargazing
- Person Capacity
- 1 Person
- Tent Design
- Dome
- Intended Use
- Backpacking
- Recommended Use
- Camping
- Dimensions
- 80 × 30 × 41 inches
The Teton Sports Teton Mountain Ultra is a 1-person dome tent designed for backpacking and camping. It measures 80 inches long, 30 inches wide, and 41 inches high. The design includes a full dome mesh top for stargazing and a waterproof rainfly with 360-degree ventilation. It packs down tight for hiking. This shelter suits solo adventurers who want a simple, dry setup with good airflow.
- Dome design with full mesh top for stargazing
- Waterproof rainfly with 360-degree ventilation system
- Dimensions of 80 x 30 x 41 inches provide headroom
- Lightweight construction packs down tight for backpacking
- 1-person capacity limits group use
- 41-inch height restricts standing room
- Footprint sold separately adds to setup cost
- You are a solo backpacker seeking a lightweight shelter
- You want a dome tent with mesh for stargazing
- You prioritize ventilation in warm weather camping
- You need shelter for more than one person
- You require a tent with a built-in footprint
- You need a tent with standing height
Verdict: TETON Sports 1-Person Dome Tent offers a compact, ventilated shelter for solo hikers. It fits you if you value stargazing views and easy pack-down over interior space.
OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent
Best for: Solo 4-season backpacking and hiking
- Person Capacity
- 1 Person
- Center Height
- 3.7 ft
- Floor Dimensions
- 6.9 x 4.1 ft
- Tent Design
- Dome
- Waterproof Rating
- 3000mm
- Fabric Material
- 20D nylon, 40D nylon
The OneTigris Stella is a 1-person, 4-season dome tent designed for backpacking and hiking. It weighs 4.2 pounds and features a 3000mm waterproof rating. The 20D nylon outer fabric and 40D nylon floor provide durability. With a center height of 3.7 feet, it offers basic headroom. This tent suits hikers who need reliable weather protection in a lightweight package.
- 4.2-pound lightweight weight for easy carrying
- 3000mm waterproof rating for all-weather use
- 4-season design with mesh inner tent
- Simple instant setup with flexible poles
- 3.7-foot center height limits standing room
- 4.2-pound weight is heavier than ultralight 1-person options
- 3000mm waterproof rating is lower than some premium competitors
- You need a 4-season shelter for cold conditions
- You prioritize a straightforward instant setup process
- You are a solo backpacker seeking durable materials
- You require full standing height inside the tent
- You want the lightest possible ultralight gear
- You prefer a tent with higher waterproof ratings
Verdict: OneTigris Stella 1P 4-Season Tent is a solid choice for solo hikers who need reliable 4-season protection without excessive weight. It fits those who value easy setup and durable 20D nylon construction over maximum headroom.
Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent
Best for: solo backpackers prioritizing compact size
- Person Capacity
- 1 Person
- Center Height
- 41.3 inches
- Floor Dimensions
- 82.7 x 23.6 inches
- Waterproof Rating
- PU4000mm+
- Fabric Material
- 20D nylon, B3 mesh
- Intended Use
- Hiking, Backpacking
The Naturehike Cloud-Up is a lightweight backpacking tent designed for solo hikers. Weighing 3.57 pounds, it packs down to 15.3 by 5.1 by 5.1 inches. The tent features a 20D nylon shell with a PU4000mm+ waterproof rating and 7075 aluminum poles. Its 41.3-inch center height and 82.7-inch length provide adequate space for one person. You will appreciate the double-layer design for ventilation and weather protection.
- Weighs only 3.57 pounds for easy carrying.
- Packs to 15.3 by 5.1 by 5.1 inches.
- PU4000mm+ waterproof rating protects against heavy rain.
- 7075 aluminum alloy poles offer wind resistance.
- Includes a footprint and carry bag.
- 3.57 pounds is heavier than ultralight competitors.
- 82.7 by 23.6 inches floor limits interior space.
- 41.3-inch height restricts standing room.
- You prioritize a low packed size for your pack.
- You need a PU4000mm+ waterproof rating for wet conditions.
