Best Camping Tents for Cycling: 4 Spec-Based Picks
We compare 4 cycling tents using only published specifications. Check weight, packed size, and season ratings to find the right shelter for your bikepacking trips.
By GearRank Editorial Team 6 min read
Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
Best Camping Tents for Cycling: 4 Spec-Based Picks
This listing has no buyer rating yet.
- Section
- Camping Tents
Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.
As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.
As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.
Finding the best camping tents for cycling requires balancing weight, weather protection, and packed size. We compared 4 options based strictly on published specifications to help you choose the right shelter. Our top pick is the Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent, which leads because its 4.63-pound weight offers practical durability for two-person trips. Each selection reflects specific data points like season rating and interior dimensions. This guide helps you decide which tent fits your bikepacking load and riding style.
Match season rating to your climate
Choose a 3-season tent like the Naturehike Mongar for mild conditions, or a 4-season model like the Naturehike Giling for snow and wind. The Mongar weighs 4.63 pounds, while the Giling is lighter at 4 pounds. Select based on expected weather rather than just weight. Both support cycling and backpacking.
| # | Product | Best for | Price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent Best overall | 2-person cycling trips and backpacking | |
| 2 | Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent Best budget | bikepacking and four-season camping | |
| 3 | Windhike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person Also great | cyclists needing compact, rain-ready shelter | |
| 4 | Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent Also great | lightweight bikepacking and cycling trips |
The best fit for you
- You need a freestanding tent for two people – Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent – It features a freestanding setup style and weighs 4.63 pounds.
- You require four-season protection for bikepacking – Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent – This 4-season tent offers PU 3000mm waterproofing and weighs 4 pounds.
- You want the lightest shelter for cycling trips – Windhike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person – Weighing just 3 pounds, it is the lightest option on the list.
- You need organized gear storage for bikepacking – Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent – Its separated packing system aids organization while weighing 3.31 pounds.
Is Cycling as Your Primary Use Worth the Choice?
Cycling changes how you pack and pitch. These tents are rated for hiking, backpacking, and cycling. You get vestibule space for gear storage and compact sizes for bike mounts. The Naturehike Mongar offers 82.7 inches of length for two people. The Windhike Cloud Up Pro weighs only 3 pounds. Check if the interior dimensions fit your sleeping pad. Ensure the packed volume suits your bike racks. Cycling requires durable, weather-ready shelters that do not add bulk.
Worth it if
- You need extra vestibule space for bike gear
- You prioritize ultralight weight under 4 pounds
- You require a tent that fits bike-mounted racks
Skip it if
- You only hike on short day trips
- You prefer tents with no cycling-specific design
- You need a tent for solo solo travel only
Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent
Best for: 2-person cycling trips and backpacking
- Intended Use
- Hiking, Backpacking, Cycling
- Person Capacity
- 2 Person
- Waterproof Rating
- 4000mm
- Fabric Material
- 20D Nylon
- Season
- 3-Season
- Setup Style
- Freestanding
The Naturehike Mongar is a 2-person, 3-season freestanding tent designed for cycling and backpacking. Weighing 4.63 pounds, it packs down to 19.7 inches with a 5.9-inch diameter. The 20D nylon fly and floor offer 4000mm waterproofing. Its 82.7 by 53.2 inch footprint provides over 30 square feet of space. Two doors and vestibules allow for gear storage and ventilation. This setup suits cyclists needing reliable shelter without excessive bulk.
- Ultralight weight of 4.63 pounds for easy transport
- 4000mm waterproof rating on 20D nylon fly and floor
- Freestanding Y-frame design allows quick one-person setup
- Two doors and two vestibules for gear storage and airflow
- Heavier than single-person cycling tents due to 2-person capacity
- 3-season rating limits use in heavy snow or extreme cold
- 41.3 inch peak height may feel cramped for taller users
- You need a shelter that fits two people on a bike tour
- You prioritize low weight and compact packed size for cycling
- You want a freestanding tent for varied ground conditions
- You require a 4-season tent for winter camping
- You prefer a single-person tent for minimal weight
- You need a tent with a higher peak height
Verdict: Naturehike Mongar 2 Person Ultralight Tent is a practical option for cyclists who need a durable, waterproof shelter for two people. It fits riders who value freestanding stability and vestibule space over minimal weight.
Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent
Best for: bikepacking and four-season camping
- Intended Use
- Hiking, Backpacking, Cycling
- Person Capacity
- 2 Person
- Setup Style
- Sleeve-pole
- Tent Design
- Dome
- Waterproof Rating
- 3000mm
- Fabric Material
- 15D ripstop nylon, 20D nylon
This Naturehike Giling tent is a 4-season option designed for cycling and bikepacking. It weighs 4.2 lb and packs to 16.1 x 5.5 in. The 2-person interior offers 29.4 sq ft of space with dual vestibules. A 3000mm waterproof rating protects against rain. The sleeve-pole design allows for quick setup, making it practical for changing outdoor conditions.
- 4.2 lb trail weight for lightweight carrying
- Compact 16.1 x 5.5 in packed size
- 3000mm waterproof rating on fly and floor
- Dual vestibules provide 13 sq ft storage
- Four-season rating for varied weather
- Sleeve-pole setup is slower than clip systems
- 3000mm rating is lower than 5000mm options
- 4.2 lb weight is heavier than 3-season models
- You need a tent for bikepacking trips
- You want dual vestibules for gear storage
- You require four-season weather protection
- You prioritize the absolute lightest weight
- You prefer clip-pole quick setup systems
- You need a tent for summer only
Verdict: Naturehike Giling 2-Person 4-Season Tent fits cyclists who need reliable weather protection and gear storage without excessive bulk. Its compact packed size and durable fabric make it a solid choice for multi-season adventures.
Windhike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person
Best for: cyclists needing compact, rain-ready shelter
- Intended Use
- Hiking, Backpacking, Cycling
- Person Capacity
- 2 person
- Setup Time
- in minutes
- Center Height
- 43 inches
- Floor Dimensions
- 87 x 63 inches
- Waterproof Rating
- PU3000mm+
The Windhike Cloud Up Pro is a 2-person tent designed for cycling and backpacking. It weighs 3 pounds and packs to 5.1 x 5.1 x 15.7 inches. The PU3000mm+ waterproof rating and 20D nylon fabric handle rain. A double-Y aluminum pole structure ensures quick setup. You get 43 inches of center height and cross-ventilation windows to reduce condensation.
- Weighs only 3 pounds for easy transport
- Packs down to 5.1 x 5.1 x 15.7 inches
- PU3000mm+ waterproof rating protects against rain
- Double-Y freestanding aluminum poles allow quick setup
- Ventilation windows promote cross-airflow
- Heavier than the 1.57 kg 1-person option
- Shorter floor length than the 106.3-inch 2-person version
- Lower waterproof rating than 3000mm+ options
- You need a tent that packs small for bike mounts
- You want a freestanding structure for quick camping
- You prefer cross-ventilation to manage condensation
- You require triple-person sleeping space
- You need a higher 43.3-inch center height
- You prefer a lighter 1-person ultralight setup
Verdict: Windhike Cloud Up Pro 2P offers a balanced mix of weight and space for cyclists. It fits riders who need reliable rain protection without adding bulk to their load.
Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent
Best for: lightweight bikepacking and cycling trips
- Intended Use
- Backpacking, Cycling
- Person Capacity
- 2 Person
- Fabric Material
- 15D nylon
- Color
- Gray
- Weight Class
- Lightweight
- Dimensions
- 82.7 × 47.2 × 59.1 inches
The Naturehike UL Star River is a 2-person tent built from 15D nylon. It weighs 3.31 pounds and measures 82.7 by 51.2 by 41.3 inches. This design targets cyclists and backpackers who need lightweight gear. The tent includes awning vestibules for extra storage and a triangle storage bag for internal organization. It separates into multiple bags to help distribute weight during bikepacking trips.
