Choosing Camping Stoves in 2026: The Specs That Matter and 8 Picks
Compare 8 camping stoves by published specs like weight, fuel type, and burner count. Find the right gear for backpacking or car camping trips.
By GearRank Editorial Team 9 min read
Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
Choosing Camping Stoves in 2026: The Specs That Matter and 8 Picks
This listing has no buyer rating yet.
- Section
- Camping Stoves
Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
This camping stove buying guide helps you choose the right gear for your next trip. You will decide between portable backpacking models and heavy-duty car camping options. We selected our top picks by comparing published specifications like weight, burner count, and fuel type. This approach ensures you find a stove that matches your specific needs, whether you are hiking solo or cooking for a group.
You can pick a lightweight Jetboil for fast boil times on the trail. Or you might choose a two-burner Coleman for stable cooking at the campsite. For winter trips, a wood stove provides warmth and cooking power. Read on to see how 8 models compare by the numbers. You will find clear details on dimensions, capacity, and intended use to make an informed choice.
Key Specs for Choosing Stoves
Weight and portability
Your pack weight changes how you cook. Backpackers need light gear, while car campers ignore it. The Jetboil Zip weighs just 12 ounces for easy carrying. The Coleman Triton weighs 10.1 pounds, suited for vehicle access. Heavier stoves offer more stability but hurt your back on long trails. You must balance mobility against cooking comfort. Lighter models often sacrifice burner power or pot capacity. Choose based on your transport method. If you hike miles, prioritize ounces. If you drive to a site, prioritize features.
Look for
- Total weight in ounces or pounds
- Foldable design for compact packing
- Handle or carrying case inclusion
Fuel type availability
Fuel determines where you can cook. Propane is common at campsites and easy to store. The Coleman Triton uses standard propane canisters for reliable heat. Wood stoves like the VEVOR require you to gather fuel, which varies by location. Wood provides a cozy flame but creates ash and soot. Gas is cleaner and faster. You need to know what is available at your destination. Remote areas may lack gas stations. Check local regulations on wood fires. Select fuel that matches your trip logistics and site rules.
Look for
- Compatible fuel canister size
- Propane tank connection type
- Wood stove chimney kit inclusion
Burner count and size
More burners mean more cooking flexibility. The Pipopa 3-Burner Stove offers high output for large groups. The Jetboil Flash is a single unit for one person. Two burners allow simultaneous boiling and simmering. The Coleman Cascade 222 supports standard 12-inch pans. Single burners save space and weight. You need enough surface area for your pots. Large families require wider stoves. Solo hikers need compact units. Match the burner layout to your cookware. Check the grate dimensions to ensure your pots fit securely.
Look for
- Number of independent burners
- Grate width in inches
- Maximum pot size support
Wind protection features
Wind kills heat efficiency. The Coleman Triton and Cascade 222 include Wind Guard technology. This shields flames from gusts, saving fuel. Open stoves lose heat quickly in breezy conditions. Integrated windshells, like on Jetboil models, improve boil times. You lose less fuel when heat stays directed. Check for built-in panels or reflectors. External windshells add weight but help. If you camp in exposed areas, wind protection is critical. It ensures consistent cooking performance regardless of weather.
Look for
- Built-in wind guard panels
- Integrated pot support design
- Reflective heat shield presence
Intended use and season
Match the stove to your activity. Backpacking requires lightweight, compact gear. The Jetboil Zip fits in a pack. Car camping allows heavier, stationary units. The VEVOR wood stove is for base camps. Winter camping may need wood stoves for warmth. The AVOFOREST model provides heat and cooking. Summer trips might favor quick gas boil. Consider your environment. Snow requires stable bases. Forests offer wood fuel. Urban tailgating needs propane. Select a stove that handles your specific conditions and duration.
Look for
- Stove weight relative to trip length
- Suitability for tent or open use
- Compatibility with winter conditions
Material and durability
Build quality affects longevity. Stainless steel and cast iron resist corrosion. The Unho stove uses stainless steel for durability. Cast iron retains heat well but is heavy. The VEVOR model is robust for base camps. Aluminum is lighter but may dent. You need gear that survives rough handling. Check material thickness and finish. Stainless steel cleans easier than cast iron. Cast iron requires seasoning. Choose based on maintenance willingness. Durable materials last more trips. Cheap materials may warp or rust quickly.