- You are a solo hiker seeking a lightweight shelter.
- You require a tent under 3 pounds.
- You need space for two people or gear.
- You prefer a tent with a higher center height.
Verdict: Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent suits solo backpackers who value compact packing dimensions and reliable waterproofing over minimal weight.
MIER LANSHAN 1-Person Ultralight Tent
Best for: Solo backpackers seeking ultralight weather protection
- Person Capacity
- 1-Person
- Setup Style
- Hiking poles
- Center Height
- 49.2"
- Floor Dimensions
- 90.6" x 39.4"
- Waterproof Rating
- Rainfly: 5000mm, floor: 6000mm
- Fabric Material
- 15D nylon
The MIER LANSHAN 1-person tent weighs 2.2 pounds and packs to 12.6 inches long. It uses 15D nylon with a 5000mm rainfly and 6000mm floor waterproof rating. You set it up using your hiking poles. The interior offers 90.6 by 39.4 inches of floor space and 49.2 inches of height. This setup suits solo trekkers who prioritize low weight and high weather protection for three-season use.
- Ultralight 2.2-pound weight for easy carrying
- High waterproof ratings of 5000mm fly and 6000mm floor
- Generous 90.6 by 39.4 inch floor dimensions
- Versatile setup using standard hiking poles
- Lower center height of 49.2 inches compared to other options
- Requires you to supply your own hiking poles for setup
- Single gear hook limits interior storage capacity
- You prioritize minimizing pack weight on long treks
- You already own compatible hiking poles for shelter
- You need reliable waterproofing for damp or stormy conditions
- You prefer a tent with a built-in pole structure
- You require more than 49.2 inches of headroom
- You are camping with a partner or need extra gear space
Verdict: The MIER LANSHAN 1-Person Ultralight Tent fits solo hikers who want a highly packable shelter with strong weather resistance. It works best when you bring your own poles and value low weight over maximum interior volume.
Naturehike Mongar 1P Backpacking Tent
Best for: Solo campers wanting a footprint
- Person Capacity
- 1 Person
- Center Height
- 39.4 inches
- Floor Dimensions
- 86.6 x 37.4 inches
- Waterproof Rating
- 3000mm
- Fabric Material
- 20D ripstop polyester, 20D nylon
- Intended Use
- Backpacking
The Naturehike Mongar is a 1-person backpacking tent weighing 3.97 lbs. It features a 3000mm waterproof rating and a 20D ripstop polyester body. The design includes an expandable awning and dual-door access for ventilation. A 210T polyester footprint is included to protect the floor. This shelter suits solo hikers who need extra interior space and weather protection on the trail.
- Includes a 210T polyester footprint for floor protection
- 3000mm waterproof rating handles heavy rain
- Expandable awning adds shade and gear storage
- Dual-door design improves airflow and reduces condensation
- Heavier at 3.97 lbs compared to ultralight competitors
- Narrow 37.4-inch floor width limits side-to-side movement
- Lower 39.4-inch center height restricts sitting room
- You want a footprint included for floor protection
- You prefer dual doors for easier entry and exit
- You need an awning for extra gear storage
- You prioritize the absolute lowest pack weight
- You require a wide interior for side sleeping
- You need maximum headroom for sitting upright
Verdict: Naturehike Mongar 1P Backpacking Tent offers solid weather protection and a useful footprint for solo campers who value durability over minimal weight.
CORE 9 Person Dome Tent
Best for: large family car camping
- Person Capacity
- 9 Person
- Center Height
- 72 inches
- Tent Design
- Dome
- Fabric Material
- PU coated fabric
- Intended Use
- Hiking, Backpacking, Family Camping
- Target Audience
- Families
The CORE 9 Person Dome Tent offers 18.2 pounds of shelter space for large groups. It features a 72-inch center height and fits three queen air mattresses. The design includes storage pockets and a gear loft with a lantern hook. This tent is built for family camping rather than lightweight backpacking, prioritizing interior volume over pack size.
