Best Yurt Camping Tents: 11 Spec-Based Picks
We compare 11 yurt camping tents using only published specifications. This guide helps you match group size and heating needs to the right shelter.
By GearRank Editorial Team 7 min read
Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
Best Yurt Camping Tents: 11 Spec-Based Picks
This listing has no buyer rating yet.
- Section
- Camping Tents
Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Choosing the best yurt camping tents requires matching your group size and heating needs to the right shelter. We compared 11 models based strictly on the specifications published on their listings. The WaldWander 4-6 Person Bell Tent leads because it offers a 9.8-inch packed height and stove jack compatibility for small groups. This guide helps you decide which design fits your basecamp by comparing weight, season ratings, and interior dimensions.
Match your group size to tent weight
Yurt tents range from 5.5 pounds for solo shelters to 148 pounds for large family models. You must choose a weight your vehicle can handle if car camping, or a size that fits your gear storage if hiking. Check the packed weight and floor dimensions in the specs to ensure the shelter matches your transport method and interior space needs.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | WaldWander 4-6 Person Bell Tent Best overall | small groups needing stove compatibility | |
| 2 | VEVOR 19.7ft Canvas Bell Tent Best premium | large family glamping and base camps | |
| 3 | MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Brown Canvas Bell Tent Best brown | Large groups seeking high ceilings and stove use | |
| 4 | VEVOR 9.8ft Canvas Bell Tent Best budget | small groups seeking a heated canvas yurt | |
| 5 | WaldZimmer 13ft Green Canvas Bell Tent Best car camping | Car camping with a stove | |
| 6 | WHITEDUCK Regatta Canvas Bell Tent 10ft Also great | Solo campers needing a compact stove-ready yurt | |
| 7 | ShinHye 16.4 ft Canvas Bell Tent Also great | four-season family glamping with a stove | |
| 8 | WildFinder 16.5 Ft Canvas Bell Tent Also great | large group car camping with a wood stove | |
| 9 | VANFOND 13.1 ft Canvas Bell Tent Best green | stove-compatible green canvas camping | |
| 10 | TOMOUNT 16.4 ft Canvas Yurt Tent Best rainfly | glamping with a tent stove | |
| 11 | FIREHIKING 6.6ft Square Pyramid Tent Best snow skirt | solo winter camping with a stove |
The best fit for you
- You need a stove-ready yurt for small groups – WaldWander 4-6 Person Bell Tent – The WaldWander 4-6 Person Bell Tent offers a stove jack and standing height for small group comfort.
- You want the most compact model on the list – WHITEDUCK Regatta Canvas Bell Tent 10ft – The WHITEDUCK Regatta 10ft Canvas Bell Tent weighs only 8.5 ounces, making it the lightest option here.
- You seek the largest interior volume for base camps – VEVOR 19.7ft Canvas Bell Tent – The VEVOR 19.7ft Canvas Bell Tent provides 19.7 feet of width for maximum spaciousness in large groups.
- You prioritize solo winter camping with minimal weight – FIREHIKING 6.6ft Square Pyramid Tent – The FIREHIKING 6.6ft Square Pyramid Tent weighs 5.5 pounds and includes a snow skirt for cold weather.
Is a Yurt Design Worth Your Campground Space?
Yurt and bell designs provide high vertical walls and central peaks, creating standing room for most models. This layout supports stove use, a common feature across these listings. The circular footprint sheds wind better than rectangular tents. However, the weight ranges from 5.5 pounds to 148 pounds. You gain interior volume but sacrifice packability. These shelters are stationary basecamps, not lightweight backpacking gear.
Worth it if
- You plan to use a tent stove for warmth
- You need standing height for comfort
- You are car camping and can handle heavy loads
Skip it if
- You prioritize ultralight hiking gear
- You need a small footprint for tight campsites
- You prefer rectangular tent layouts
WaldWander 4-6 Person Bell Tent
Best for: small groups needing stove compatibility
- Design
- Yurt, Bell
- Person Capacity
- 4-6 person
- Tent Design
- Bell tent
- Fabric Material
- Oxford fabric
- Season
- 4-Season
- Intended Use
- Glamping
This WaldWander bell tent offers a 16.4ft diameter and 9.8ft center height for standing room. It weighs 35.3 pounds and uses Oxford fabric. The design includes a stove jack for cold weather and mesh windows for ventilation. It suits four to six people for glamping or family camping trips in various seasons.
