Skip to content
Get updates

Camping Tents

Best MC Camping Tents: 2 Models Compared

We compare 2 MC camping tents using only published specifications. Review weight, season ratings, and materials to pick the best shelter for your needs.

By GearRank Editorial Team 6 min read

Best MC Camping Tents: 2 Models Compared


Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
Best MC Camping Tents: 2 Models Compared

This listing has no buyer rating yet.

Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

This guide compares the best MC camping tents to help you find the right shelter. MC offers a range of options, from heavy canvas bell tents to ultralight nylon shelters. The list includes 2 models ranked by their published specifications. The top pick is the MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Brown Canvas Bell Tent, chosen for its spacious interior and stove jack compatibility. This model suits stationary family glamping. In contrast, the second option is a compact 1-person tent for solo backpackers. Each selection reflects specific data points like weight, material, and intended use. You can rely on these specs to match gear to your trip needs.

#ProductBest forPrice
1MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Brown Canvas Bell Tent Best overallstationary family glamping and backyard camping
2MC TOMOUNT 1 Person Ultralight Tent Best hikingSolo backpackers prioritizing weight

MC Camping Tent Models Compared

The list covers two distinct shelter types from MC. The top-ranked MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Brown Canvas Bell Tent weighs 55.1 pounds. It features a 4-season design with a stove jack and mesh windows. This heavy, stationary unit suits families seeking interior volume for glamping or backyard use. Its canvas material and large footprint prioritize comfort over portability. It is not designed for long-distance hiking. In contrast, the second option targets solo backpackers. The MC TOMOUNT 1 Person Ultralight Tent weighs just 3.3 pounds. It uses nylon for a lightweight build. This compact shelter fits one person and is ideal for hiking or hunting trips where low weight matters most. You should choose based on your primary use case.

1Best overall
MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Brown Canvas Bell Tent

MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Brown Canvas Bell Tent

Best for: stationary family glamping and backyard camping

Person Capacity
6-10 Person
Center Height
9.18 feet
Tent Design
Bell tent, yurt
Fabric Material
TC cotton canvas, 210D Oxford cloth
Season
4-Season
Intended Use
Family Camping, Glamping

This MC bell tent offers 16.4 feet of diameter and a 9.18-foot center height for spacious family camping. It uses TC cotton canvas for the roof to reduce condensation and includes a stove jack for four-season use. The walls feature 210D Oxford cloth with a 600D detachable floor rated at PU3000mm. It weighs 55.1 pounds and is designed for glamping or backyard use rather than backpacking.

Pros
  • 16.4-foot diameter provides ample space for furniture
  • 9.18-foot center height allows standing room
  • TC cotton canvas roof reduces condensation
  • Stove jack supports four-season heating
  • PU3000mm floor rating keeps you dry
Cons
  • 55.1-pound weight is heavy for transport
  • 16.4-foot diameter requires large footprint
  • TC cotton roof lacks PU coating for heavy rain
Good fit if
  • You need a spacious base for family glamping
  • You want to install a wood stove inside
  • You prefer natural canvas ventilation over synthetic
Skip if
  • You are backpacking and need a light pack
  • You require a tent for heavy rain storms
  • You have limited storage space for large gear

Verdict: MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Canvas Bell Tent is a heavy, stationary shelter for families who prioritize interior volume and stove compatibility over portability.

2Best hiking
MC TOMOUNT 1 Person Ultralight Tent

MC TOMOUNT 1 Person Ultralight Tent

Best for: Solo backpackers prioritizing weight

Person Capacity
1 person
Center Height
41.3 inches
Floor Dimensions
86.6 x 31.5 inches
Waterproof Rating
PU3000mm
Fabric Material
20D nylon
Intended Use
Hiking, Backpacking, Hunting

This MC TOMOUNT tent is a 1-person backpacking shelter built from 20D nylon. It weighs just 3.3 pounds and packs to 17.3 inches long. The floor measures 86.6 by 31.5 inches with a 41.3-inch center height. It offers PU3000mm waterproofing for rain protection. You will find this setup ideal for solo hikers who need a lightweight, easy-to-assemble shelter for trail use.

Pros
  • Weighs only 3.3 pounds for easy carrying
  • 20D nylon fabric keeps the pack light
  • PU3000mm waterproof rating handles rain
  • 86.6-inch floor length fits taller users
Cons
  • 1-person capacity limits group use
  • 31.5-inch width offers less shoulder room
  • 41.3-inch center height restricts standing
Good fit if
  • You are hiking solo on light trails
  • You prioritize low pack weight
  • You need a simple, quick setup
Skip if
  • You need space for two people
  • You require full standing room
  • You prefer a wider interior

Verdict: MC TOMOUNT 1-Person Ultralight Tent is a compact shelter for solo hikers who value low weight over interior volume. It fits you if you carry your own gear and need a basic, reliable rain cover for overnight trips.

