Looking Beyond the ONETIGRIS Stella 4 Season Camping Tent? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
Review published specs for onetigris stella 4 season camping tent alternatives. Compare weight, dimensions, and design features to find the right gear for your needs.
By GearRank Editorial Team 6 min read
Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
Looking Beyond the ONETIGRIS Stella 4 Season Camping Tent? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
This listing has no buyer rating yet.
- Section
- Camping Tents
Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
The OneTigris Stella 4 Season Camping Tent offers a lightweight, instant setup for two people in harsh conditions. If you are looking for onetigris stella 4 season camping tent alternatives, you may want different interior dimensions or a freestanding design. The Stella weighs 4.4 pounds and uses a dome structure with 3000mm waterproofing. This compact size suits backpackers, but it may feel tight for groups or those needing extra gear storage.
The alternatives listed here share key specifications with the original product. They all target four-season use and maintain lightweight profiles suitable for hiking. Some options provide stove jacks for winter camping, while others offer freestanding frames for easier placement on rocky ground. Others focus on solo travel with lower weights. Each choice overlaps with the Stella in season rating and intended use, giving you viable options based on your specific size and feature needs.
How alternatives compare to Stella
OneTigris RAVEN NEST 2-Person Tunnel Tent
The OneTigris Raven Nest offers a tunnel design with a stove jack, making it suitable for winter camping with a wood stove. It is significantly larger at 14 feet by 8.4 feet with a 4.8-foot center height, providing ample space for gear and a stove. However, it weighs 9.26 pounds, more than double the Stella’s 4.4 pounds. It shares the same 3000mm waterproof rating. You should choose this if you prioritize interior volume and stove compatibility over pack weight. The freestanding stability is less critical here due to the tunnel structure, but the added weight matters for long-distance backpacking.
Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent
The Naturehike Giling is a 4-season tent designed for bikepacking and lightweight hiking. It weighs 4 pounds, slightly lighter than the Stella’s 4.4 pounds. It features dual vestibules for gear storage, which the Stella lacks in its description. The interior dimensions are not fully specified, but it is rated for two people. It shares the 3000mm waterproof rating. You should pick this if you need compact storage for cycling or value extra vestibule space. It gives up the instant setup mechanism of the Stella, requiring traditional pole assembly. The weight savings are minimal but useful for strict ultralight constraints.
Clostnature 6 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent
The Clostnature 6 Person Tent is a freestanding shelter for groups, accommodating up to six people. It is much larger, with dimensions of 118 inches by 118 inches and a height of 71 inches. It does not list a waterproof rating in the provided data, unlike the Stella’s 3000mm rating. The weight class is listed as lightweight for its size, though exact weight is not provided. It uses a freestanding setup style, differing from the Stella’s instant dome design. You should choose this for group camping where space and gear storage are priorities. It is not suitable for solo backpacking due to its scale and lack of specified weather ratings.
Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent
The Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent is an ultralight option for solo backpackers. It weighs 3.57 pounds, lighter than the Stella’s 4.4 pounds. It is designed for one person, with a length of 82.7 inches and a width of 23.6 inches. It lacks a specified waterproof rating in the data, whereas the Stella has 3000mm. It is not freestanding or instant, requiring traditional setup. You should pick this if you prioritize minimal weight and packability for solo trips. It gives up the two-person capacity and instant setup of the Stella. It is best for hikers who travel light and do not need the extra space or weather ratings of a 4-season tent.
Naturehike Cloud-Up 2 Person Tent
The Naturehike Cloud-Up 2 Person Tent includes a footprint and has a 3.97-pound weight, slightly lighter than the Stella. It is freestanding, unlike the instant setup of the Stella. The dimensions are 82.7 inches by 49.2 inches with a 41.3-inch height. It shares the lightweight class but lacks a specified waterproof rating in the data. You should choose this if you want a freestanding design and an included footprint for ground protection. It gives up the instant setup and 4-season rating of the Stella. It is suitable for hikers who value included accessories and stability over quick pitch times in harsh weather.
MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO Ultralight Tent
The MIER Lanshan 1 PRO is an ultralight trekking tent for solo use. It weighs only 1.74 pounds, significantly lighter than the Stella’s 4.4 pounds. It is designed for trekking pole setup, requiring external poles, unlike the Stella’s included instant poles. The interior is 90.5 inches by 31.5 inches with a 49.2-inch height. It lacks a specified waterproof rating. You should pick this if you want to minimize gear weight and already own trekking poles. It gives up the two-person capacity, included poles, and instant setup of the Stella. It is ideal for solo backpackers who prioritize weight savings over ease of setup and weather protection ratings.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | OneTigris Stella 2-Person Instant Tent Best overall | Backpackers seeking reliable 4-season shelter | |
| 2 | OneTigris RAVEN NEST 2-Person Tunnel Tent Best premium | winter camping with a wood stove | |
| 3 | Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent Best cycling | bikepacking and lightweight hiking | |
| 4 | Clostnature 6 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent Best budget | group camping with gear storage needs | |
| 5 | Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent Also great | solo backpackers needing compact weight | |
| 6 | Naturehike Cloud-Up 2 Person Tent Best footprint | hikers wanting included footprint | |
| 7 | MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO Ultralight Tent Best trekking | solo ultralight backpacking trips |
OneTigris Stella 2-Person Instant Tent
Best for: Backpackers seeking reliable 4-season shelter
- Person Capacity
- 2 Person
- Setup Style
- Instant
- Center Height
- 3.7ft
- Floor Dimensions
- 6.9ft*4.1ft
- Tent Design
- dome
- Waterproof Rating
- 3000mm
The OneTigris Stella is a 2-person, 4-season dome tent built for backpacking and camping. It weighs 4.4 pounds and packs down to 19.7 by 5.9 inches. The 3000mm waterproof rating handles rain well. You get a 6.9 by 4.1 foot floor and 3.7 feet of center height. The instant setup uses crossing poles. It suits hikers who need reliable shelter without heavy gear.
- Lightweight 4.4-pound build for backpacking
- 3000mm waterproof rating for all-weather use
- Instant setup with crossing pole design
- Spacious 6.9 by 4.1 foot floor area
- 4-season design with mesh inner tent
- Lower 3000mm waterproof rating than some competitors
- Heavier than ultralight 1-person options
- Smaller capacity limits group camping
- You need a reliable 4-season shelter
- You prioritize lightweight gear for hiking
- You want easy instant setup
- You need shelter for more than two people
- You prefer ultralight sub-3-pound tents
- You require extreme weather protection
Verdict: OneTigris Stella 4-Season 2-Person Tent fits backpackers who value a balance of weight and weather protection. It is a solid choice for solo hikers or couples seeking dependable shelter.
OneTigris RAVEN NEST 2-Person Tunnel Tent
Best for: winter camping with a wood stove
- Person Capacity
- 2 person
- Setup Style
- Two-pole setup
- Center Height
- 4.8ft
- Floor Dimensions
- 14ft x 8.4ft
- Tent Design
- Tunnel
- Waterproof Rating
- 3000mm
The OneTigris Raven Nest is a 4-season tunnel tent designed for winter camping with a wood stove. It features 3000mm waterproof ratings and a spacious 14ft by 8.4ft floor plan that fits two cots. The sil-coated 70D nylon fabric ensures durability against harsh weather. You will appreciate the integrated stove jack and two-pole setup for reliable shelter in cold conditions.
- Integrated stove jack for safe wood stove use
- 3000mm waterproof rating with heat-taped seams
- Spacious 14ft x 8.4ft floor for two cots
- Two-pole setup requires only eight stakes
- Heavier at 9.26 pounds than ultralight alternatives
- Two-person capacity limits group trips
- Tunnel design offers less headroom than dome styles
- You need a tent compatible with a wood stove
- You camp in four-season conditions with snow
- You prefer a spacious interior for gear storage
- You prioritize ultralight backpacking under five pounds
- You need a tent for more than two people
- You want a quick-setup dome structure
Verdict: OneTigris Raven Nest Hot Tent is a robust shelter for cold-weather expeditions where stove compatibility and space matter more than pack weight.
Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent
Best for: bikepacking and lightweight hiking
- Person Capacity
- 2 Person
- Setup Style
- Sleeve-pole
- Tent Design
- Dome
- Waterproof Rating
- 3000mm
- Fabric Material
- 15D ripstop nylon, 20D nylon
- Season
- 4-Season
The Naturehike Giling is a 4-season tent designed for hiking, backpacking, and cycling. It weighs 4.2 pounds and packs down to 16.1 by 5.5 inches. The 2-person interior offers 29.4 square feet of sleeping space. It features a 3000mm waterproof rating and a 6-vent airflow system. This setup suits cyclists who need compact, weather-resistant shelter.