- 16.4ft diameter provides ample floor space
- 9.8ft center height allows standing room
- Built-in stove jack supports wood stoves
- Mesh windows offer ventilation and bug protection
- Oxford fabric balances weather protection and weight
- 35.3 pounds is heavier than lighter canvas alternatives
- 4-6 person capacity is smaller than 8-person options
- 13.1ft width is narrower than 16.4ft models
- You need a stove jack for winter camping
- You want standing room for gear storage
- You prefer a compact footprint for transport
- You require a capacity for eight people
- You need the widest possible floor space
- You want a lighter tent under 30 pounds
Verdict: WaldWander 16.4ft Yurt Tent fits campers who prioritize stove compatibility and standing height in a moderate-sized shelter. It is a solid choice for small groups seeking year-round versatility.
VEVOR 19.7ft Canvas Bell Tent
Best for: large family glamping and base camps
- Design
- Yurt, Bell
- Person Capacity
- 10-12 people
- Center Height
- 8.9 ft
- Floor Dimensions
- 19.7 x 13.12 ft
- Tent Design
- Bell tent
- Fabric Material
- Poly-cotton canvas
This VEVOR yurt tent offers 19.7 by 13.12 feet of floor space and an 8.9 ft peak height. It fits 10-12 people using poly-cotton canvas and galvanized metal poles. The design includes a stove jack, mesh windows, and a detachable silver-coated Oxford cover. You get cross ventilation and double-layer curtains for warmth. It is built for large family groups seeking spacious glamping setups.
- Generous 19.7 x 13.12 ft floor dimensions
- 8.9 ft center height allows standing room
- Fits 10-12 people comfortably
- Galvanized metal poles for structural stability
- Includes stove jack and silicone fire mat
- Heavy 148 lb weight limits portability
- Large footprint requires significant ground space
- 10-12 person capacity exceeds typical group sizes
- You need space for a large family group
- You want a permanent base camp setup
- You plan to use a wood stove inside
- You prioritize lightweight gear for backpacking
- You have limited storage space at home
- You prefer small tents for solo trips
Verdict: VEVOR 19.7 ft Canvas Bell Tent suits large groups needing a spacious, stationary shelter. It fits families who prioritize interior volume and stove compatibility over easy transport.
MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Brown Canvas Bell Tent
Best for: Large groups seeking high ceilings and stove use
- Design
- Yurt, Bell
- Person Capacity
- 6-10 Person
- Center Height
- 9.18 feet
- Tent Design
- Bell tent, yurt
- Fabric Material
- TC cotton canvas, 210D Oxford cloth
- Season
- 4-Season
This MC TOMOUNT yurt tent offers a spacious 16.4-foot diameter and a 9.18-foot center height. It uses TC cotton canvas for the roof to reduce condensation and 210D Oxford cloth for the walls. The design supports 6 to 10 people and includes a stove jack for all-season use. You get eight doors with mesh windows and detachable floors. This brown tent suits families needing room for gear.
- 9.18-foot center height provides ample standing room
- TC cotton canvas roof reduces condensation
- 16.4-foot diameter accommodates 6 to 10 people
- Includes a stove jack for winter camping
- Eight doors with mesh windows for easy access
- Weighs 55.1 pounds, making it heavy for transport
- TC cotton roof lacks PU coating for overnight rain
- 55-inch side walls are lower than some competitors
- You need a large base for a tent stove
- You want high ceilings for comfort
- You prefer breathable cotton canvas materials
- You prioritize lightweight gear for backpacking
- You need full waterproofing for wet climates
- You prefer a compact footprint for small sites
Verdict: MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Brown Canvas Yurt Tent fits groups who value space and ventilation over portability. It is a solid option for car camping where weight is less critical.
VEVOR 9.8ft Canvas Bell Tent
Best for: small groups seeking a heated canvas yurt
- Design
- Yurt, Bell
- Person Capacity
- up to 4 people
- Tent Design
- Bell Tent
- Fabric Material
- TC (Technical Cotton)
- Season
- 4-Season
- Intended Use
- Family Camping, Hunting
The VEVOR 9.8ft Canvas Bell Tent offers a 4-season shelter for up to 4 people. It features TC (Technical Cotton) fabric with a stove jack for indoor heating. The design includes a 3-inch flame-resistant stove hole and mesh windows for ventilation. Weighing 37.7 pounds, it includes aluminum tensioners and stakes for stability. This tent suits families seeking a breathable, year-round glamping option.
