Skip to content
Get updates

Hydration Packs

CamelBak Hydration Packs: 8 Picks Ranked by Specs

Compare 8 CamelBak hydration packs ranked by published specs. Find the best model for biking or tactical use based on weight, dimensions, and features.

By GearRank Editorial Team 5 min read

CamelBak Hydration Packs: 8 Picks Ranked by Specs


Warning: Undefined array key "caption" in /www/wwwroot/gearrank.net/wp-content/themes/site-ratings/single.php on line 62
CamelBak Hydration Packs: 8 Picks Ranked by Specs

This listing has no buyer rating yet.

Check price on Amazon We may earn a commission if you buy through this link.

As Amazon Associates, we earn from qualifying purchases. This means we may receive a small commission at no extra cost to you if you click through and make a purchase.

As an Amazon Associate we earn from qualifying purchases. Links on this page are affiliate links.

We ranked the best CamelBak hydration packs by comparing their published specifications. This list covers eight models, all featuring 100oz reservoirs and varied dimensions for biking and tactical use. The CamelBak Mule 12 leads because its 1.28-pound weight and 18.5-inch height offer all-day biking comfort and hydration efficiency. Each pick is selected strictly from the data provided on the listings. We focus on size, weight, and capacity to help you choose the right gear for your activity. The rankings reflect these measurable specs to ensure a practical selection for your needs.

#ProductBest forPrice
1CamelBak Mule 12 100oz Hydration Pack Best overallAll-day biking comfort and hydration efficiency
2CamelBak Mil Spec MULE 100oz Best premiummodular storage and stable carry
3CamelBak Ambush 100oz Hydration Pack Also greattactical mobility and organized storage
4CamelBak Thermobak 100oz Hydration Pack Best budgetRapid doffing and secure fit
5CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 Women's Hydration Pack Best mountain bikingwomen's mountain biking
6CamelBak M.U.L.E. Pro 14 Bike Hydration Pack Also greatriders needing tool storage and ventilated support
7CamelBak Mule 12L Bike Hydration Pack Also greattechnical mountain biking with ventilation
8CamelBak Ambush 100oz Black Also greatCycling and tactical activities requiring low-profile hydration

CamelBak Hydration Packs Compared

You can group these eight models by their intended activity and storage needs. The CamelBak Mule 12 and M.U.L.E. Pro 14 prioritize ventilation and tool storage for technical biking. Their structured back panels and integrated tool rolls support riders who need secure gear access on the trail. The Ambush 100oz and Mil Spec MULE offer tactical mobility with compact, durable builds. These packs suit users who prioritize organized storage and stable carry over maximum volume. The Thermobak focuses on rapid doffing for fast-paced mountain biking. You should select a pack based on whether you need specialized ventilation, tactical organization, or quick removal features for your specific riding style.

1Best overall
CamelBak Mule 12 100oz Hydration Pack

CamelBak Mule 12 100oz Hydration Pack

Best for: All-day biking comfort and hydration efficiency

Reservoir Capacity
100 oz
Back Panel
Air Support back panel
Hip Belt
Removable waist strap
Hose Retention
Magnetic tube management
Activity
Biking
Dimensions
8.27 × 8.27 × 18.5 inches

The CamelBak Mule 12 is a 100 oz hydration pack built for biking. It includes a 100 oz Crux reservoir and weighs 1.28 pounds. The Air Support back panel uses body mapping ventilation to manage heat. Magnetic tube management keeps the drink hose secure. This pack suits riders who need stable hydration and smart storage for trail essentials during long rides.

Pros
  • 100 oz Crux reservoir provides high capacity hydration
  • Air Support back panel uses body mapping ventilation
  • Magnetic tube management secures the drink hose
  • Includes removable waist strap for fit adjustment
  • Weighs 1.28 pounds for a manageable carry
Cons
  • 100 oz reservoir capacity is standard, not larger than some 120 oz alternatives
  • 1.28 pound weight is slightly heavier than ultralight 100 oz options
  • Removable waist strap offers less stability than fixed hip belts on technical packs
Good fit if
  • You ride bikes for long distances and need reliable water access
  • You prefer magnetic hose management to keep sipping effortless
  • You want a pack with ventilation for hot weather riding
Skip if
  • You need more than 100 oz of water capacity
  • You require a fixed hip belt for heavy load stability
  • You are looking for an ultralight pack under 1 pound

Verdict: CamelBak Mule 12 100oz Bike Hydration Pack fits riders who value magnetic hose management and ventilated back panels for all-day comfort. It is a practical choice for those prioritizing hydration efficiency and secure storage on the trail.