- 72-inch center height for standing room
- Sleeps 9 people with space for three queen air mattresses
- Includes gear loft with lantern hook and storage pockets
- Electrical cord access port for campsite power
- 18.2-pound weight is heavy for backpacking
- 9-person capacity limits portability for solo hikers
- Traditional fiberglass poles add bulk compared to aluminum alternatives
- You need a large tent for a family of five or more
- You prioritize interior height and storage over pack weight
- You are car camping and want electrical cord access
- You are hiking long distances and need a lightweight pack
- You prefer aluminum poles for better strength-to-weight ratio
- You only need shelter for one or two people
Verdict: The CORE 9 Person Dome Tent is a spacious option for families who prioritize interior volume and storage features. It fits groups needing room for multiple air mattresses but is too heavy for backpacking trips.
Kelty Late Start 1P Tent
Best for: Solo backpackers seeking quick, hassle-free setup
- Person Capacity
- 1 Person
- Center Height
- 36.5 in.
- Season
- 3-Season
- Setup Style
- Freestanding
- Intended Use
- Backpacking
- Features
- Rainfly
The Kelty Late Start 1P is a freestanding, 3-season shelter designed for solo backpackers. It offers 19.7 square feet of floor area and a 36.5-inch peak height. The tent weighs 3 pounds 9 ounces minimum, with a packaged weight of 4 pounds 1 ounce. Quick Corners and color-coded attachments simplify setup. A full-coverage rainfly and built-in vent manage weather, while pre-attached guylines streamline packing.
- Freestanding design with pre-bent aluminum poles for interior space
- Quick Corners and color-coded attachments for fast setup
- Full-coverage waterproof rainfly with built-in vent and PFAS-free DWR
- Pre-attached guylines and stakes simplify camp setup and pack-down
- Packaged weight of 4 pounds 1 ounce is heavier than ultralight alternatives
- Single door limits internal organization compared to multi-door designs
- You want a freestanding tent that pitches quickly in low light
- You prefer a simple setup with color-coded attachments and pre-attached guylines
- You need a durable 3-season shelter for solo backpacking trips
- You prioritize minimal weight over setup speed and interior volume
- You require a tent with multiple doors for better ventilation or access
- You need a shelter rated for 4-season conditions or heavy snow loads
Verdict: Kelty Late Start 1P Backpacking Tent suits solo hikers who value quick, hassle-free setup and reliable weather protection. Its freestanding frame and pre-attached guylines make it a practical choice for those who prioritize ease of use over ultralight packability.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | TETON Sports Mountain Ultra 1 Person Dome Tent | OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent | Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent | MIER LANSHAN 1-Person Ultralight Tent | Naturehike Mongar 1P Backpacking Tent | CORE 9 Person Dome Tent | Kelty Late Start 1P Tent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Person Capacity | 1 Person | 1 Person | 1 Person | 1-Person | 1 Person | 9 Person | 1 Person |
| Setup Style | – | – | – | Hiking poles | – | – | – |
| Center Height | – | 3.7 ft | 41.3 inches | 49.2" | 39.4 inches | 72 inches | 36.5 in. |
| Floor Dimensions | – | 6.9 x 4.1 ft | 82.7 x 23.6 inches | 90.6" x 39.4" | 86.6 x 37.4 inches | – | – |
| Tent Design | Dome | Dome | – | – | – | Dome | – |
| Waterproof Rating | – | 3000mm | PU4000mm+ | Rainfly: 5000mm, floor: 6000mm | 3000mm | – | – |
| Fabric Material | – | 20D nylon, 40D nylon | 20D nylon, B3 mesh | 15D nylon | 20D ripstop polyester, 20D nylon | PU coated fabric | – |
| Season | – | 4-Season | – | 3-Season | – | – | 3-Season |
| Design | Dome | – | – | – | – | Dome | – |
| Intended Use | Backpacking | Hiking, Backpacking | Hiking, Backpacking | Hiking, Backpacking | Backpacking | Hiking, Backpacking, Family Camping | Backpacking |
| Features | – | – | – | – | Footprint | – | Rainfly |
| Color | Red | 1 Person Green | Gray | 1-person, grey | Green | Orange | Sea Spray |
| Size | 1 Person | 1 Person | 1 Person | 1 Person | 1 Person | 9 Person | 1 Person |
| Activity | – | – | – | Trekking | – | – | – |
| Target Audience | – | – | – | – | – | Families | – |
| Recommended Use | Camping | Camping | Camping | Camping | Camping | Camping | Camping |
| Weight Class | – | Lightweight | Lightweight | Ultralight | Lightweight | – | – |
| Dimensions | 80 × 30 × 41 inches | 84.7 × 41.3 × 45.2 inches | 82.7 × 23.6 × 41.3 inches | 91 × 32 × 50 inches | 86.6 × 37.4 × 39.4 inches | 192 × 108 × 72 inches | 84 × 38.5 × 37 inches |
| Weight | – | – | 3.57 pounds | 2.2 pounds | 3.97 pounds | 18.2 pounds | 3.97 pounds |
| Model | 2005RD | – | – | 30006-02-3109-01 | – | 40004 | 40820624 |
Frequently asked questions
Which tent is best for solo backpacking with maximum ventilation?