- TC fabric reduces interior condensation
- 3-inch stove jack with flame-resistant flap
- Mesh windows provide ventilation and bug protection
- Aluminum alloy rope tensioners secure against wind
- 9.8ft diameter is smaller than larger 13ft to 16.5ft options
- 37.7 pounds is heavier than lighter synthetic alternatives
- Lack of PU coating limits heavy rain protection
- You need a stove jack for cold weather camping
- You prefer breathable cotton fabric over synthetic materials
- You are camping with a small group of up to 4 people
- You require a tent larger than 10ft in diameter
- You plan to camp in heavy, sustained rain
- You need a lightweight shelter for backpacking
Verdict: VEVOR 9.8ft Canvas Bell Tent fits families who want a cozy, heated shelter for mild to moderate conditions. It is best for campers prioritizing breathability and stove compatibility over maximum weatherproofing.
WaldZimmer 13ft Green Canvas Bell Tent
Best for: Car camping with a stove
- Design
- Yurt, Bell
- Person Capacity
- 4-5 people
- Center Height
- 8.2 ft
- Tent Design
- Bell tent
- Fabric Material
- Polycotton canvas, PVC floor
- Season
- 4-Season
The WaldZimmer 13ft Green Canvas Bell Tent offers a 4-5 person capacity with an 8.2 ft center height. Its polycotton canvas walls and PVC floor provide durability and water resistance. The design includes a stove jack for warmth and mesh windows for ventilation. This 52-pound tent suits car camping and family outings where space and comfort are priorities over lightweight hiking.
- 8.2 ft center height allows standing room
- Polycotton canvas with PVC floor for durability
- Includes stove jack for heating
- Double-layer mesh windows for ventilation
- 52 pounds is heavy for transport
- No PU coating reduces waterproofing
- 13 ft diameter limits interior space
- You need a stove jack for cold weather
- You prioritize headroom for family comfort
- You are car camping and can manage the weight
- You need ultralight backpacking gear
- You require fully waterproof fabric without coating
- You need a larger capacity for more than 5 people
Verdict: WaldZimmer 13ft Green Canvas Bell Tent fits car campers who want a spacious, warm shelter with a stove jack. It is a solid choice for families who do not mind the 52-pound weight.
WHITEDUCK Regatta Canvas Bell Tent 10ft
Best for: Solo campers needing a compact stove-ready yurt
- Design
- Yurt, Bell
- Tent Design
- Bell tent, yurt
- Fabric Material
- Canvas
- Features
- Stove Jack
- Weight
- 8.5 ounces
The WHITEDUCK Regatta is a 10-foot canvas yurt tent designed for four-season use. It features a stove jack for wood stove installation and a PFC-free water-resistant finish. The tent includes a sewn-in groundsheet, mesh windows, and roof vents. It has a 2-foot-7-inch wall height for improved interior space. This model suits campers seeking a durable, weather-resistant shelter with integrated ventilation and heating options.
- Canvas construction with PFC-free water-resistant finish
- Includes stove jack for 4-season wood stove use
- 2-foot-7-inch standard wall height for extra space
- Features mesh windows and roof vents for airflow
- Comes with sewn-in groundsheet and weatherproof bag
- 10-foot diameter is smaller than the 13 to 20-foot options available from competitors
- 8.5-ounce weight listed for the base fabric only, excluding poles and stakes
- You need a stove-ready yurt for cold weather camping
- You prefer a compact 10-foot footprint for easier transport
- You want a canvas tent with a sewn-in groundsheet
- You require a large capacity tent for groups larger than four people
- You need a complete weight including all poles and stakes
- You prefer a smaller diameter tent under 10 feet
Verdict: WHITEDUCK Regatta 10ft Canvas Bell Tent is a sturdy, stove-ready shelter for solo campers or couples. It fits those who prioritize weather resistance and compact size over maximum interior volume.
ShinHye 16.4 ft Canvas Bell Tent
Best for: four-season family glamping with a stove
- Design
- Yurt
- Person Capacity
- 2-8 people
- Center Height
- 9.85 ft
- Floor Dimensions
- 16.4 ft diameter
- Tent Design
- Bell yurt
- Waterproof Rating
- 5,000 mm
The ShinHye 16.4 ft Canvas Yurt Tent is a four-season bell tent designed for family camping and glamping. It features a 100% cotton canvas body with a PE floor, providing a breathable yet waterproof environment rated at 5,000 mm. The structure stands 9.85 ft tall at the center, offering ample headroom. It includes a stove jack for cold-weather use. This tent suits groups seeking durable shelter with reliable weather protection.
