Skip to content
Get updates

Camping Tents

Best Camping Tents with Footprint in 2026: 7 Picks Ranked by Specs

Compare 7 camping tents with footprint based on weight, materials, and size. We rank these shelters by specs to help you pick the right gear for your needs.

By GearRank Editorial Team 6 min read

Best Camping Tents with Footprint in 2026: 7 Picks Ranked by Specs


Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
Best Camping Tents with Footprint in 2026: 7 Picks Ranked by Specs

This listing has no buyer rating yet.

Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

Finding the best camping tents with footprint requires checking published specifications. We compared 7 models ranked by their data. The Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person Tent leads because it weighs just 3.97 pounds. This ultralight weight helps backpackers carry less gear. Each pick includes a footprint for floor protection. We analyzed features like weight, size, and materials. This guide helps you decide which shelter fits your trip needs. You can choose based on specs that matter to you.

Match footprint specs to your load

You should choose a tent where the footprint adds minimal weight. The Naturehike Mongar UL 1 Person Tent weighs 3.42 pounds. It suits solo hikers who need ultralight gear. For groups, the Naturehike Cloud Up 3 weighs 4.85 pounds. It offers space for three people. Check the weight class to ensure the footprint does not burden your pack.

#ProductBest forPrice
1Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person Tent Best overallbackpackers needing a footprint included
2Naturehike Mongar UL 1 Person Tent Best 1 personsolo backpackers needing ultralight shelter
3Naturehike Cloud Up 3 Lightweight Tent Best premium3-season backpacking groups needing footprint
4Naturehike Mongar 2P Ultralight Tent Best budgetbackpackers needing a footprint included
5Kelty Far Out 2P Backpacking Tent Best vestibuleBackpackers needing dual vestibules
6Windhike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person Tent Best cyclingCycling trips requiring footprint protection
7Cantuo 2 Person Backpacking Tent Green Best greenTwo-person backpacking in wet weather

The best fit for you

  • You need a durable two-person shelter for backpacking – Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person Tent – It includes a footprint and weighs 3.97 pounds for solid weather protection.
  • You are a solo hiker prioritizing ultralight packing – Naturehike Mongar UL 1 Person Tent – The 3.42 pound weight and 15D nylon construction suit solo ultralight needs.
  • You want organized gear storage with dual vestibules – Kelty Far Out 2P Backpacking Tent – It features dual vestibules and a footprint for practical gear organization.
  • You need cycling shelter with easy setup – Windhike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person Tent – This lightweight tent includes a footprint and suits three-season cycling trips.

Is a Footprint Worth the Extra Gear?

A footprint acts as a ground sheet under your tent floor. It shields the base from sharp rocks, roots, and abrasive sand. This protection helps extend the life of your tent floor, especially on rugged terrain. Several picks in this list include it. The Naturehike Mongar 2P and Cantuo 2 Person Tent both feature this protection. It adds a layer of durability without requiring you to buy a separate accessory. You get immediate coverage for your shelter’s base.

Worth it if

  • You camp on rocky or root-filled ground
  • You want to protect your tent floor from abrasion
  • You prefer gear that includes essential protection

Skip it if

  • You prioritize every ounce of weight in your pack
  • You only camp on smooth, clean surfaces
  • You already own a separate ground sheet
1Best overall
Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person Tent

Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person Tent

Best for: backpackers needing a footprint included

Features
Footprint
Person Capacity
2 Person
Center Height
41.3 inches
Floor Dimensions
82.7"L x 49.2"W
Waterproof Rating
PU4000mm
Fabric Material
20D nylon

This double-layer backpacking tent weighs 3.97 pounds and packs to 15.7 x 5.1 x 5.1 inches. It features a 20D nylon fly with a PU4000mm waterproof rating and taped seams. The footprint is included, protecting the floor. You get 41.3 inches of center height and a 49.2-inch width. This setup suits hikers who want reliable weather protection without carrying extra gear.

Pros
  • Includes footprint for floor protection
  • PU4000mm waterproof rating keeps you dry
  • 20D nylon fabric keeps weight low
  • Ventilation window reduces condensation
Cons
  • 41.3-inch center height limits standing room
  • 3.97-pound weight is higher than some 1-person ultralight options
Good fit if
  • You want a footprint included with the tent
  • You need reliable waterproofing for rain
  • You are camping with one partner
Skip if
  • You need to stand up fully inside
  • You prioritize the lightest possible gear
  • You prefer a single-person shelter

Verdict: Naturehike Cloud up Pro 2P Ultralight Tent offers solid weather protection and includes a footprint for hikers who value durability and included accessories over minimal weight. It is a practical choice for couples seeking a reliable two-person shelter.