Look for
- Primary construction material type
- Stainless steel grade or finish
- Cast iron coating quality
Ignition and control
Ease of use matters. Some stoves have automatic ignition. Others require a match. The Jetboil Flash offers quick boil times. Control knobs allow precise simmering. The Coleman Triton provides steady heat. You need reliable ignition in cold or wet conditions. Piezo igniters fail over time. Manual ignition is backup. Check for adjustable flame controls. Precise simmering is vital for cooking. High output is good for boiling. You want control over heat levels for different meals.
Look for
- Piezo ignition system presence
- Adjustable flame control knob
- Manual ignition backup method
Common Camping Stove Types
Backpacking Stoves
These units prioritize low weight and compact size for trail use. The Jetboil Zip weighs 12 ounces and holds 0.8 liters. It boils water fast with minimal fuel. You carry it in your pack. The trade-off is limited cooking space. You cannot use large pans. This type suits solo hikers who need quick meals. The Jetboil Flash offers 1 liter capacity. It weighs 13.1 ounces. Both models integrate the pot and stove. This design saves space. You sacrifice versatility for speed. Weight is your main concern here.
Car Camping Stoves
These options offer more burners and stability for vehicle access. The Coleman Triton has two burners and weighs 10.1 pounds. It includes Wind Guard features. You cook group meals easily. The Coleman Cascade also has two burners. It fits standard 10 to 12 inch pans. Weight is not a barrier. You have more cooking power. The trade-off is bulk. You cannot carry these far. They need a flat surface. You use propane for convenience. These stoves handle complex recipes better. You get precise simmer control. Portability is not the goal.
Wood Tent Stoves
These heavy units provide heat and cooking in cold weather. The VEVOR model weighs 23.1 pounds. It holds 26.9 liters. You burn wood for fuel. The AVOFOREST stove is smaller but still heavy. It weighs 15.4 pounds. You manage ash and wood. These stoves suit winter camping. You get visible flames and warmth. The trade-off is significant weight. You cannot hike with them. You need a sturdy tent. Ventilation is critical. You cook and stay warm. Fuel is free but labor-intensive. You prioritize durability over ease of use.
High-Output Stationary Stoves
These massive units deliver raw power for stationary cooking. The Pipopa stove has three burners. It weighs 51.5 pounds. It uses propane for high output. You cook large batches of food. The cast iron body provides stability. You do not move this stove. It suits tailgating or base camps. The trade-off is extreme weight. You cannot transport it easily. You need a vehicle. You get maximum cooking capacity. Wind protection is built-in. You focus on volume over speed. This gear is for fixed locations only.
Common Stove Buying Mistakes
Ignoring fuel canister weight
Total pack weight includes the fuel, not just the stove. A lightweight unit becomes heavy when you add full canisters. Check the empty weight and add the fuel mass for your trip duration to get the true load you will carry.
Overlooking burner power for cold weather
High BTU output helps boil water faster in cold conditions. Low output stoves struggle with freezing temperatures and wind. Select a model with sufficient power rating if you plan to cook in winter or high-altitude environments where efficiency drops significantly.
Assuming all fuels work in cold
Liquid fuel performs better in extreme cold than canister gas. Canister pressure drops when temperatures fall below freezing. If you camp in winter, choose a stove that uses liquid fuel or inverted canister systems to maintain consistent pressure and flame.
Neglecting pot compatibility
Some stoves only fit specific pot diameters or require stands. Mismatched cookware leads to unstable cooking and wasted fuel. Measure your pot base before buying. Ensure the stove grate or integrated system supports your cookware size for safe and efficient heating.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Coleman Triton 2-Burner Propane Stove | car camping and tailgating meals | |
| 2 | Jetboil Flash 1L Camping Stove | Solo backpackers needing fast, compact cooking | |
| 3 | AVOFOREST Black Wood Tent Stove | Winter tent camping and hunting trips | |
| 4 | Unho Stainless Steel Wood Stove | Winter camping and fishing trips | |
| 5 | Coleman Cascade 222 2-Burner Stove | Car camping with standard 10-12 inch pans | |
| 6 | Jetboil Zip 0.8L Backpacking Stove | solo backpackers needing fast boil times | |
| 7 | Pipopa 3 Burner Propane Camp Stove | high-output stationary cooking | |
| 8 | VEVOR 23.1 lb Wood Tent Stove | base camp wood heating and cooking |
Coleman Triton 2-Burner Propane Stove
Best for: car camping and tailgating meals
- Fuel Type
- Propane
- Total Heat Output
- 22,000 BTU
- Number of Burners
- 2
- Primary Material
- Steel
- Wind Protection
- Wind guards
- Color
- Black
The Coleman Triton is a two-burner propane camping stove with 22,000 total BTUs. It features independent controls and wind guards for stable cooking. The steel build supports two pans simultaneously. This setup suits car camping or tailgating where portability matters less than heat output and stability.