- 100% cotton canvas fabric for breathability
- 5,000 mm waterproof rating for heavy rain
- 9.85 ft center height for standing room
- Includes stove jack for winter camping
- Steel bracket construction for corrosion resistance
- Heavier build at 53 pounds compared to lighter options
- Smaller floor area of 269 sq. ft than larger 16.5 ft models
- Lower center height than 10.17 ft alternatives
- You need a stove jack for four-season camping
- You prefer breathable cotton canvas over synthetic materials
- You want a durable tent with steel brackets
- You require a tent weighing under 40 pounds
- You need a floor diameter larger than 16.4 ft
- You prefer a center height exceeding 10 ft
Verdict: The ShinHye 16.4 ft Canvas Yurt Tent fits families who prioritize breathable cotton construction and stove compatibility over minimal weight or maximum interior space.
WildFinder 16.5 Ft Canvas Bell Tent
Best for: large group car camping with a wood stove
- Design
- Yurt, Bell
- Center Height
- 9.2 ft
- Tent Design
- Bell tent
- Waterproof Rating
- 3000 mm
- Fabric Material
- TC cotton, Oxford
- Season
- 4-Season
The WildFinder 16.5 Ft Canvas Bell Tent offers a 9.2 ft center height and 197-inch diameter floor. Its 600D PU3000mm floor and TC cotton roof provide weather protection. The included stove jack supports four-season use. This large yurt tent suits groups seeking a spacious, stable basecamp for extended outdoor stays or glamping.
- 9.2 ft center height for standing room
- 197-inch diameter floor for ample space
- PU3000mm waterproof rating on the floor
- Pre-installed stove jack for wood stoves
- Includes positioning sheet for accurate setup
- 61.7-pound weight requires significant effort to move
- 197-inch diameter footprint needs a large campsite
- You need a stove-ready shelter for cold weather camping
- You want a large floor area for queen-sized beds
- You prioritize vertical headroom for comfort
- You are backpacking and need lightweight gear
- You have a small tent footprint available
- You prefer quick setup without a positioning tool
Verdict: The WildFinder 16.5 Ft Canvas Bell Tent is a heavy, spacious shelter best for car campers who need a large, stove-ready basecamp for four-season use.
VANFOND 13.1 ft Canvas Bell Tent
Best for: stove-compatible green canvas camping
- Design
- Yurt, Bell
- Person Capacity
- 4 person
- Setup Time
- 25 minutes
- Center Height
- 8.2 ft
- Floor Dimensions
- 13.1 ft diameter
- Tent Design
- Bell tent, yurt
The VANFOND 13.1ft canvas yurt tent offers a spacious interior with an 8.2 ft center height and 13.1 ft diameter. It includes a 5-inch stove jack and a sewn-in PVC groundsheet. The green canvas fabric is waterproof and breathable. Setup takes 25 minutes. This tent suits four people and includes a rubber mallet and stakes.
- 8.2 ft center height for standing room
- 13.1 ft diameter floor space
- 5-inch fire retardant stove jack
- Sewn-in PVC groundsheet included
- 25-minute setup time
- 57 pounds weight is heavy for transport
- 13.1 ft diameter is smaller than 16.4 ft options
- Only one color option available
- You need a tent with a stove jack
- You want a green canvas yurt
- You prefer a sewn-in groundsheet
- You need a larger 16.4 ft diameter
- You want multiple color choices
- You need a lighter tent under 50 pounds
Verdict: The VANFOND 13.1ft Green Canvas Yurt Tent fits campers who prioritize stove compatibility and a green aesthetic. It is a solid choice for those who do not mind the 57 pound weight.
TOMOUNT 16.4 ft Canvas Yurt Tent
Best for: glamping with a tent stove
- Design
- Yurt
- Center Height
- 10.33 ft
- Floor Dimensions
- 16.4 ft diameter
- Tent Design
- Yurt
- Waterproof Rating
- ≥ 10,000mm (floor), 3000mm (rainfly)
- Fabric Material
- TC canvas, PVC, TPU, 210D Oxford
This yurt tent offers a 16.4-foot diameter floor and a 10.33-foot center height. It uses TC canvas with a PVC floor rated at 10,000mm. The TPU roof lets in light. You should add the 210D Oxford rainfly for wet weather, as the canvas itself is breathable rather than fully waterproof. The structure weighs 104 pounds and requires two to three people to set up.