- Lightweight 4.2 lb trail weight for efficient carry
- Compact 16.1 by 5.5 inch packed size
- 3000mm waterproof rating on fly and floor
- 6-vent system reduces interior condensation
- Dual vestibules provide 13 sq ft storage
- Sleeve-pole setup is slower than clip systems
- 3000mm rating is lower than 5000mm options
- 2-person capacity limits group camping
- You prioritize lightweight gear for bikepacking trips
- You need a compact tent for thru-hiking
- You want reliable 4-season weather protection
- You prefer instant clip-up tent designs
- You need shelter for three or more people
- You require maximum waterproofing for extreme storms
Verdict: The Naturehike Giling 2 Person 4-Season Tent fits cyclists who need a compact, weather-resistant shelter that packs small. Its low weight and dual vestibules make it ideal for bikepacking where space is limited.
Clostnature 6 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent
Best for: group camping with gear storage needs
- Person Capacity
- 6 Person
- Setup Style
- Freestanding
- Center Height
- 5’11’’
- Floor Dimensions
- 9’10'' x 9’10''
- Waterproof Rating
- PU 5000
- Fabric Material
- polyester
This Clostnature tent offers a 9’10'' x 9’10'' floor and 5’11’ center height for six people. It uses polyester fabric with a PU 5000 waterproof rating. The freestanding design includes two large vestibules for gear storage. Weighing 11.3 lbs, it balances spaciousness with portability for hiking or car camping. You get a compact pack with aluminum poles and stakes included.
- Spacious 9’10'' x 9’10'' floor plan
- PU 5000 waterproof rating for durability
- Two large vestibules for gear storage
- Freestanding setup with aluminum poles
- Lightweight 11.3 lbs for a 6-person tent
- Heavier than 1 or 2-person ultralight options
- Larger footprint requires more campsite space
- Single color option in green
- You need shelter for a group of six
- You want vestibules for muddy gear storage
- You prefer freestanding tents for quick pitching
- You prioritize minimal weight under 5 lbs
- You camp solo or as a couple
- You need multiple color choices
Verdict: Clostnature 6 Person Lightweight Tent fits groups seeking ample interior space and weather protection without excessive weight. It suits backpackers who value vestibule storage and stable freestanding construction over ultralight minimalism.
Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent
Best for: solo backpackers needing compact weight
- Person Capacity
- 1 Person
- Center Height
- 41.3 inches
- Floor Dimensions
- 82.7 x 23.6 inches
- Waterproof Rating
- PU4000mm+
- Fabric Material
- 20D nylon, B3 mesh
- Intended Use
- Hiking, Backpacking
The Naturehike Cloud-Up is a lightweight, single-person backpacking tent designed for solo hikers. Weighing 3.57 lbs, it packs down to 15.3 x 5.1 x 5.1 inches. The tent features a 20D nylon body with a PU4000mm+ waterproof rating and 7075 aluminum poles. A 41.3-inch center height and double-layer design with B3 mesh provide ventilation and weather protection for one camper.
- Weighs only 3.57 lbs for easy carrying
- PU4000mm+ waterproof rating handles heavy rain
- 7075 aluminum alloy poles offer wind resistance
- Packs to 15.3 x 5.1 x 5.1 inches
- Includes footprint and stakes for setup
- 1-person capacity limits group camping use
- 82.7 x 23.6 inches floor space is narrow
- 3.57 lbs weight is higher than ultralight 1P alternatives
- You are a solo backpacker prioritizing low weight
- You need a compact tent for cycling trips
- You want a double-layer design for ventilation
- You are camping with a partner or gear
- You require a stove jack for hot tent use
- You need a tent for more than one person
Verdict: Naturehike Cloud-Up 1P Ultralight Tent is a solid choice for solo hikers who value packability and weather resistance over interior space. It fits those carrying a single pack on long trails.
Naturehike Cloud-Up 2 Person Tent
Best for: hikers wanting included footprint
- Person Capacity
- 2 Person
- Waterproof Rating
- PU4000mm
- Fabric Material
- 20D nylon
- Setup Style
- Freestanding
- Intended Use
- Hiking, Backpacking
- Features
- Footprint
This freestanding tent offers a 2-person capacity with a packed weight of 3.97 pounds. It uses 20D nylon fabric with a PU4000mm waterproof rating to handle rain. The footprint is included, protecting the floor from wear. You get a spacious interior measuring 82.7 inches by 49.2 inches. This setup suits hikers who want a complete kit without buying extras.