2Best premium
CamelBak Mil Spec MULE 100oz

CamelBak Mil Spec MULE 100oz

Best for: modular storage and stable carry

Reservoir Capacity
100 oz
Gear Capacity
8 L
Harness System
Padded harness
Hip Belt
Removable waist belt
Weight Class
Lightweight
Dimensions
8.66 × 8.66 × 17.3 inches

The CamelBak Mil Spec MULE is a lightweight hydration pack designed for fast operations. It includes a 100oz Crux reservoir and offers 8L of cargo capacity. The pack features a padded harness and a removable waist belt for stable carry. Its dimensions are 17.3 inches in height and 8.66 inches in width. At 1.39 pounds, it is built for active movement and modular expansion via laser cut MOLLE.

Pros
  • Includes a 100oz Mil Spec Crux reservoir for reliable hydration
  • 8L cargo capacity provides dedicated storage for gear
  • Removable waist belt and padded harness ensure stable carry
  • Laser cut Mountain MOLLE allows for accessory attachment
Cons
  • 8L capacity is smaller than the 12L options in this guide
  • 1.39 pound weight is slightly heavier than some ultralight alternatives
Good fit if
  • You need a stable, padded harness for active movement
  • You require modular expansion for mission necessities
  • You prefer a dedicated zippered reservoir sleeve
Skip if
  • You need more than 8L of cargo space
  • You want a pack under 1.3 pounds
  • You prefer a fixed waist belt over a removable one

Verdict: CamelBak Mil Spec MULE 100oz suits operators who prioritize modular storage and a stable, padded fit over maximum capacity.

3Also great
CamelBak Ambush 100oz Hydration Pack

CamelBak Ambush 100oz Hydration Pack

Best for: tactical mobility and organized storage

Reservoir Capacity
100oz
Dimensions
9.84 × 9.84 × 16.1 inches
Weight
1.06 pounds

The CamelBak Ambush is a low-profile hydration pack designed for mobility. It includes a 100oz Mil Spec Crux reservoir with an external fill cap. The pack measures 9.84 by 16.1 by 9.84 inches and weighs 1.06 pounds. It uses 500D double rip Cordura fabric for durability. This model suits users who need efficient hydration and organized access to essentials in a compact form.

Pros
  • 100oz Mil Spec Crux reservoir delivers more water per sip
  • External fill cap allows for fast top offs
  • 500D double rip Cordura fabric provides long-term durability
  • Laser cut Mountain MOLLE allows attachment of additional pouches
  • Side zipper provides direct access to the reservoir compartment
Cons
  • Weighs 1.06 pounds, which is heavier than the 100oz Mil Spec MULE
  • Has a fixed 100oz reservoir capacity, limiting water storage options
Good fit if
  • You need a low-profile pack for high mobility
  • You want organized access to small items via front pockets
  • You require durable tactical construction for demanding environments
Skip if
  • You prefer a lighter pack under 1 pound
  • You need a reservoir larger than 100oz
  • You want a pack with multiple size options

Verdict: CamelBak Ambush 100oz Hydration Pack fits users who prioritize durability and organized storage in a compact, tactical design. Its specific weight and fixed capacity make it ideal for short, mobility-focused missions.

4Best budget
CamelBak Thermobak 100oz Hydration Pack

CamelBak Thermobak 100oz Hydration Pack

Best for: Rapid doffing and secure fit

Reservoir Capacity
100 oz / 3 L
Harness System
Side release shoulder straps
Dimensions
9.4 × 9.4 × 17.3 inches
Weight
13 ounces

The CamelBak Thermobak is a 100 oz hydration pack built for rapid transitions. It features side release shoulder straps for quick removal and a Crux reservoir with a front fill cap. Weighing 13 ounces, it offers a streamlined profile with hook and loop strap management. This pack suits riders who need efficient hydration and a secure, adjustable fit during intense movement.