Specifications side by side

SpecMC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Brown Canvas Bell TentMC TOMOUNT 1 Person Ultralight Tent
Person Capacity6-10 Person1 person
Center Height9.18 feet41.3 inches
Floor Dimensions–86.6 x 31.5 inches
Tent DesignBell tent, yurt–
Waterproof Rating–PU3000mm
Fabric MaterialTC cotton canvas, 210D Oxford cloth20D nylon
Season4-Season–
DesignYurt, Bell–
Intended UseFamily Camping, GlampingHiking, Backpacking, Hunting
FeaturesStove Jack, Mesh Windows–
MaterialCanvasNylon
ColorBrownyellow
Size16.4ft*9.2ft1 Person
Target AudienceFamilies–
Recommended UseCampingCamping
Weight Class–Lightweight
Dimensions13.4 × 31.5 × 13.4 inches17.3 × 7.08 × 7.08 inches
Weight55.1 pounds3.3 pounds
Model–Tomoun

Where MC Fits Your Needs

MC’s current lineup spans from solo ultralight shelters to stationary family bell tents. The smallest option is a 3.3-pound nylon tent for one person, ideal for backpackers. The largest is a 55.1-pound canvas bell tent measuring 16.4 by 9.2 feet, designed for stationary glamping. This range covers both lightweight hiking and heavy-duty family use. However, the list lacks mid-size options. There are no two-person or three-person tents listed. You will not find intermediate shelters for small groups between the solo and family models. The selection is polarized between minimal weight and maximum interior volume.

How to choose the right MC tent

Match the season to your climate

Check the season rating before you buy. A 4-season tent, like the top-ranked MC TOMOUNT Bell Tent, is built for harsh conditions. It handles snow and wind better than 3-season options. If you camp in summer only, a lighter shelter suffices. The bell tent’s robust construction supports stove use in cold weather. For mild spring or fall trips, a standard nylon tent is enough. Always verify the season label on the spec sheet. Do not assume a tent is versatile if it lacks a 4-season rating. Your comfort depends on matching the gear to your local weather patterns.

Choose design based on stability needs

The shelter shape dictates how it handles wind. Bell and yurt designs, such as the 16.4ft MC model, offer high stability. Their curved walls deflect strong gusts effectively. Dome or tunnel tents may be less stable in high winds. If you camp in exposed ridges, prioritize a bell or yurt style. For protected valleys, any design works. The bell tent’s structure also allows for a central pole setup. This creates a spacious interior without side walls sagging. Select a design that matches your typical camping environment and wind exposure levels.

Weigh portability against interior space

Decide if you carry the tent yourself. The MC TOMOUNT 1-Person Ultralight Tent weighs just 3.3 pounds. It fits easily in a backpack for solo hikes. The 16.4ft Bell Tent weighs 55.1 pounds. You cannot carry it on long treks. It is for car camping or stationary setups. If you hike, choose the ultralight nylon option. If you drive to a site, the heavy canvas bell tent provides more room. Balance your need for space against your strength and transport method. Do not compromise portability for space unless you are driving.

Select material for durability and weight

Material choice affects lifespan and pack size. Canvas, used in the Bell Tent, is heavy but durable. It resists tears and offers better insulation. Nylon, found in the 1-Person tent, is lightweight and water-resistant. It packs small but may wear faster. Choose canvas for long-term stationary use. Pick nylon for frequent backpacking trips. Consider how often you set up and take down the shelter. Canvas requires more care but lasts longer in one spot. Nylon is easier to maintain on the trail. Your usage frequency should drive this decision.

Check features for comfort and safety

Look for specific features that match your activities. The Bell Tent includes a stove jack and mesh windows. The stove jack allows safe heating in cold weather. Mesh windows provide ventilation and bug protection. The 1-Person tent lacks these features. It is a basic rain cover. If you need warmth or bug protection, prioritize the bell tent. For minimal gear, the simple nylon tent is sufficient. Verify feature availability in the spec sheet. Do not assume all tents have stove jacks or mesh panels. Your comfort depends on these specific additions.

Frequently asked questions

Which MC tent is best for family glamping?

The MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Brown Canvas Bell Tent is the top choice for stationary family camping. It measures 16.4 by 9.2 feet, providing ample interior volume. The 4-season canvas construction includes a stove jack and mesh windows, making it ideal for backyard glamping where portability is not a priority.

What is the lightest MC camping tent available?

The MC TOMOUNT 1 Person Ultralight Tent is the lightest option at 3.3 pounds. It is designed for solo backpackers who need to carry their own gear. The compact nylon shelter packs down to 17.3 by 7.08 inches, offering a basic rain cover for overnight hiking trips.

Can I use a stove inside an MC tent?

Yes, the MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Canvas Bell Tent features a dedicated stove jack. This specification allows you to safely install a wood stove for heating during colder months. The canvas material and 4-season rating support this use, though the heavy weight makes it unsuitable for hiking.

Is the MC TOMOUNT tent suitable for winter camping?

The MC TOMOUNT 16.4ft Canvas Bell Tent is rated for 4-season use. This design handles snow and wind better than standard 3-season options. Its heavy canvas build and stationary nature make it reliable for harsh conditions, provided you do not need to carry it over long distances.

How much space does the largest MC bell tent offer?

The largest model measures 16.4 feet in length and 9.2 feet in width. This generous footprint accommodates families seeking comfort over portability. The 13.4-inch packed height indicates a bulky storage profile, confirming its role as a stationary shelter rather than a mobile backpacking option.

What material is the ultralight MC tent made of?

The MC TOMOUNT 1 Person Ultralight Tent is constructed from nylon. This material choice helps keep the total weight down to just 3.3 pounds. It is a practical option for solo hikers who prioritize low weight and compact packing size over interior volume or luxury features.

See also

More Camping Tents ratings

See the section