- Includes footprint for floor protection
- PU4000mm waterproof rating
- Freestanding design
- 20D nylon fabric
- Lower waterproof rating than the 3000mm+ ratings on other list items
- Heavier than the 1-person ultralight options on the list
- Smaller capacity than the 6-person option on the list
- You want a footprint included in the box
- You need a freestanding tent for hard ground
- You prefer a 2-person capacity for two campers
- You need a single-person ultralight setup
- You require a 6-person family tent
- You want a hot tent with a stove jack
Verdict: Naturehike Cloud-Up 2 Person Tent provides a complete package with a footprint and strong waterproofing for two hikers. It fits you if you prioritize included accessories and freestanding stability over minimal weight.
MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO Ultralight Tent
Best for: solo ultralight backpacking trips
- Person Capacity
- 1 Person
- Setup Style
- Trekking pole
- Setup Time
- 5-10 mins
- Center Height
- 49.2 inches
- Waterproof Rating
- 2000mm (rainfly), 5000mm (floor)
- Fabric Material
- 20D nylon
The MIER Lanshan 1 PRO is a 1-person ultralight tent designed for solo hikers and backpackers. It weighs just 1.74 pounds and packs down to 13.8 inches by 5.9 inches. The tent uses 20D nylon with a 2000mm rainfly rating and a 5000mm floor rating for waterproof protection. You get 49.2 inches of center height and 31.5 inches of width. It requires trekking poles for setup, which are not included.
- Weighs only 1.74 pounds for easy carrying
- Packs compactly to 13.8 inches by 5.9 inches
- Features 20D nylon with 5000mm waterproof floor rating
- Provides 49.2 inches of center height for comfort
- Limited to 1-person capacity
- Requires separate purchase of trekking poles for assembly
- Demands user-applied seam sealant upon arrival
- You are a solo hiker prioritizing minimal pack weight
- You already own compatible trekking poles for setup
- You need a compact shelter for fast-paced trekking
- You require shelter for more than one person
- You prefer a tent that sets up without poles
- You want a product that arrives fully sealed
Verdict: MIER Lanshan 1 PRO Ultralight Trekking Tent suits solo backpackers who want to minimize gear weight and already have the poles needed for its trekking pole design.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | OneTigris Stella 2-Person Instant Tent | OneTigris RAVEN NEST 2-Person Tunnel Tent | Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent | Clostnature 6 Person Lightweight Backpacking Tent | Naturehike Cloud-Up 1 Person Tent | Naturehike Cloud-Up 2 Person Tent | MIER LANSHAN 1 PRO Ultralight Tent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Person Capacity | 2 Person | 2 person | 2 Person | 6 Person | 1 Person | 2 Person | 1 Person |
| Setup Style | Instant | Two-pole setup | Sleeve-pole | Freestanding | – | – | Trekking pole |
| Setup Time | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5-10 mins |
| Center Height | 3.7ft | 4.8ft | – | 5’11’’ | 41.3 inches | – | 49.2 inches |
| Floor Dimensions | 6.9ft*4.1ft | 14ft x 8.4ft | – | 9’10'' x 9’10'' | 82.7 x 23.6 inches | – | – |
| Tent Design | dome | Tunnel | Dome | – | – | – | – |
| Waterproof Rating | 3000mm | 3000mm | 3000mm | PU 5000 | PU4000mm+ | PU4000mm | 2000mm (rainfly), 5000mm (floor) |
| Fabric Material | 20D Nylon, 40D Nylon | Sil-coated & PU coated 70D nylon | 15D ripstop nylon, 20D nylon | polyester | 20D nylon, B3 mesh | 20D nylon | 20D nylon |
| Season | 4-Season | 4-Season | 4-Season | – | – | – | – |
| Intended Use | Hiking, Backpacking | Hiking | Hiking, Backpacking, Cycling | Hiking, Backpacking | Hiking, Backpacking | Hiking, Backpacking | Hiking, Backpacking |
| Features | – | Stove Jack | – | – | – | Footprint | – |
| Color | Black | Coyote Brown | Gray | Green | Gray | Sand | Pro 1-person, khaki |
| Size | 6.9ft x 4.1ft x 3.7ft / 2.1m x 1.25m x 1.15m | 14Ft X 8.4Ft X 4.8Ft | 2 Person | 6 Person | 1 Person | 82.7 inches x 49.2 inches x 41.3" | 1 Person |
| Activity | – | Travel | – | – | – | – | Trekking |
| Recommended Use | Camping | Camping | – | Camping | Camping | Camping | Camping |
| Weight Class | Lightweight | Lightweight | Lightweight | Lightweight | Lightweight | Lightweight | Lightweight |
| Dimensions | 82.7 × 49.2 × 45.3 inches | 57.5 × 100 × 57.5 inches | 104 × 94.5 × 43.3 inches | 118 × 118 × 71 inches | 82.7 × 23.6 × 41.3 inches | 82.7 × 49.2 × 41.3 inches | 90.5 × 31.5 × 49.2 inches |
| Weight | 4.41 pounds | 9.26 pounds | 4 pounds | – | 3.57 pounds | 3.97 pounds | 1.74 pounds |
| Model | CE-HZP03-BK | – | – | CL0101201800A | – | CNK2350WS020 | 30006-02-3117-PRO |
Frequently asked questions
Which tent is best for solo backpackers?