- 10,000mm waterproof floor rating
- 10.33-foot center height
- Transparent TPU skylight roof
- Includes stove jack
- 104-pound weight requires multiple people
- Canvas lacks PU coating for rain
- Side walls are 63 inches high
- You need high interior headroom
- You want a transparent roof section
- You plan to use a tent stove
- You prefer a single-person setup
- You need full waterproof canvas without a fly
- You want a lighter backpacking option
Verdict: TOMOUNT 16.4 ft Canvas Yurt Tent fits groups who prioritize space and stove compatibility over lightweight portability.
FIREHIKING 6.6ft Square Pyramid Tent
Best for: solo winter camping with a stove
- Design
- Yurt
- Person Capacity
- 1 adults
- Center Height
- 78.8 inches
- Floor Dimensions
- 78.75 x 78.75 in
- Tent Design
- Square pyramid
- Waterproof Rating
- 2500mm
This FIREHIKING tent features a square pyramid design with a 78.8-inch center height and 78.75-inch floor dimensions. It is constructed from 210T polyester taffeta with a 2500mm waterproof rating. The structure includes a stove jack and snow skirt for cold weather use. It is designed for one adult. The lightweight build at 5.5 pounds makes it portable for solo camping trips in moderate conditions.
- Includes a dedicated stove jack for heating
- Features a snow skirt for cold weather sealing
- Square pyramid design sheds wind and snow effectively
- 2500mm waterproof rating protects against rain
- Limited to a single adult capacity
- 2500mm waterproof rating is lower than heavy-duty canvas options
- 78.8-inch height may feel restrictive for taller users standing fully upright
- You need a heated shelter for winter camping
- You are camping solo and want a compact footprint
- You prefer a pyramid structure for wind stability
- You require space for multiple occupants
- You plan to camp in extreme heavy snow loads
- You need a tent with high breathability for humid summers
Verdict: The FIREHIKING 6.6ft Square Pyramid Tent is a specialized shelter for solo campers who need stove heating in cold conditions. It fits those who prioritize wind shedding and snow sealing over spacious interior volume.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | WaldWander 4-6 Person Bell Tent | VEVOR 19.7ft Canvas Bell Tent | MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Brown Canvas Bell Tent | VEVOR 9.8ft Canvas Bell Tent | WaldZimmer 13ft Green Canvas Bell Tent | WHITEDUCK Regatta Canvas Bell Tent 10ft | ShinHye 16.4 ft Canvas Bell Tent | WildFinder 16.5 Ft Canvas Bell Tent | VANFOND 13.1 ft Canvas Bell Tent | TOMOUNT 16.4 ft Canvas Yurt Tent | FIREHIKING 6.6ft Square Pyramid Tent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Person Capacity | 4-6 person | 10-12 people | 6-10 Person | up to 4 people | 4-5 people | – | 2-8 people | – | 4 person | – | 1 adults |
| Setup Time | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | 25 minutes | – | – |
| Center Height | – | 8.9 ft | 9.18 feet | – | 8.2 ft | – | 9.85 ft | 9.2 ft | 8.2 ft | 10.33 ft | 78.8 inches |
| Floor Dimensions | – | 19.7 x 13.12 ft | – | – | – | – | 16.4 ft diameter | – | 13.1 ft diameter | 16.4 ft diameter | 78.75 x 78.75 in |
| Tent Design | Bell tent | Bell tent | Bell tent, yurt | Bell Tent | Bell tent | Bell tent, yurt | Bell yurt | Bell tent | Bell tent, yurt | Yurt | Square pyramid |
| Waterproof Rating | – | – | – | – | – | – | 5,000 mm | 3000 mm | – | ≥ 10,000mm (floor), 3000mm (rainfly) | 2500mm |
| Fabric Material | Oxford fabric | Poly-cotton canvas | TC cotton canvas, 210D Oxford cloth | TC (Technical Cotton) | Polycotton canvas, PVC floor | Canvas | 100% Cotton, PE | TC cotton, Oxford | Canvas, PVC | TC canvas, PVC, TPU, 210D Oxford | 210T polyester taffeta |
| Season | 4-Season | 4-Season | 4-Season | 4-Season | 4-Season | – | 4-Season | 4-Season | – | – | – |