The TETON Sports Mountain Ultra 1 Person Dome Tent is the top pick for solo hikers who prioritize airflow. It features a dome design with a full mesh top for stargazing. The interior measures 30 by 41 inches, providing adequate space for one person while keeping the pack small.
What is the most durable option for four-season hiking?
The OneTigris Stella 4-Season 1P Tent is designed for harsh conditions. It uses 20D nylon construction with a PU 3000mm waterproof rating. This model offers reliable protection for winter camping. The interior is slightly wider than average, measuring 41.3 inches across, ensuring comfort during extended trips.
Which budget tent packs the smallest for backpacking?
The Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent is ideal for those seeking compact storage. It weighs 3.57 pounds and features a lightweight design. The packed size is optimized for easy carrying. This gray tent suits solo backpackers who value minimal bulk over extra interior volume.
Is there an ultralight tent that requires trekking poles?
The MIER LANSHAN 1-Person Ultralight Tent fits hikers who want to save weight. It weighs just 2.2 pounds and is designed for trekking use. You must bring your own poles for setup. This gray model offers strong weather resistance while keeping the pack load low.
Which tent includes a footprint for extra durability?
The Naturehike Mongar 1P Backpacking Tent comes with a footprint for ground protection. It weighs 3.97 pounds and offers solid weather resistance. The green tent is suitable for solo campers who value durability. It provides a reliable shelter option for those willing to carry slightly more weight.
What is the best freestanding tent for quick setup?
The Kelty Late Start 1P Tent features a freestanding frame for hassle-free pitching. It weighs 3.97 pounds and includes pre-attached guylines. The sea spray model offers reliable weather protection. This design suits solo hikers who prioritize ease of use over ultralight packability.
Which tent is suitable for large family car camping?
The CORE 9 Person Dome Tent is built for large groups. It measures 108 by 192 inches, offering ample space for multiple air mattresses. Weighing 18.2 pounds, it is too heavy for backpacking. This orange tent is ideal for families prioritizing interior volume at the campsite.
See also
More Camping Tents ratings
See the sectionBest CORE Gray Camping Tents: 2 Spec-Based Picks
We analyzed 2 CORE gray camping tents using only published specifications. Compare interior dimensions, setup times, and weights to find the right fit for…
2 Best Amazon Basics 8 Person Camping Tents, Compared
Compare 2 Amazon Basics 8-person tents by floor size, weight, and peak height. Find the best model for car camping based on published specifications.
Size Explained: What It Means for Camping Tents
Size explained for 6 camping tents. Compare published specs like floor area and peak height to find the right fit for your group.
Best CORE 3-Season Camping Tents: 3 Spec-Based Picks
We compared 3 CORE 3-season camping tents using only published specifications. See how capacity, weight, and dimensions help you choose the right shelter.
2 Best ONETIGRIS Camping Tents Under $200, Compared
We analyzed 2 ONETIGRIS tents under $200 by published specs. Find the right shelter for your season and weight needs.
Get new ratings by email
A weekly digest of the products added to the ratings pages.