- 22,000 total BTUs for fast boiling
- Fits one 10-inch and one 12-inch pan
- Independent controls for precise simmering
- Wind guards protect flames
- 10.1 pounds is heavy for backpacking
- 22,000 BTUs is lower than 225,000 BTU alternatives
- 13.8 by 22.8 inches footprint limits compact storage
- You need to cook multiple items at once
- You are car camping or tailgating
- You want independent burner control
- You need lightweight gear for hiking
- You require high-pressure burners above 22,000 BTUs
- You want a compact stove under 10 pounds
Verdict: Coleman Triton 2-Burner Propane Stove offers reliable heat for group meals at camp. It fits car campers who prioritize cooking space over weight.
Jetboil Flash 1L Camping Stove
Best for: Solo backpackers needing fast, compact cooking
- Ignition Type
- Auto-ignition
- Intended Use
- Backpacking
- Recommended Use
- Camping
- Dimensions
- 4.3 × 4.3 × 7.3 inches
- Weight
- 13.1 ounces
The Jetboil Flash is an integrated camping stove designed for backpackers who value speed and compactness. It features a 1.0-liter capacity and weighs just 13.1 ounces. The unit boils 16 ounces of water in two minutes using auto-ignition. Its insulated cozy keeps drinks hot longer. This system packs neatly into its own pot, making it ideal for hikers minimizing pack weight.
- Boils 16 ounces of water in 2 minutes
- One-step auto-ignition eliminates need for matches
- Weighs only 13.1 ounces for easy carrying
- Insulated cozy retains heat for longer
- 1.0-liter capacity is smaller than standard camping pots
- JetPower fuel canister is sold separately
- Fixed 1.0-liter size limits cooking volume
- You prioritize rapid boil times for quick meals
- You need a lightweight system for backpacking
- You want an integrated pot and stove unit
- You require cooking for large groups
- You prefer using separate pots and stoves
- You need a large capacity for bulk cooking
Verdict: The Jetboil Flash 1.0L Fast Boil Stove fits solo backpackers who need fast, lightweight cooking. Its integrated design and quick boil time make it a practical tool for trail use.
AVOFOREST Black Wood Tent Stove
Best for: Winter tent camping and hunting trips
- Fuel Type
- Wood
- Primary Material
- Iron
- Intended Use
- Hunting
- Color
- Black
- Recommended Use
- Fishing
- Dimensions
- 17.8 × 11 × 9.73 inches
This AVOFOREST wood stove is designed for winter camping and hunting. It features a detachable chimney with seven 12-inch stainless steel sections for adjustable height. The main body is constructed from iron, providing sturdy heat retention. A silicone fiber glass window allows you to monitor the fire. The unit measures 17.8 inches in length and weighs 15.4 pounds. It includes essential accessories like tongs and brushes.
- Detachable seven-section chimney allows for customizable height and compact storage
- Iron main body offers durable heat retention for tent environments
- Silicone fiber glass window enables safe visual monitoring of the fire
- Includes fire tongs, brushes, and woven gloves for maintenance and safety
- Heavier build at 15.4 pounds compared to lightweight backpacking stoves
- Larger footprint with a 17.8-inch length limits portability in tight spaces
- Requires manual fuel preparation and ash cleanup without automated controls
- You need a reliable heat source for winter tent camping or hunting
- You prefer the ambiance and heat of a wood-burning fire
- You want a stove with a visible fire through a glass window
- You prioritize ultra-lightweight gear for fast-paced backpacking trips
- You need instant ignition without the wait for wood to catch fire
- You require a compact stove that fits easily into small backpacks
Verdict: AVOFOREST Wood Burning Hot Tent Stove is a sturdy option for campers who value visible flames and durable iron construction. It suits those willing to manage wood fuel and ash for consistent warmth in cold weather.