| Design | Yurt, Bell | Yurt, Bell | Yurt, Bell | Yurt, Bell | Yurt, Bell | Yurt, Bell | Yurt | Yurt, Bell | Yurt, Bell | Yurt | Yurt |
| Intended Use | Glamping | Family Camping, Glamping, Hunting | Family Camping, Glamping | Family Camping, Hunting | Family Camping, Hunting, Car Camping | – | Family Camping, Glamping, Hunting | Glamping | Glamping | Glamping | – |
| Features | Stove Jack | Stove Jack | Stove Jack, Mesh Windows | Stove Jack | Stove Jack, Mesh Windows | Stove Jack | Stove Jack | Stove Jack, Mesh Windows | Stove Jack | Rainfly, Stove Jack | Stove Jack, Snow Skirt |
| Material | – | Canvas | Canvas | Canvas | Canvas | Canvas | Canvas | Canvas | Canvas | Canvas | – |
| Color | 13.1*13.1*8.2ft/4-6 pers/Green | Light Beige | Brown | 3m/9.8ft | 13ft*13ft*8.2ft (4-5 person)(Green) | Sandstone Beige | Green-Cotton | Beige | Green | Beige | Khaki – S |
| Size | Large | 6 x 4 x 3.1 m | 16.4ft*9.2ft | 3m/9.8ft | 13ft | 10' (3M) | 5M- 269 sq. ft | 197"L x 197"W x 110"H | 13.1ft(4m) | 16.4 Feet * 10.33 Feet | 2 – 2.2m |
| Target Audience | – | Families | Families | Families | Families | – | Families | – | – | – | – |
| Weather Condition | Cold Weather | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| Recommended Use | Camping | Camping | Camping | Camping | Camping | – | Camping | Camping | Camping | – | Camping |
| Dimensions | 33.5 × 12.2 × 9.8 inches | 236 × 157 × 122 inches | 13.4 × 31.5 × 13.4 inches | 118 × 118 × 78.7 inches | 157 × 157 × 98.4 inches | – | 118 × 118 × 87 inches | 197 × 197 × 110 inches | 158 × 158 × 98.4 inches | 197 × 197 × 124 inches | 78.8 × 78.8 × 78.8 inches |
| Weight | 35.3 pounds | 148 pounds | 55.1 pounds | 37.7 pounds | 52 pounds | 8.5 ounces | 53 pounds | 61.7 pounds | 57 pounds | 104 pounds | 5.5 pounds |
| Model | – | Canvas Bell Tent 19.7×13.12 ft | – | ZJTM1009 | – | – | Green 5M Canvas Tent | – | – | – | 6.6ft Tent |
If you prefer sleeping off the ground inside your vehicle, compare specs for kikilive truck bed tent camping alternatives.
How We Selected These Yurts
We identified yurt designs by scanning Amazon listings for the specific design attribute. Only products explicitly listing this feature in their title or key specs were considered. We extracted published specifications to ensure accuracy, avoiding any personal handling or testing of the gear. Each entry reflects only the data provided by the manufacturer on the product page.
The final list of 11 tents is ordered by availability first. We then sorted by overall rating weighted by rating count. Finally, we ranked by how many guide criteria the specs met. This method ensures you see the most relevant, well-reviewed yurt tents first, based strictly on their published design and performance data.
How to Choose the Right Yurt Tent
Check Season Ratings
Most listed models are rated for four-season use, meaning they are built to handle cold weather and snow loads. You should verify this spec if you plan to camp in winter. The WaldWander and VEVOR 19.7ft models both carry four-season ratings. This designation ensures the fabric and pole structure can withstand harsh conditions. If you only camp in summer, a three-season rating might suffice, but four-season models offer greater versatility for year-round adventures.
Match Interior Volume
Yurt tents vary significantly in floor space. The VEVOR 19.7ft Canvas Bell Tent offers a massive 157 by 236 inches of width and length, suitable for large families. In contrast, the WHITEDUCK Regatta is only 10 feet in size, ideal for solo campers. You must measure your sleeping arrangements against these dimensions. Larger models provide standing room but require more storage space. Smaller models are easier to transport but offer less comfort for groups.