- Ultralight 15D nylon construction keeps total weight low
- Awning-style vestibules provide expanded rain shelter space
- Separated packaging allows weight sharing with a partner
- Includes a footprint and triangle storage bag
- Double zippers offer multiple opening options
- Interior height is 41.3 inches, limiting headroom
- Two-person capacity is smaller than 3-person options
- You need a lightweight tent for bikepacking
- You want separate storage for gear and sleeping
- You prefer awning-style vestibules for weather protection
- You require standing height inside the tent
- You need shelter for three or more people
- You prefer a single compact pack for easy carrying
Verdict: The Naturehike UL Star River 2P Tent fits cyclists who prioritize low weight and organized gear storage over maximum interior volume. Its separated packing system makes it a practical tool for long-distance bike trips.
Specifications side by side
| Spec | Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent | Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent | Windhike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person | Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Person Capacity | 2 Person | 2 Person | 2 person | 2 Person |
| Setup Style | – | Sleeve-pole | – | – |
| Setup Time | – | – | in minutes | – |
| Center Height | – | – | 43 inches | – |
| Floor Dimensions | – | – | 87 x 63 inches | – |
| Tent Design | – | Dome | – | – |
| Waterproof Rating | 4000mm | 3000mm | PU3000mm+ | – |
| Fabric Material | 20D Nylon | 15D ripstop nylon, 20D nylon | 20D nylon, polyester mesh | 15D nylon |
| Season | 3-Season | 4-Season | – | – |
| Intended Use | Hiking, Backpacking, Cycling | Hiking, Backpacking, Cycling | Hiking, Backpacking, Cycling | Backpacking, Cycling |
| Color | Gray | Gray | Khaki-Double | Gray |
| Size | 82.7 inches x 53.2 41.3 | 2 Person | 2 Person | 82.7 x 51.2 x 41.3" |
| Recommended Use | Camping | – | Camping | – |
| Weight Class | Ultralight | Lightweight | Ultralight | Lightweight |
| Dimensions | 82.7 × 53.2 × 41.3 inches | 104 × 94.5 × 43.3 inches | 87 × 63 × 43 inches | 82.7 × 47.2 × 59.1 inches |
| Weight | 4.63 pounds | 4 pounds | 3 pounds | 3.31 pounds |
| Model | – | – | WH-116 | – |
How we selected cycling tents
We identified tents for this guide by checking Amazon listings for the Intended Use: Cycling specification. This label appears in the title or feature list of each product. We only included one size or variant from each product family to keep the comparison clear. All details come directly from the published specifications on the listing pages. We did not handle these items physically.
The products are ordered by availability first. Next, we used the listing's overall rating weighted by the number of ratings. Finally, we sorted by how many of our criteria the specs meet. We do not test gear ourselves. Prices and stock levels are shown live on the page and refresh daily. This text focuses only on the selection method and spec-based ordering.
How to choose the right one
Check weight class
Your bike’s carrying capacity limits how much gear you can haul. Look for the Weight Class specification to gauge portability. Ultralight models, such as the Windhike Cloud Up Pro at 3 pounds, reduce fatigue on long rides. Lightweight options, like the Naturehike Star River at 3.31 pounds, offer a balance. Heavier shelters, including the Mongar at 4.63 pounds, provide more stability. Match the weight to your daily mileage and terrain difficulty to ensure comfortable travel.
Verify season rating
The Season spec dictates weather resilience. Three-season tents, like the Naturehike Mongar, suit mild conditions and summer camping. Four-season models, such as the Naturehike Giling, handle snow and high winds. Select based on your planned climate. A 3-season tent may fail in heavy snow, while a 4-season tent can be bulky in summer. Align this rating with your destination’s typical weather patterns to avoid discomfort or damage during your cycling trip.
Assess interior space
Interior dimensions determine comfort for you and your gear. Check length, width, and height specs. The Naturehike Giling offers 104 inches of length and 94.5 inches of width, providing ample room for two people. The Windhike Cloud Up Pro is narrower at 63 inches wide. Ensure the floor area accommodates your sleeping pad and backpacks. Adequate headroom, such as the Giling’s 43.3 inches, allows you to sit up comfortably inside the shelter.