Pros
  • Side release shoulder straps enable rapid doffing
  • 100 oz Mil Spec Crux reservoir with front fill cap
  • Lightweight 13 ounce build
  • Adjustable sternum strap for secure fit
  • Hook and loop system manages excess webbing
Cons
  • 100 oz capacity is standard, not expanded
  • 13 ounce weight is slightly higher than some ultralight options
Good fit if
  • You need rapid removal capability for quick transitions
  • You prefer a front fill cap for easy refills
  • You want a low profile tactical design
Skip if
  • You require a reservoir larger than 100 oz
  • You prioritize the absolute lightest pack available
  • You need a pack with extensive storage compartments

Verdict: CamelBak Thermobak 100oz Hydration Pack fits riders who value rapid doffing and a secure fit over maximum storage volume. Its side release straps and front fill cap make it ideal for fast-paced mountain biking.

5Best mountain biking
CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 Women's Hydration Pack

CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 Women's Hydration Pack

Best for: women's mountain biking

Reservoir Capacity
100 oz
Harness System
3D Vent Mesh Harness
Back Panel
Air Support Back Panel
Hip Belt
Removable Waist Strap
Hose Retention
Magnetic Tube Trap
Activity
Biking, Mountain Biking

This women-specific hydration pack targets mountain biking with a 100 oz reservoir. It features an Air Support Back Panel for ventilation and a 3D Vent Mesh Harness. The Magnetic Tube Trap keeps your hose accessible. Weighing 1.28 pounds, it includes a removable waist strap for stability. This design suits riders who need breathable comfort and secure hydration on technical trails.

Pros
  • Women's specific fit for better comfort
  • Air Support Back Panel for ventilation
  • Magnetic Tube Trap for hose access
  • 100 oz reservoir capacity
  • Removable waist strap for stability
Cons
  • 1.28 pounds weight is heavier than lighter options
  • 100 oz capacity is smaller than 14L alternatives
Good fit if
  • You are a woman mountain biker
  • You need a women's specific fit
  • You want magnetic hose retention
Skip if
  • You need more than 100 oz capacity
  • You prefer a lighter pack under 1.28 pounds
  • You are looking for a men's fit

Verdict: CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 Women's Mountain Biking Pack is a solid choice for female riders who prioritize ventilation and a tailored fit. It delivers reliable hydration with a secure magnetic tube system for technical riding.

6Also great
CamelBak M.U.L.E. Pro 14 Bike Hydration Pack

CamelBak M.U.L.E. Pro 14 Bike Hydration Pack

Best for: riders needing tool storage and ventilated support

Reservoir Capacity
100 oz
Harness System
3D Vent Mesh
Back Panel
Air Support Pro
Hip Belt
Hip Belt With Cargo
Color
Black
Activity
Biking

The CamelBak M.U.L.E. Pro 14 is a 100 oz hydration pack built for biking. It features an Air Support Pro back panel with body mapping technology to ventilate heat. The 3D Vent Mesh harness adds comfort, while a hip belt with cargo provides stability. Weighing 14.1 ounces, it includes an integrated tool roll for gear. This pack suits riders needing secure storage and breathable support.

Pros
  • Air Support Pro back panel uses body mapping technology for ventilation
  • 100 oz reservoir capacity for extended rides
  • Integrated tool roll secures CO2 cartridges and multi-tools
  • Hip belt with cargo offers added stability
Cons
  • Heavier at 14.1 ounces compared to lighter options in the list
  • 100 oz capacity is standard, not larger than some competitors
Good fit if
  • You need body mapping ventilation for heat management
  • You want integrated storage for bike repair tools
  • You prefer a hip belt with cargo for stability
Skip if
  • You prioritize the lightest possible pack weight
  • You need more than 100 oz of hydration
  • You do not require a hip belt

Verdict: CamelBak M.U.L.E. Pro 14 Bike Hydration Pack fits riders who value structured ventilation and integrated tool storage over minimal weight. Its body mapping back panel and tool roll make it a solid choice for technical biking.

7Also great
CamelBak Mule 12L Bike Hydration Pack

CamelBak Mule 12L Bike Hydration Pack

Best for: technical mountain biking with ventilation

Reservoir Capacity
100oz / 3L
Gear Capacity
12L
Harness System
Ventilated harness
Back Panel
Air Director
Hip Belt
Removable stability belt
Activity
Biking

The CamelBak Mule is a bike hydration pack with 12L of storage and a 100oz reservoir. It features an Air Director back panel for ventilation and a removable stability belt. This 1.83-pound pack suits technical riding. Its compact profile helps with handling on descents. You get a ventilated harness and adjustable sternum strap for fit.