The MIER Lanshan 1 PRO is the top choice for solo hikers. It weighs just 1.74 pounds, making it the lightest option on this list. This ultralight trekking tent is designed for minimal gear weight. You will need trekking poles to set it up, which saves space in your pack.
What is the lightest 2-person tent available?
The Naturehike Cloud-Up 2 Person Tent is the lightest two-person option at 3.97 pounds. It features a freestanding design and includes a footprint for ground protection. This model is ideal if you want a complete package without adding extra weight to your backpacking gear.
Which tent includes a stove jack?
The OneTigris RAVEN NEST is the only tent listed with a stove jack. It is designed for winter camping and wood stove use. This tunnel tent offers ample space at 14 feet by 8.4 feet. It is heavier at 9.26 pounds but provides robust shelter for cold expeditions.
Is there a tent for bikepacking?
The Naturehike Giling is best for bikepacking and lightweight cycling trips. It weighs 4 pounds and features dual vestibules for gear storage. Its compact design fits well on bike frames. This 4-season tent provides weather resistance for cyclists who need efficient packing solutions.
Which tent is best for groups?
The Clostnature 6 Person Tent is designed for group camping. It offers a large interior measuring 118 inches by 118 inches with a 71-inch height. This freestanding tent provides ample space for gear and multiple sleepers. It is ideal for those prioritizing interior room over ultralight packability.
Does the Naturehike Cloud-Up 2 come with a footprint?
Yes, the Naturehike Cloud-Up 2 Person Tent includes a footprint. This accessory protects the tent floor from abrasion and moisture. The tent itself weighs 3.97 pounds and uses a freestanding setup. It is a solid choice for hikers who want included accessories and stable construction.
Which tent is best for winter camping?
The OneTigris RAVEN NEST is best for winter camping due to its stove jack compatibility. It is a 4-season tunnel tent built for cold weather. While heavier at 9.26 pounds, it offers significant interior space. This makes it suitable for expeditions where warmth and room are priorities.
Which tent is best for backpackers seeking balance?
The OneTigris Stella 2-Person Instant Tent offers a balance of weight and protection. It weighs 4.41 pounds and features instant setup. This 4-season tent is suitable for hiking and backpacking. It provides reliable shelter for solo hikers or couples who value quick pitching in harsh conditions.
See also
More Camping Tents ratings
See the sectionBest Kelty 6 Person Camping Tents: 2 Spec-Based Picks
We analyzed 2 Kelty 6-person tents using published specs. Compare weights, dimensions, and setup styles to find the right fit for your next group…
2 Best FanttikOutdoor Camping Tents Under $150, Compared
We compare 2 FanttikOutdoor camping tents under $150 using published specifications. Check interior height and weight to find the best cabin tent for your…
Season Explained: What It Means for Camping Tents
Season explained for camping tents. We compare 6 models by pole strength and rainfly coverage. Choose the right tent for your weather conditions based…
2 Best VEVOR Camping Tents Under $500, Compared
We analyzed 2 VEVOR camping tents under $500 based on published specifications to help you choose the right shelter for your next trip in…
Best FanttikOutdoor Green Camping Tents in 2026: 2 Picks
We analyzed 2 FanttikOutdoor green camping tents using only published specifications. Compare heights, setup styles, and floor areas to find the right tent for…
Get new ratings by email
A weekly digest of the products added to the ratings pages.