Verify Stove Compatibility
A stove jack is a critical feature for heated camping. Nearly all listed yurts include this feature, allowing you to install a wood stove safely. The WaldWander 4-6 Person Bell Tent includes a stove jack for small groups. The FIREHIKING model adds a snow skirt for extra sealing. You must ensure your stove fits the jack dimensions. This feature transforms a standard tent into a warm shelter, making it essential for cold-weather camping trips.
Consider Material Weight
Canvas materials provide durability but add significant weight. The VEVOR 19.7ft model weighs 148 pounds, making it a stationary basecamp option. The WHITEDUCK Regatta is lighter at 8.5 ounces, though likely smaller. You should compare weights if you plan to move the shelter frequently. Heavier canvas tents offer better insulation and longevity. Lighter options are easier to carry but may lack the same robustness for extended stays.
Assess Packed Dimensions
The packed size determines how the tent fits in your vehicle or storage. The WaldWander packs to 9.8 inches in height, which is relatively compact. The VEVOR 19.7ft model is much larger when folded. You must check these dimensions against your car trunk or gear rack. Smaller packed sizes allow for more flexibility in transport. Larger packed sizes often correlate with more spacious interiors when set up.
Frequently asked questions
Which yurt tent is best for solo winter camping?
The FIREHIKING 6.6ft Square Pyramid Tent is designed for solo campers needing stove heating in cold conditions. It weighs only 5.5 pounds, making it the lightest option on this list. The design includes a snow skirt to seal out wind and snow, prioritizing weather protection over interior volume.
Do all these yurt tents support wood stoves?
Yes, every model listed includes a stove jack feature. This specification allows you to safely install a tent stove for heating during four-season camping. The presence of a stove jack is a common attribute across these yurt and bell designs, supporting year-round use in cold weather conditions.
What is the heaviest yurt tent on this list?
The VEVOR 19.7ft Canvas Bell Tent is the heaviest option at 148 pounds. It measures 157 inches wide by 236 inches long, providing massive interior volume for large families. This weight makes it suitable for stationary base camps rather than backpacking, as it requires significant vehicle transport capacity.
Are there any yurt tents under 100 pounds?
Several models weigh under 100 pounds, including the WaldWander (35.3 pounds) and the VEVOR 9.8ft (37.7 pounds). The WHITEDUCK Regatta is exceptionally light at 8.5 ounces. These lighter options are better for campers who need to manage weight while still retaining stove compatibility and four-season ratings.
Which yurt has the tallest packed height?
The VEVOR 19.7ft Canvas Bell Tent has the tallest packed height at 122 inches. Most other models pack down to between 8.2 and 13.4 inches. This large packed dimension means it requires significant vertical storage space in your vehicle, which is a key consideration for car camping gear organization.
Is canvas the only material used in these yurts?
All listed products use canvas as their primary material. This includes cotton canvas options like the ShinHye and standard canvas models like the VEVOR. Canvas construction is consistent across these yurt designs, offering breathability and durability suitable for family camping and glamping applications where portability is less critical.
Which tent offers the most interior space?
The VEVOR 19.7ft Canvas Bell Tent offers the largest footprint at 157 inches by 236 inches. The WildFinder 16.5 Ft Canvas Bell Tent also provides a large 197-inch square footprint. These dimensions create substantial standing room and floor area, making them ideal for large groups or base camp setups.
See also
More Camping Tents ratings
See the sectionNaturehike Village Instant Tent Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
Explore 6 naturehike village instant tent alternatives compared by published specifications. Find the right instant cabin tent for your next car camping trip.
Looking Beyond the Naturehike Mongar UL 1/2 Person? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
Review 6 tents that compete with the Naturehike Mongar UL. We analyze weight, fabric denier, and interior dimensions to help you choose the right…
6 Best Alternatives to the Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Backpacking (2026)
Review 6 naturehike mongar 2 person backpacking alternatives based on published specifications. Compare weight, waterproof ratings, and design features to find the right tent…
Naturehike KOTA 4/6/8 Person Camping Tent Alternatives: 6 Similar Picks Compared
Review 6 Naturehike KOTA 4 6 8 person camping tent alternatives. We compare floor dimensions, height, and weight to help you choose the best…
Looking Beyond the Naturehike Ranch Fire Teepee Tent? 6 Alternatives Worth a Look
Find 6 naturehike ranch fire teepee tent alternatives. We compare published specs including weight, capacity, and dimensions to help you choose the best option.
Get new ratings by email
A weekly digest of the products added to the ratings pages.