Unho Stainless Steel Wood Stove
Best for: Winter camping and fishing trips
- Fuel Type
- Wood
- Primary Material
- Stainless steel
- Weather Condition
- Winter
- Recommended Use
- Fishing, Camping
- Dimensions
- 15.8 × 12.2 × 7.68 inches
- Weight
- 22 pounds
This Unho wood stove is built from stainless steel for durability. It measures 15.8 by 12.2 by 7.68 inches and weighs 22 pounds. The unit includes seven chimney pipes for ventilation and features a large glass window. It is designed for winter camping and fishing trips. You should use it in open areas away from flammable materials to ensure safety during use.
- Constructed from durable stainless steel
- Includes seven chimney pipes for ventilation
- Features a large glass window
- Weighs 22 pounds for stability
- Weighs 22 pounds, which is heavier than lighter backpacking options
- Dimensions are 15.8 by 12.2 inches, making it bulkier than compact stoves
- You need a durable stainless steel stove for winter camping
- You want a wood stove with seven chimney pipes for ventilation
- You prefer a stable unit with a large glass window
- You require a lightweight stove for backpacking
- You need a stove under 22 pounds
- You want a compact stove smaller than 15.8 inches
Verdict: Unho Stainless Steel Wood Stove is a sturdy option for car camping or fishing trips where weight is less critical. It suits you if you prioritize durability and ventilation over portability.
Coleman Cascade 222 2-Burner Stove
Best for: Car camping with standard 10-12 inch pans
- Fuel Type
- Propane
- Total Heat Output
- 22,000 BTU
- Number of Burners
- 2
- Ignition Type
- Rotary
- Wind Protection
- Two wind guards
- Color
- Green
The Coleman Cascade 222 is a two-burner propane camping stove with 22,000 total BTUs. It features rotary ignition for quick lighting and two wind guards to shield the flame. The cooktop fits 10-inch and 12-inch pans and includes a recessed carry handle. You will find this portable cooktop practical for car camping trips where you need reliable heat output and easy cleanup.
- 22,000 total BTU heat output
- Two adjustable burners with improved knob rotation
- Rotary ignition for matchless lighting
- Two wind guards protect the flame
- Removable chrome-plated pan support for easy cleaning
- Burn time is limited to up to 1 hour on high with one 16 oz cylinder
- Total heat output is lower than the 225,000 BTU option on this list
- Cooktop dimensions fit only 10-inch and 12-inch pans
- You are car camping and need a portable two-burner setup
- You want precise temperature control with improved knob rotation
- You need wind protection for your cooking flame
- You require high-output cooking with over 200,000 BTUs
- You need to cook with larger pans than 12 inches
- You are backpacking and need a lightweight single-burner system
Verdict: Coleman Cascade 222 2-Burner Propane Stove suits campers who prioritize wind protection and precise simmer control over raw power. It is a solid choice for groups cooking with standard 10-inch or 12-inch pans.
Jetboil Zip 0.8L Backpacking Stove
Best for: solo backpackers needing fast boil times
- Ignition Type
- Match or lighter
- Intended Use
- Backpacking
- Recommended Use
- Camping
- Dimensions
- 4.3 × 4.3 × 6.5 inches
- Weight
- 12 ounces
The Jetboil Zip is a compact 0.8-liter stove designed for solo backpackers. It boils 16 ounces of water in 2 minutes using a 100 g JetPower fuel canister. The integrated cozy keeps drinks hot. Weighing 12 ounces, it packs into its own cook cup. You need a match or lighter to ignite it. This system suits hikers who prioritize speed and low weight over high power.
- Boils 16 ounces of water in 2 minutes
- Integrated insulated cozy retains heat
- Packs into 0.8-liter cook cup for compact storage
- Weighs only 12 ounces for easy carrying
- Three locking points secure the pot to the burner
- Requires a match or lighter for ignition instead of a built-in igniter
- 0.8-liter capacity is small for group cooking
- Weighs 12 ounces, which is heavier than some ultralight alternatives
- You are a solo backpacker carrying a pack
- You need to boil water quickly for dehydrated meals
- You want a system that packs into itself
- You cook for a group larger than one person
- You want a stove with a push-button igniter
- You need a large pot for boiling soups
Verdict: The Jetboil Zip 0.8L Backpacking Stove is a fast, lightweight solution for solo hikers who value speed and compactness over high capacity or automatic ignition.