Confirm setup style
Setup Style affects how easily you can pitch the tent. Freestanding designs, like the Naturehike Mongar, do not require staking for initial stability. This is useful on hard or rocky ground where stakes are ineffective. Non-freestanding tents may need precise staking. Consider your campsite conditions. If you camp on varied terrain, a freestanding tent offers flexibility. This spec ensures you can set up shelter quickly without worrying about ground conditions.
Review waterproof rating
Waterproof Rating indicates rain protection capability. Look for PU 3000mm specifications for reliable performance in heavy rain. The Naturehike Giling and Windhike Cloud Up Pro both feature this rating. Higher ratings prevent water penetration during storms. This spec is critical for cycling trips where you cannot easily dry gear. Ensure the tent meets this standard to keep your sleeping bag and clothes dry. Check this value before purchasing to guarantee weather readiness.
Frequently asked questions
What is the lightest camping tent for cycling?
The Windhike Cloud Up Pro 2 Person is the lightest option at 3 pounds. Its ultralight weight class makes it ideal for long-distance bikepacking where every ounce matters. It offers 63 inches of width and 43 inches of height for two occupants. The PU 3000mm waterproof rating ensures reliable rain protection without adding bulk to your load.
Which tent is best for four-season cycling?
The Naturehike Giling 2 Person Grey Tent is rated for four seasons. It features a PU 3000mm waterproof rating and weighs 4 pounds. With a spacious interior of 104 inches in length and 94.5 inches in width, it provides ample room for gear and two people. This model suits cyclists facing snow and wind conditions.
Is a freestanding tent better for bike camping?
Freestanding designs offer stability on varied terrain without requiring stakes for initial setup. The Naturehike Mongar 2P Gray Tent uses a freestanding setup style, weighing 4.63 pounds. This feature allows you to pitch it quickly on hard ground or rocky surfaces common on cycling routes. It provides 82.7 inches of length for comfortable two-person occupancy.
How much space do these tents have inside?
Interior dimensions vary by model to balance weight and comfort. The Naturehike Giling offers the largest footprint at 104 inches long and 94.5 inches wide. The Windhike Cloud Up Pro measures 87 inches long and 63 inches wide. The Naturehike Mongar provides 82.7 inches of length and 53.2 inches of width for two people.
Are these tents suitable for backpacking and cycling?
Yes, all listed models specify intended use for hiking, backpacking, and cycling. The Naturehike Star River 2 Person Tent weighs 3.31 pounds and is designed for lightweight bikepacking. The Windhike Cloud Up Pro also targets these activities with its ultralight 3-pound profile. These specs ensure versatility for riders who switch between hiking and cycling legs.
What waterproof rating should I look for?
Look for a PU 3000mm rating for reliable rain protection. Both the Naturehike Giling and Windhike Cloud Up Pro feature this specification. This rating indicates the fabric can withstand significant water pressure before leaking. It ensures you stay dry during heavy downpours common in cycling and backpacking environments.
See also
More Camping Tents ratings
See the sectionBest Nylon Camping Tents: 6 Spec-Based Picks
We analyzed 6 nylon camping tents using only published specifications. Compare weight, dimensions, and materials to find the right shelter for your needs.
5 Best SUV Camping Tents, Compared
We compared 5 SUV camping tents using only published specifications. Review interior height, weight, and design features to find the best shelter for your…
Best Camping Tents for Cold Weather in 2026: 5 Picks Ranked by Specs
We analyzed 5 cold weather tents using only published specifications. This guide highlights key thermal specs, weight ratings, and structural features to help you…
Best Camping Tents for Van: 5 Spec-Based Picks
We analyzed 5 van-compatible tents by published specs. Compare dimensions and weight to find the best fit for your vehicle and group size.
4 Best Camping Tents Under $1500, Compared
Compare 4 heavy-duty camping tents under $1500. We analyze published specs for cabin, yurt, and bell designs to help you choose the right stationary…
Get new ratings by email
A weekly digest of the products added to the ratings pages.