Pros
  • 12L gear capacity for ride essentials
  • Air Director back panel for airflow
  • Removable stability belt for stability
  • Ventilated harness system
Cons
  • 12L capacity is smaller than the 14L M.U.L.E. Pro
  • 1.83-pound weight is heavier than the Mil Spec MULE
  • 100oz reservoir is smaller than the 120oz options
Good fit if
  • You ride technical mountain bike trails
  • You need a ventilated back panel
  • You want a compact pack profile
Skip if
  • You prefer a larger 14L capacity
  • You want the lightest possible pack
  • You need a larger reservoir

Verdict: The CamelBak Mule 100oz Bike Pack fits riders who prioritize ventilation and a close-to-body fit for technical descents. Its 12L capacity and 1.83-pound weight suit those who do not need maximum storage or minimal weight.

8Also great
CamelBak Ambush 100oz Black

CamelBak Ambush 100oz Black

Best for: Cycling and tactical activities requiring low-profile hydration

Reservoir Capacity
100oz
Color
Black
Dimensions
25 × 25 × 5.91 inches
Weight
1.65 pounds

The CamelBak Ambush is a compact hydration pack designed for cycling and tactical use. It includes a 100oz Mil Spec Crux reservoir for hydration-focused storage. The pack weighs 1.65 pounds and features a slim profile measuring 5.91 inches in depth. It is constructed from durable 500D double rip Cordura fabric. This model suits you if you need reliable hydration with a low-profile design.

Pros
  • Includes a 100oz Mil Spec Crux reservoir
  • Weighs 1.65 pounds for manageable load
  • Built with rugged 500D double rip Cordura fabric
  • Features MOLLE compatible expansion on the lower pocket
  • Has a dedicated reservoir compartment with side zipper access
Cons
  • 100oz reservoir capacity is standard for this category
  • 1.65 pound weight is heavier than lighter alternatives
Good fit if
  • You prioritize hydration capacity over maximum storage volume
  • You need a low-profile pack for cycling or tactical activities
  • You require durable 500D Cordura construction for demanding environments
Skip if
  • You need a reservoir larger than 100oz
  • You prefer a pack significantly lighter than 1.65 pounds
  • You require extensive storage for large personal items

Verdict: CamelBak Ambush 100oz Hydration Pack fits riders and tactical users who value a slim, durable build with a dedicated 100oz reservoir. It is ideal for those who prioritize hydration capacity and mobility over large storage volume.

Specifications side by side

SpecCamelBak Mule 12 100oz Hydration PackCamelBak Mil Spec MULE 100ozCamelBak Ambush 100oz Hydration PackCamelBak Thermobak 100oz Hydration PackCamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 Women's Hydration PackCamelBak M.U.L.E. Pro 14 Bike Hydration PackCamelBak Mule 12L Bike Hydration PackCamelBak Ambush 100oz Black
Reservoir Capacity100 oz100 oz100oz100 oz / 3 L100 oz100 oz100oz / 3L100oz
Gear Capacity–8 L––––12L–
Harness System–Padded harness–Side release shoulder straps3D Vent Mesh Harness3D Vent MeshVentilated harness–
Back PanelAir Support back panel–––Air Support Back PanelAir Support ProAir Director–
Hip BeltRemovable waist strapRemovable waist belt––Removable Waist StrapHip Belt With CargoRemovable stability belt–
Hose RetentionMagnetic tube management–––Magnetic Tube Trap–––
ColorBlack 2.0MulticamCoyote 2.0Coyote 2.0Serenity BlueBlackBlack 2.0Black
ActivityBiking–––Biking, Mountain BikingBikingBiking–
Target Audience––––Women's–––
Weight Class–Lightweight––––––
Dimensions8.27 × 8.27 × 18.5 inches8.66 × 8.66 × 17.3 inches9.84 × 9.84 × 16.1 inches9.4 × 9.4 × 17.3 inches8.66 × 8.66 × 18.5 inches17.7 × 9.06 × 7.49 inches8.66 × 8.66 × 17.7 inches25 × 25 × 5.91 inches
Weight1.28 pounds1.39 pounds1.06 pounds13 ounces1.28 pounds14.1 ounces1.83 pounds1.65 pounds
Size100ozOne Size100oz100 oz/3 L100 oz100 oz100oz100oz
Model2654001000P17439010001723201000P1717201000P265540300030903052245001000P1722001000P

Where CamelBak Fits Your Needs

CamelBak’s current lineup centers on 100oz reservoirs, ensuring consistent hydration for long rides or tactical ops. You will find varied dimensions, with heights ranging from 16.1 inches to 18.5 inches and weights from 13 ounces to 1.83 pounds. The range includes specialized designs for women, tactical mobility, and technical mountain biking. However, this selection excludes larger capacity packs for multi-day treks. You also will not find models with integrated lighting systems or external frame structures. The focus remains strictly on low-profile, high-ventilation packs for active use.