Pipopa 3 Burner Propane Camp Stove
Best for: high-output stationary cooking
- Fuel Type
- Propane
- Total Heat Output
- 225,000 BTU
- Number of Burners
- 3
- Primary Material
- Cast iron
- Wind Protection
- Three-sided windscreen
- Leg Style
- Detachable legs
This Pipopa stove delivers 225,000 BTUs across three burners for rapid cooking. It features cast iron construction, detachable legs, and a three-sided windscreen. The unit includes side shelves and a regulator, though the propane tank is not included. At 51.5 pounds, it is built for stability rather than portability. It suits campers needing high heat output for large groups or backyard cooking.
- 225,000 BTU total output for fast heating
- Three-sided windscreen protects flames
- Heavy-duty cast iron build
- Includes foldable side shelves
- 51.5 pounds is heavy for transport
- 34.3 inches wide takes up space
- Propane tank not included
- You need high heat for large groups
- You cook for extended periods
- You have stable ground for setup
- You prioritize lightweight gear
- You have limited storage space
- You need a compact footprint
Verdict: Pipopa 3-Burner Propane Camp Stove fits campers who prioritize raw power and stability over portability. Its heavy cast iron body and high BTU output make it ideal for stationary cooking setups.
VEVOR 23.1 lb Wood Tent Stove
Best for: base camp wood heating and cooking
- Fuel Type
- Wood
- Primary Material
- Stainless steel
- Recommended Use
- Camping
- Dimensions
- 18.1 × 17.5 × 26 inches
- Weight
- 23.1 pounds
This VEVOR wood stove offers a 26.9-liter firebox for sustained heat. It features 3 mm reinforced stainless steel panels for durability. The unit includes a 7 by 20 inch shelf for cooking. It weighs 23.1 pounds and stands 26 inches tall. You will get a chimney and accessories. This setup suits campers who prefer wood fuel over gas.
- 26.9-liter firebox capacity for long-lasting heat
- 3 mm thick rust-resistant alloy steel panels
- Includes chimney pipes and 5 accessories
- 7 by 20 inch detachable cooking shelf
- 23.1-pound weight is heavier than propane options
- 26-inch height requires more vertical space
- Wood fuel requires gathering or carrying firewood
- You want a dedicated wood-burning heat source
- You need a large firebox for extended warmth
- You have space to store chimney pipes
- You prioritize ultra-lightweight backpacking gear
- You want instant heat without wood prep
- You have limited storage for accessories
Verdict: VEVOR 26.9L Wood Camping Stove fits campers who value high-capacity wood heating and cooking space over portability. It is a solid choice for base camps where weight is less critical.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Coleman Triton 2-Burner Propane Stove | Jetboil Flash 1L Camping Stove | AVOFOREST Black Wood Tent Stove | Unho Stainless Steel Wood Stove | Coleman Cascade 222 2-Burner Stove | Jetboil Zip 0.8L Backpacking Stove | Pipopa 3 Burner Propane Camp Stove | VEVOR 23.1 lb Wood Tent Stove |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fuel Type | Propane | – | Wood | Wood | Propane | – | Propane | Wood |
| Total Heat Output | 22,000 BTU | – | – | – | 22,000 BTU | – | 225,000 BTU | – |
| Number of Burners | 2 | – | – | – | 2 | – | 3 | – |
| Ignition Type | – | Auto-ignition | – | – | Rotary | Match or lighter | – | – |
| Primary Material | Steel | – | Iron | Stainless steel | – | – | Cast iron | Stainless steel |
| Wind Protection | Wind guards | – | – | – | Two wind guards | – | Three-sided windscreen | – |
| Leg Style | – | – | – | – | – | – | Detachable legs | – |
| Intended Use | – | Backpacking | Hunting | – | – | Backpacking | – | – |
| Features | Wind Guard | – | – | – | Wind Guard | – | Wind Guard | – |
| Color | Black | Ocean Topo | Black | silver | Green | Carbon | Flagship | Silver |
| Weather Condition | – | – | – | Winter | – | – | – | – |
| Recommended Use | BBQ, Tailgating, Camping | Camping | Fishing | Fishing, Camping | Camping | Camping | Backyard Cooking, Camping | Camping |
| Dimensions | 22.8 × 13.8 × 5.75 inches | 4.3 × 4.3 × 7.3 inches | 17.8 × 11 × 9.73 inches | 15.8 × 12.2 × 7.68 inches | 6.6 × 24.8 × 14.8 inches | 4.3 × 4.3 × 6.5 inches | 65.7 × 34.3 × 22.4 inches | 18.1 × 17.5 × 26 inches |
| Weight | 10.1 pounds | 13.1 ounces | 15.4 pounds | 22 pounds | – | 12 ounces | 51.5 pounds | 23.1 pounds |
| Model | 2000012033 | FLOT3 | chl001 | FRFHW-XZ1676 | 2157317 | ZPCB2 | LY-TB-001 | WMCPS03 |
| Size | – | 1 Liter | L | 15.7*7.6*9.5 in (Large glass window) | 2-burner | .8 Liter | 3 Burner | 16.06"x9.65"x9.45",26.9L |
Frequently asked questions
How many burners should I buy for camping?