2Best 1 person
Naturehike Mongar UL 1 Person Tent

Naturehike Mongar UL 1 Person Tent

Best for: solo backpackers needing ultralight shelter

Features
Footprint
Person Capacity
1 Person
Fabric Material
15D nylon
Intended Use
Backpacking
Weight Class
Ultralight
Dimensions
86.6 × 74.8 × 41.3 inches

The Naturehike Mongar UL is a 1-person backpacking tent made from 15D nylon with 8.5mm aluminum alloy poles. It weighs 3.42 lbs and packs to 15.7×5.5×5.5 inches. The interior measures 82.7 x 31.5 x 39.4 inches. It includes a footprint and an expandable awning. You get large doors, mesh windows, and an adjustable vestibule for ventilation. This setup suits solo hikers who need ultralight gear with extra shelter space.

Pros
  • Weighs only 3.42 lbs for easy carrying
  • Includes a footprint for ground protection
  • Features an expandable awning for extra shelter
  • Constructed from durable 15D nylon fabric
Cons
  • Limited to 1 person capacity
  • Interior width is 31.5 inches
  • Packed size is 15.7×5.5×5.5 inches
Good fit if
  • You are a solo backpacker seeking ultralight gear
  • You want a footprint included in the package
  • You need an expandable awning for gear storage
Skip if
  • You need shelter for two or more people
  • You prefer a tent with a larger interior width
  • You want a heavier, more durable build

Verdict: Naturehike Mongar UL 1 Person Tent offers a 3.42 lb weight and 15D nylon construction for solo hikers. It fits you if you prioritize ultralight packing and include a footprint in your gear list.

3Best premium
Naturehike Cloud Up 3 Lightweight Tent

Naturehike Cloud Up 3 Lightweight Tent

Best for: 3-season backpacking groups needing footprint

Features
Footprint
Person Capacity
3 Person
Setup Style
Dual-Y freestanding
Tent Design
Dome
Waterproof Rating
PU 3000mm, PU 5000mm
Fabric Material
20D nylon, 210T polyester, B3 mesh

The Naturehike Cloud Up 3 Person Tent is a 3-season freestanding shelter designed for backpacking. It features a dual-Y dome structure with 20D nylon rainfly rated at 3000mm PU waterproofing. The footprint offers 5000mm PU protection. Weighing 4.85 pounds, it includes a 210T polyester footprint. This setup suits hikers needing reliable rain defense and included ground protection.

Pros
  • Freestanding dual-Y dome design for quick one-person setup
  • 20D nylon rainfly with 3000mm PU waterproof rating
  • Includes 210T polyester footprint with 5000mm PU rating
  • Lightweight build at 4.85 pounds for backpacking
Cons
  • Heavier at 4.85 pounds compared to lighter 1-2 person options
  • Lower 3000mm rainfly waterproof rating versus 4000mm on competitors
  • Smaller interior height of 43.3 inches limits standing room
Good fit if
  • You need a freestanding tent for easy pitching on hard ground
  • You want a complete package with an included footprint
  • You are a 2-3 person group seeking lightweight shelter
Skip if
  • You prioritize the lightest possible pack weight under 4 pounds
  • You require maximum standing height for comfort
  • You need extreme waterproofing above 4000mm for the rainfly

Verdict: Naturehike Cloud Up 3 Person Tent provides solid weather protection and convenience for groups. It fits backpackers who value included footprint protection and freestanding stability over minimal weight or maximum headroom.

4Best budget
Naturehike Mongar 2P Ultralight Tent

Naturehike Mongar 2P Ultralight Tent

Best for: backpackers needing a footprint included

Features
Footprint
Person Capacity
2 Person
Center Height
3.28 feet
Floor Dimensions
6.89 feet x 4.4 feet
Fabric Material
210T ripstop polyester
Season
3-Season

This Naturehike Mongar is a 3-season, 2-person tent designed for lightweight backpacking. It weighs 5.3 pounds and packs down to 19.7 inches. The tent includes a footprint and is made from 210T ripstop polyester. It offers 30 square feet of floor space with dimensions of 6.89 by 4.4 feet. The double-layer design provides weather resistance while remaining compact for transport.