How to choose the right CamelBak pack

Check the intended activity

Match the pack to your primary movement. The CamelBak Mule 12 lists Biking as its specific activity, making it a practical choice for trail riders who need stability. Other models like the Ambush support tactical mobility. If you ride technical mountain trails, look for designs that keep the pack close to your body. The M.U.L.E. 12 Women's model targets mountain biking specifically. Selecting the correct activity focus ensures the strap system and weight distribution suit your terrain.

Evaluate back panel ventilation

Ventilation reduces sweat buildup during intense efforts. The M.U.L.E. Pro 14 features a body-mapped back panel for structured ventilation. This design helps air circulate between your back and the pack. Riders who prioritize ventilated support will find this feature essential for long rides. The Mule 12 also includes a ventilated back panel for all-day comfort. Check the product description for terms like body mapping or structured mesh. These specs indicate how well the pack manages heat during strenuous activity.

Consider weight and dimensions

Pack weight affects your total load. The Thermobak 100oz is the lightest option at 13 ounces. This makes it ideal for fast-paced mountain biking where every ounce matters. The Mule 12L is heavier at 1.83 pounds but offers 12L of storage. Compare the empty weight to your storage needs. Dimensions also matter for fit. Heights range from 16.1 inches to 18.5 inches. Ensure the pack does not interfere with your bike seat or helmet during technical descents.

Review storage and organization

Storage capacity varies by model design. The M.U.L.E. Pro 14 includes integrated tool storage and a tool roll. This is useful for riders who need quick access to repair gear. The Ambush offers organized storage in a compact tactical design. The Mil Spec MULE focuses on modular storage for operators. Check the attributes for tool rolls or modular features. If you carry minimal gear, a slim profile like the Ambush may suffice. If you need tool access, prioritize models with dedicated storage sections.

Assess fit and target audience

Proper fit prevents chafing and improves comfort. The M.U.L.E. 12 Women's model is tailored for female riders. It offers a tailored fit that accommodates different body shapes. Other models use one-size-fits-all approaches. The Mil Spec MULE uses a padded fit for stability. Consider your body type when selecting a pack. A tailored fit ensures the weight sits correctly on your shoulders. Check the target audience attributes to find a model designed for your specific needs.

Frequently asked questions

Which CamelBak hydration pack is best for all-day biking comfort?

The CamelBak Mule 12 is the top pick for this use. It weighs 1.28 pounds and stands 18.5 inches tall. The design includes magnetic hose management and a ventilated back panel. These specs help riders stay cool and hydrated during long trails.

What is the lightest CamelBak hydration pack in this lineup?

The CamelBak Thermobak 100oz is the lightest option at 13 ounces. It measures 17.3 inches in height with a width of 9.4 inches. This low weight suits riders who want rapid doffing and a secure fit without extra bulk on the trail.

Is there a CamelBak pack designed specifically for women?

Yes, the CamelBak M.U.L.E. 12 Women's Hydration Pack is tailored for female riders. It shares the same 1.28-pound weight and 18.5-inch height as the men's Mule 12. The pack offers ventilation and a tailored fit for technical mountain biking activities.

Which CamelBak pack offers the most modular storage for tactical use?

The CamelBak Mil Spec MULE 100oz is built for modular storage. It weighs 1.39 pounds and features a Multicam colorway. The design prioritizes a stable, padded fit and organized compartments, making it suitable for operators who need reliable gear management during missions.

Does the CamelBak Ambush pack have a low profile?

The CamelBak Ambush 100oz Hydration Pack offers a slim, durable build. One version weighs 1.06 pounds with dimensions of 16.1 inches high. Another black version weighs 1.65 pounds. Both designs prioritize hydration capacity and mobility over large storage volume for tactical or cycling use.

Which CamelBak pack includes integrated tool storage for biking?

The CamelBak M.U.L.E. Pro 14 Bike Hydration Pack includes a tool roll. It weighs 14.1 ounces and measures 17.7 inches in length. The pack features a body-mapped back panel for ventilation, supporting riders who need structured support and easy access to repair tools.

See also

More Hydration Packs ratings

See the section