Choose based on your group size and cooking needs. The Coleman Triton and Cascade models offer two burners, providing enough space for group meals or multiple pots. If you need higher output for stationary cooking, the Pipopa features three burners. Solo backpackers often prefer single-burner systems like the Jetboil Flash or Zip, which save weight and pack smaller for trail use.
What is the lightest camping stove available?
The Jetboil Zip is the lightest option at 12 ounces. It is designed for solo backpackers who prioritize speed and compactness. The Jetboil Flash follows closely at 13.1 ounces. Both integrate the pot with the burner for efficient heat transfer. These units are significantly lighter than car camping stoves, which often weigh over 10 pounds.
Can I use a wood stove in a tent?
Yes, several models are designed for winter tent camping. The AVOFOREST and VEVOR units are built with durable iron or steel to withstand high heat. They provide warmth and cooking space for base camps. The Unho stove also features a large glass window for visibility. You must manage wood fuel and ash carefully to ensure safe operation inside a shelter.
Which stove is best for car camping?
Propane stoves like the Coleman Triton and Cascade are ideal for car camping. They offer reliable heat and wind protection for group meals. The Pipopa 3-Burner provides high output for stationary cooking setups. These units are heavier and less portable than backpacking stoves. You can easily carry them from your vehicle to the campsite without worrying about weight restrictions.
Do camping stoves come with wind protection?
Many models include built-in wind guards to improve fuel efficiency. The Coleman Triton, Cascade, and Pipopa all feature this attribute. Wind guards shield the flame from gusts, allowing for faster boiling times. Integrated designs like the Jetboil Flash also protect the burner from wind. This feature is crucial for maintaining consistent heat in exposed outdoor environments.
What size pot do these stoves support?
Capacity varies by model and intended use. The Jetboil Flash holds 1 liter, while the Zip holds 0.8 liters, suitable for single servings. The Coleman Cascade is designed for standard 10-12 inch pans. Wood stoves like the VEVOR offer larger cooking surfaces for base camp meals. Always check the burner dimensions and pot compatibility before purchasing to ensure your cookware fits securely.
How much space does a camping stove take up?
Dimensions differ significantly between types. Backpacking stoves like the Jetboil Zip measure 4.3 by 4.3 inches with a height of 6.5 inches. Car camping stoves are much larger; the Coleman Triton is 22.8 inches long and 13.8 inches wide. The Pipopa 3-Burner is even more massive at 65.7 inches long. Measure your storage space to ensure the unit fits in your vehicle or pack.
See also
More Camping Stoves ratings
See the section8 Best Camping Stoves with Wind Guard, Compared
Compare 8 camping stoves with wind guard based on published specifications. Find the best option for steady heat and easy transport this season.
Best Camping Stoves Under $150: 9 Spec-Based Picks
We compare 9 camping stoves under $150 using only published specifications. See how weight, BTU output, and design affect your cooking experience.
Best 2-Burner Camping Stoves in 2026: 11 Picks Ranked by Specs
We rank 11 two-burner camping stoves by weight, heat output, and wind protection. Compare specs to find the best fit for your next outdoor…
12 Best Propane Camping Stoves, Compared
We compared 12 propane camping stoves using only published specifications. See how burner count, weight, and dimensions match your specific cooking requirements.
Best Black Camping Stoves: 14 Spec-Based Picks
We analyzed 14 black camping stoves using only published specifications. Compare weight, dimensions, and fuel types to find the right model for your camping…
Get new ratings by email
A weekly digest of the products added to the ratings pages.