Pros
  • Includes a free footprint groundsheet
  • Lightweight at 5.3 pounds total
  • Double-layer construction for weather protection
  • Two doors and two vestibules for storage
Cons
  • 2-person capacity limits group trips
  • 210T polyester is heavier than 15D or 20D nylon options
  • Packed size of 19.7 inches is bulkier than ultralight alternatives
Good fit if
  • You need a tent with a included footprint
  • You are a solo hiker or couple seeking lightweight gear
  • You prefer a double-layer design for stability
Skip if
  • You require a tent for more than two people
  • You prioritize the absolute lowest weight possible
  • You need a tent for winter or mountaineering conditions

Verdict: Naturehike Mongar 2P Backpacking Tent is a solid choice for couples or solo hikers who want a reliable 3-season shelter with a footprint. It balances weight and durability well for standard backpacking trips.

5Best vestibule
Kelty Far Out 2P Backpacking Tent

Kelty Far Out 2P Backpacking Tent

Best for: Backpackers needing dual vestibules

Features
Rainfly, Vestibule, Footprint
Person Capacity
2 Person
Center Height
43 in.
Intended Use
Backpacking
Recommended Use
Camping
Dimensions
16 × 6 × 6 inches

The Kelty Far Out 2P tent offers 28 sq. ft. of floor space and weighs 4 lb. 10 oz. It features two doors and two vestibules for gear storage. The included footprint protects the floor. You can roll back the rainfly for stargazing. This setup suits backpackers who value easy access and organized storage over minimal weight.

Pros
  • Two doors and two vestibules for easy entry and gear storage
  • Includes footprint to protect the tent floor
  • Roll-back rainfly allows for stargazing views
  • Pre-attached guylines simplify setup
Cons
  • Heavier at 4 lb. 10 oz. compared to ultralight 15D nylon options
  • Smaller 28 sq. ft. floor space than 3-person variants
  • 43 in. peak height limits standing room
Good fit if
  • You want two vestibules for separate gear storage
  • You prefer pre-attached guylines for faster setup
  • You value easy pack-out with a wide-mouth stuff sack
Skip if
  • You need ultralight gear under 4 lbs
  • You require more than 28 sq. ft. of floor space
  • You prefer a single door configuration for minimal weight

Verdict: Kelty Far Out 2P Tent with Footprint fits backpackers who prioritize vestibule space and easy setup over ultralight weight. It is a practical choice for groups needing organized gear storage.

6Best cycling
Windhike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person Tent

Windhike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person Tent

Best for: Cycling trips requiring footprint protection

Features
Footprint
Person Capacity
1/2/3 Person
Setup Style
Freestanding
Setup Time
In minutes
Center Height
43.3 inches
Floor Dimensions
106 x 47.2 inches

This Windhike tent is a lightweight, freestanding shelter designed for hiking and cycling. It features a PU3000mm+ waterproof rating and 20D nylon fabric. The 2-person model weighs 3.46 pounds and packs down to 5.1×5.1×15.7 inches. With a center height of 43.3 inches and a footprint included, it offers durable protection. The design promotes airflow to reduce condensation during three-season trips.

Pros
  • Freestanding setup with aluminum poles for quick pitching
  • PU3000mm+ waterproof rating on 20D nylon fabric
  • Lightweight at 3.46 pounds for the 2-person version
  • Includes footprint for floor protection
  • Enhanced ventilation with front and rear windows
Cons
  • 3.46 pound weight is heavier than ultralight competitors
  • PU3000mm rating is lower than 4000mm options
  • 43.3 inch center height limits standing room
Good fit if
  • You need a freestanding tent for cycling trips
  • You want a footprint included for ground protection
  • You prefer quick setup with aluminum poles
Skip if
  • You require maximum standing height
  • You need extreme waterproofing above 4000mm
  • You prioritize the absolute lightest pack weight

Verdict: Windhike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person Tent suits cyclists who value included protection and easy setup over minimal weight. It is a practical shelter for three-season use.

7Best green
Cantuo 2 Person Backpacking Tent Green

Cantuo 2 Person Backpacking Tent Green

Best for: Two-person backpacking in wet weather

Features
Rainfly, Footprint
Person Capacity
2 person
Setup Time
within 3 minutes
Waterproof Rating
PU 4000mm
Fabric Material
20D nylon, 210T polyester
Intended Use
Backpacking

This green two-person tent weighs 4.12 pounds and uses 20D nylon for its rainfly and floor. It offers a 4000mm PU waterproof rating for the rainfly and floor. The interior measures 82.7 inches long by 55.1 inches wide, with a 43.3-inch peak height. It includes a footprint and sets up in under three minutes. You get eight ventilation openings and nine internal storage pockets. This shelter suits backpackers who need a durable, weather-resistant base for two people.

Pros
  • 4000mm waterproof rating on both rainfly and floor
  • Lightweight 4.12-pound build using 20D nylon
  • Spacious 82.7-inch length and 43.3-inch height
  • Includes exclusive footprint and nine storage pockets
Cons
  • Heavier at 4.12 pounds compared to lighter ultralight options
  • Limited to two-person capacity for larger groups
Good fit if
  • You need a tent with a 4000mm waterproof rating for wet conditions
  • You want a spacious interior that allows sitting upright
  • You require a tent that includes a footprint for ground protection
Skip if
  • You prioritize the absolute lightest weight possible for solo travel
  • You need shelter for three or more people
  • You prefer a tent with a higher weight-to-space ratio

Verdict: Cantuo 2 Person Backpacking Tent Green provides solid weather protection with its 4000mm rating and includes a footprint. It fits two backpackers who value interior height and durable 20D nylon construction over minimal weight.

Specifications side by side

SpecNaturehike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person TentNaturehike Mongar UL 1 Person TentNaturehike Cloud Up 3 Lightweight TentNaturehike Mongar 2P Ultralight TentKelty Far Out 2P Backpacking TentWindhike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person TentCantuo 2 Person Backpacking Tent Green
Person Capacity2 Person1 Person3 Person2 Person2 Person1/2/3 Person2 person
Setup Style––Dual-Y freestanding––Freestanding–
Setup Time–––––In minuteswithin 3 minutes
Center Height41.3 inches––3.28 feet43 in.43.3 inches–
Floor Dimensions82.7"L x 49.2"W––6.89 feet x 4.4 feet–106 x 47.2 inches–
Tent Design––Dome––––
Waterproof RatingPU4000mm–PU 3000mm, PU 5000mm––PU3000mm+PU 4000mm
Fabric Material20D nylon15D nylon20D nylon, 210T polyester, B3 mesh210T ripstop polyester–20D nylon, polyester mesh20D nylon, 210T polyester
Season––3-Season3-Season–––
Design––Dome––––
Intended UseBackpackingBackpackingHiking, BackpackingHiking, Backpacking, Hunting, MountaineeringBackpackingHiking, Backpacking, CyclingBackpacking
FeaturesFootprintFootprintFootprintFootprintRainfly, Vestibule, FootprintFootprintRainfly, Footprint
Material–Nylon––––Nylon
ColorGrayMoon SandForest Green210T-Forest GreenOlive Oil / Deep TealGrey-SingleGreen
Size82.7 x 51.2 x 41.3"1 Person3 Person6.89 feet x 4.4 feet x 3.28 feet2 Person270×120×110cm2 perosn
Activity–––Travel–––
Recommended Use––CampingCampingCamping–Camping
Weight ClassUltralightUltralightLightweightLightweight–Lightweight–
Dimensions82.7 × 49.2 × 41.3 inches86.6 × 74.8 × 41.3 inches86.6 × 70.9 × 43.3 inches19.7 × 5.9 × 5.9 inches16 × 6 × 6 inches106 × 47.2 × 43.3 inches91.7 × 61 × 47.2 inches
Weight3.97 pounds3.42 pounds4.85 pounds5.3 pounds5 pounds3.46 pounds4.12 pounds
ModelCNK2350WS020–––40835222WH-116–

How We Selected These Tents

We scanned Amazon listings for tents that explicitly list a footprint in the title or feature bullet points. Only one size or variant from each product family appears here. We did not handle these items or test them in the field. Every detail comes directly from the published specifications on the listing pages. This ensures accuracy without personal bias or physical inspection. You can trust the data as it stands on the site. We rely solely on what the manufacturers state in their official product descriptions. No external reviews or user ratings influenced this selection process. The focus remains strictly on the documented features and specs provided by the brand. This method keeps the guide consistent and verifiable for every reader seeking accurate information about included ground protection.

How to Choose the Right Tent

Check Weight Class

Your weight limit matters most for backpacking. The Naturehike Mongar UL 1 Person Tent weighs 3.42 pounds. This ultralight class suits solo hikers who carry everything. Heavier tents like the Naturehike Mongar 2P at 5.3 pounds are better for car camping. You should compare the total pack weight. A lower number means less strain on your back. Choose based on how far you hike. Lighter gear costs more but saves energy on long trails.

Review Interior Dimensions

Measure your body against the specs. The Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2 measures 82.7 by 51.2 inches. This width fits two adults comfortably. The Windhike Cloud Up Pro is wider at 106 inches long. You need enough length to stretch out. Height also matters for sitting up. The Naturehike Mongar UL stands 41.3 inches high. Check the floor width if you move in your sleep. Proper dimensions prevent cramped nights and gear conflicts.

Verify Season Rating

Season ratings dictate weather protection. The Naturehike Cloud Up 3 is a 3-season tent. It handles rain and wind well. The Naturehike Mongar 2P also covers three seasons. These work for spring through fall trips. You should avoid these for winter snow. Some models lack specific temperature ratings. Rely on the season label instead. Match the rating to your climate. A 3-season tent is versatile for most hikers. It balances ventilation and warmth effectively.

Assess Setup Style

Freestanding tents offer flexible placement. The Naturehike Cloud Up 3 is freestanding. You can pitch it on rock or hard ground. Non-freestanding tents need stakes for structure. Check the specs for this detail. Freestanding designs are easier to move. You can ventilate the interior by lifting it. This feature adds slight weight. However, the convenience often outweighs the cost. Choose freestanding if you camp on varied terrain. It simplifies site selection significantly.

Inspect Material Quality

Fabric durability impacts tent lifespan. The Cantuo tent uses 20D nylon. This is a lightweight but strong material. The Naturehike Mongar UL uses 15D nylon. Thinner fabric saves weight but may tear easier. You should check the denier count. Higher numbers mean thicker, tougher fabric. The Windhike tent has a 3000mm waterproof rating. This ensures dry conditions in heavy rain. Match the material to your expected weather. Thicker fabrics last longer on rough ground.

Frequently asked questions

Which tent is best for solo backpackers needing a footprint?

The Naturehike Mongar UL 1 Person Tent is the top choice. It weighs 3.42 pounds and uses 15D nylon construction. This ultralight design suits solo hikers who prioritize minimal weight. The included footprint protects the floor without adding significant bulk to your pack.

How much does the Naturehike Cloud Up Pro 2P weigh?

This tent weighs 3.97 pounds. It measures 82.7 inches in length and 49.2 inches in width. The gray color and ultralight weight class make it practical for backpackers. The included footprint adds durability for couples seeking a reliable two-person shelter.

Does the Kelty Far Out 2P have vestibule space?

Yes, this model features dual vestibules for gear storage. It weighs 5 pounds and includes a rainfly and footprint. The olive oil and deep teal color options suit backpackers who prioritize organized storage over ultralight weight. It is a practical choice for groups.

What is the waterproof rating for the Windhike Cloud Up Pro?

The Windhike Cloud Up Pro has a PU 3000mm waterproof rating. It weighs 3.46 pounds and suits cycling trips requiring footprint protection. The lightweight design and easy setup make it a practical shelter for three-season use. The grey single variant is available.

Which tent offers the highest waterproof rating?

The Cantuo 2 Person Backpacking Tent Green provides a 4000mm rating. It weighs 4.12 pounds and uses durable 20D nylon construction. This model fits two backpackers who value interior height and weather protection. The included footprint shields the floor from ground moisture.

Is the Naturehike Cloud Up 3 freestanding?

Yes, this 3-person tent features a freestanding design. It weighs 4.85 pounds and includes a footprint for added protection. The forest green color and dome design suit 3-season backpacking groups. It offers stability for hikers who value convenience over minimal weight.

What size is the Naturehike Mongar 2P when packed?

The packed dimensions are 19.7 inches in length, 5.9 inches in width, and 5.9 inches in height. The tent weighs 5.3 pounds and is classified as lightweight. It is a solid choice for couples or solo hikers wanting a reliable 3-season shelter with a footprint.

See also

More Camping Tents ratings

See the section